1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Mouse and keyboard not compatible during PC reset

Discussion in 'Windows 10' started by PacMug, Jun 10, 2017.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. PacMug

    PacMug Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Hey there! I have a problem with my PC, and it has been annoying me for the longest time, so I thought to myself, "Hey I think a PC reset will be good for my PC!" So I go on over, reset my pc completely, everything works fine, until I get into the part where it asks me for the keyboard layout, here on out my mouse and keyboard doesn't work and I can't go on. Also, I don't have a PS2 port. Any help, please?
     
  2. metallica5456

    metallica5456 Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2013
    Messages:
    10,228
    First Name:
    Andrew
    Are you using a USB mouse and keyboard set?

    What kind of computer?
     
    PacMug likes this.
  3. PacMug

    PacMug Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    I am using a USB and keyboard set.
    Windows? I need you to be more specific, please.
     
  4. metallica5456

    metallica5456 Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2013
    Messages:
    10,228
    First Name:
    Andrew
    What kind of computer?
    Laptop?
    Desktop?
    Server?
    Make?
    Model?
    Hardware specs? (CPU, RAM, PSU, MOBO)
     
  5. PacMug

    PacMug Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Oh! Desktop.
     
  6. metallica5456

    metallica5456 Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2013
    Messages:
    10,228
    First Name:
    Andrew
    I need the above as well.
     
  7. PacMug

    PacMug Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Desktop.
    Make:HP
    Model: p7-1003w
    Ram: 6.00 GB
    PSU: 650 watt
    MOBO: HP Foxconn 2AB1 Motherboard AMD Phenom II X4 640 3.0Ghz
    CPU: AMD Athlon II x4 650 Processor (4CPU's) ~3.2GHz
    I hope that is all the information you will need! :)
     
    metallica5456 likes this.
  8. metallica5456

    metallica5456 Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2013
    Messages:
    10,228
    First Name:
    Andrew
    Why did you mention PS/2 ports if you're using a USB set, btw?

    When you get to the section for selecting info on the Windows install, have you tried moving the devices , at that moment, to a different USB port? Either in front or back?
     
  9. PacMug

    PacMug Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    I mentioned PS/2 ports because I looked up a fix for this problem earlier, and they were saying to use PS/2 ports, which I don't have. I was thinking the person who was going to assist me were going to suggest that idea.

    Also, yes, I have moved the USB ports. No luck.
     
  10. metallica5456

    metallica5456 Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2013
    Messages:
    10,228
    First Name:
    Andrew
    You have another computer? Just to double check mouse and keyboard still work correctly?
     
    Last edited: Jun 10, 2017
  11. PacMug

    PacMug Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Yes, I have other computers.
    My mouse and keyboard are in stable conditions.
     
  12. metallica5456

    metallica5456 Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2013
    Messages:
    10,228
    First Name:
    Andrew
    You can try to reset the BIOS settings back to factory defaults and see if that helps, but I'm not sure what else to advise unfortunately at this point aside from that.
     
  13. metallica5456

    metallica5456 Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2013
    Messages:
    10,228
    First Name:
    Andrew
    Yes once in there there should be an option for reset.

    Keep in mind you'll likely have to re-set the clock after resetting it, or you'll have boot issues.
     
  14. PacMug

    PacMug Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    After the BIOS fac. reset, do I set the clock on home screen?
    Also, thanks. Going to try it. (y)
     
  15. metallica5456

    metallica5456 Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2013
    Messages:
    10,228
    First Name:
    Andrew
    No I mean set the clock in the BIOS. You have a hardware clock in the BIOS and there's a software clock in Windows.
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1191283

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice