1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

move one program to another pc

Discussion in 'All Other Software' started by thegraphicstore, Jan 3, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. thegraphicstore

    thegraphicstore Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    I have a new pc and the is one program on old pc from a company that is out of business and I dont have the install disk that is a big part of my business.Is there anyway to move this program? Dont want anything else from old pc.
     
  2. Hughv

    Hughv

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2006
    Messages:
    8,450
    What program?
    Some older programs might be movable, but most are not.
     
  3. SUEOHIO

    SUEOHIO SUE

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2007
    Messages:
    3,752
    u can try 2 things. burn it to a cd and then put in your new computer or put it on a thumbdrive or external harddrive and transfer it over.hope this helps u.
     
  4. thegraphicstore

    thegraphicstore Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    I did copy the entire folder on to a disk but got a error when I hit the start (.exe) command. Does the Registry key matter? Can I ghost just one program with some kind of software?
     
  5. phatfred

    phatfred

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    89
    you could manually trawl through the registry, export all references to it as reg files and then import them to the new computer's registry. Tedious but it sometimes works.
     
  6. Elvandil

    Elvandil

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2003
    Messages:
    51,988
    Programs cannot generally be moved. For one thing, it is often violation of the program's licensing. The main reason is that an installation is a complex process where files are copied to multiple locations and the registry keys created. That is why we have installers in the first place.

    Though some software exists to attempt these moves, I'm afraid we can't help you unless you can show us something in the program's license that says you are allowed to move the program or have multiple copies of it.
     
  7. SUEOHIO

    SUEOHIO SUE

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2007
    Messages:
    3,752
    if the company is out of business and u dont have the install disks anymore or u cant show us anything than i have to agree and im afraid u may be out of luck then.
     
  8. Elvandil

    Elvandil

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2003
    Messages:
    51,988
    If you tell us what program, we could find out more about it, and with luck, maybe even suggest a replacement. It seems a bit strange that the installation media for a program that a business depends on was not safe-guarded in some way. Hard drives fail all the time and everything would be lost.
     
  9. thegraphicstore

    thegraphicstore Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Ok the program xpressign which came on a pc of a company we brought out a few year ago has key features we like.Its still working fine on that pc but its older and its the only thing we use off of it.After much search I think I may have found a answer. Has anyone ever used this software?

    http://www.laplink.com/pcmover/
     
  10. DVOM

    DVOM

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2002
    Messages:
    1,710
    Exactly what error do you get when trying to start the transplanted program?

    And what does the program do? Maybe we could help you find a newer program that does what you need.
     
  11. thegraphicstore

    thegraphicstore Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    The error is "can not connect with user database" And the program has templates of sign designs which we can edit and a estimating part that we like. This was a problem I was hoping to solve by asking others also the program I thought would work moves the OS a well and thats not what I need..
     
  12. Plantsman

    Plantsman

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    390
  13. DVOM

    DVOM

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2002
    Messages:
    1,710
    Having moved commercial software, (with instructions from the vendor), I would try moving the data base into the main program folder.

    Another option, would be to use VMWare Workstation and create a virtual machine out of the old machine's OS with the software included.

    Then you could run the old OS and software as a virtual machine on the new machine.

    VMWare Workstation is kinda pricey at $189 US but it would get the job done. And there's a trial download so you could see if it's what you need. Of course you may need to buy a license to run the VM OS on your new machine.

    http://www.vmware.com/products/ws/
    or
    That's just a couple of possibilities, I'm sure there's others.

    Edit: I just did some research on VMWare and found it can be done with the free VMWare Converter and the image can be run in the free VMWare Player or free VMWare Server.

    Here's a tutorial to create a virtual image to run on a Linux host but the image preparation is the same to run it on a windows host:

    http://www.howtoforge.com/vmware_converter_windows_linux
     
  14. Elvandil

    Elvandil

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2003
    Messages:
    51,988
    Considering that this program was licensed to someone else, I'm afraid we need to close this one. It is doubtful that the EULA made provisions for the transfer of license.
     
  15. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/786481