1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Mouse/Keyboard won’t work when Win7 boots (New z309 MB)

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by Tr4ne, Dec 7, 2019.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Tr4ne

    Tr4ne Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2019
    Messages:
    31
    (New MSI MEG Ace Z390 MB)

    So I had to make some changes to my build after my last MB took a crap. I left my old hard drive in with Windows 7 installed.

    In BIOS the mouse and keyboard work just fine. I have them plugged into the USB 2.0 slots, with all the USB options enabled in the BIOS.

    When I get to the log in screen on Win7, my M/Kb stop working completely. I understand that new MBs dont want to support Win7, but I need to backup my files and things from my HD before I upgrade to Windows 10.

    Is there anything I can do to get them working? Maybe somehow installing some sort of driver from a USB stick?

    Any help is greatly appreciated!
     
  2. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    80,471
    First Name:
    Frank
    MSI MEG Z390 ACE Motherboard (support site)
    That motherboard supports only 8th and 9th generation Intel processors.
    That motherboard supports only Windows 10 64-bit.

    If I understand you correctly, you want to boot from your hard drive that has Windows 7 installed in it, then remove some personal data from it, then install Windows 10 64-bit in it?

    ----------------------------------------------------------------
     
  3. bassfisher6522

    bassfisher6522

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,793
    Do you have access to a 2nd PC....tower preferably? If so just pull the HDD and install in 2nd tower. Then back up any data from old HDD to a USB, 32 GB or larger. Then remove drive, reattach to your system and do a clean install of windows 10.
     
  4. Tr4ne

    Tr4ne Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2019
    Messages:
    31
    Yes, that’s correct. As I mentioned in my first post, I’m aware this CPU/MB doesn’t support Win7, however, I’ve seen online that that people have gotten it to work. I’ve just been having trouble narrowing down exactly how with this specific MB


    I have an external HD that I was planning on transferring the data onto. But no, I don’t have access to a second tower PC. Just a laptop
     
  5. bassfisher6522

    bassfisher6522

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,793
    Then that's all you need to backup with.

    AFA getting windows 7 to work on that mobo....you have to track down each individual driver for each piece of hardware embedded on that mobo. Which you will find almost impossible. If you do find them all....installing them and getting them to work is another matter.

    If the PC in question now still works with windows 7. I would upgrade it to windows 10 using the MCT from MS. Once the upgrade is complete and verified....then using said tool and create a bootable USB, then when the new mobo/cpu is installed.....boot from USB and do a clean install of windows 10.
     
  6. Tr4ne

    Tr4ne Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2019
    Messages:
    31
    Okay, but if I do a clean install of windows 10, how can I guarantee I won’t lose any of my data that I need to backup?
     
  7. bassfisher6522

    bassfisher6522

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,793
    I thought that this would be self explanatory.....but, here we go.

    Once the upgrade from 7 to 10 is done, then back up all your data you want to save....ie documents, pictures, videos, programs, save them to a USB or external HDD. Then do the clean install of 10....and then add your data back.
     
  8. Macboatmaster

    Macboatmaster Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    23,097
    I agree readily that you can back up data and then reinstall on the new clean install of 10
    I did NOT know that you could back up - apps or programs and then reinstall them
    You can certainly backup files from the programs or apps but not, as far as I know the actual program itself

    Also I will of course stand corrected but
    I think the new motherboard IS the one in use NOW, as the reason the board was replaced in that the original one would not even post
     
  9. Macboatmaster

    Macboatmaster Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    23,097
    Tr4ne
    when I resume after evening meal I will guide you as to the best way - if necessary
     
  10. Tr4ne

    Tr4ne Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2019
    Messages:
    31
    The reason it wasn’t self explanatory is because I’ve never used Win10, so I didn’t know if I would have the option to backup all my data (pictures/videos/programs/etc) AFTER installing the new OS. I figured I may no longer have access to things or somehow they may get moved or corrupted.
     
  11. Tr4ne

    Tr4ne Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2019
    Messages:
    31
    Sounds good! I wish there was a simple way to get my mouse/kb to work. I’ve went through every single BIOS option that pertains to USB or Legacy drivers and nothing has worked
     
  12. Macboatmaster

    Macboatmaster Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    23,097
    You MAY have a real problem here
    Is the CPU the 4th generation
    Intel® Core™ i7-4790K Processor
    8M Cache, up to 4.40 GHz

    that was in the failed board
     
  13. Tr4ne

    Tr4ne Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2019
    Messages:
    31
    I changed my board and my cpu. Yes the cpu you have bolded was my old cpu, now I have a 9700k.

    I understand that it’s not compatible with Windows 7 out of the box, but after doing research I’ve seen many people have found way to get it working on other Z390 motherboards. However I haven’t found much for my specific MSI board
     
  14. Macboatmaster

    Macboatmaster Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    23,097
    OK I thought you must have changed it, as the 4th generation cpu would NOT I think have even booted the system

    There are a number of ways to about this
    In brief, as this is certainly going to turn out into a LONG topic.

    1. The USB ports on that computer are
    IntelR Z390 Chipset
    6x USB 3.1 Gen2 (SuperSpeed USB 10Gbps) ports
    (4 Type-A ports on the back panel, 2 Type-C internal
    connectors)

    8x USB 2.0 (High-speed USB) ports (4 Type-A ports on
    the back panel, 4 ports available through the internal
    USB 2.0 connectors)

    ASMediaR ASM1042 Chipset
    4x USB 3.1 Gen1 (SuperSpeed USB) ports available
    through the internal USB connectors

    ASMediaR ASM3142 Chipset
    2x USB 3.1 Gen2 (SuperSpeed USB 10Gbps) ports (1x
    Type-A, 1x Type-C) on the back panel

    Try this it is a long shot, but MAY work
    Disconnect MOUSE from its port and connect it to the ASmedia Type A on the back panel
    THAT is the one below the LAN connection

    Back at log on screen - IF the mouse stays active - click on the ease of access icon bottom left corner of screen and click type without keyboard
     
  15. Macboatmaster

    Macboatmaster Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    23,097
    Re above if that does not work, then there are four remaining MAIN ways to tackle it
    1. Another drive - install 10 does not need licence key you can use not activated windows 10
    access present drive from 10 and copy data from windows 7 - only your personal data to flash pen/s OR to an external drive if you have one

    2. Boot LINUX from USB and running Linux in ram access drive and copy data

    Following both of those procedures you can then boot from windows 10 DVD and CLEAN install 10 on the present windows 7 drive and then copy your personal data back

    3. Boot from windows 10 install media and providing it sees your drive - which I think it will you can recover your data using notepad cmd
    I will of course guide you on that

    4. Easier way , but needs you to use an other computer - including laptop in enclosure - copy data and clean install 10 to the drive when back in this computer
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Similar Threads - Mouse Keyboard won’t
  1. bobzani
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    306
  2. conlo
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    431
  3. polaaaaa
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    240
  4. Akshayvijay30
    Replies:
    5
    Views:
    691
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1236791

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice