Mozilla Tabbed Browsing

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

winbob

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 2, 2004
Messages
3,370
Guys,

Just re-installed Mozilla on the new laptop, and thought I set up tabbed browsing properly. :mad:

BUT the URL's all open in the same single Tab, rather than creating multiple tabs. Been looking through the options, making changes, pulling out already thinning hair. :eek:

Any Mozilla fans now where the majic switch is located? :rolleyes:
 

Triple6

Rob
Moderator
Joined
Dec 26, 2002
Messages
52,933
All those settings should be in under Tools -> Options -> Advanced. Then you have your Tabbed Browsing section. Maybe the installation went bad if it refuses to obey.
 

winbob

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 2, 2004
Messages
3,370
I've tried all three options in the Tabbed Browsing section. None of those options make ANY difference. There is only one Tab that shows at any time, and I Forward/Backward to move thru the visited pages. :mad:
 

winbob

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 2, 2004
Messages
3,370
Triple6,

"So new Tabs don't even open if you middle click on a link?"

I'm using a two button touchpad.

This is a fresh install on my new laptop :) it's Firefox V1.0

When I click on a Link, such as the ones you provided, I get a single Tab in a NEW Window. To go back to the Forum Tabbed Window I CLOSE the Link window with a click on X.

I've tried all 3 selections in the "Tabbed Browsing" section under Tools/Options, but there is no difference in function. :(
 

Triple6

Rob
Moderator
Joined
Dec 26, 2002
Messages
52,933
Well I'm using the Browser Tabbed Extensions from the link above so its actually removed the Tabbed section in Firefox Options and put in its own, with many more options. It doesn't work flawlessly but it works pretty good 95% of the time.
 

winbob

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 2, 2004
Messages
3,370
Well I just re-installed Firefox 1.0, restarted it, checked the Options, tried to get a second Tab open...no luck.

One Tab is all I get. It keeps changing, and I have to Back arrow through to get to other windows, with the exception of Hot Links which open a New Window and Tab. :mad: :mad: :mad:
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

No members online now.
Top