1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Mozilla Tabbed Browsing

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by winbob, Feb 5, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. winbob

    winbob Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2004
    Messages:
    3,370
    Guys,

    Just re-installed Mozilla on the new laptop, and thought I set up tabbed browsing properly. :mad:

    BUT the URL's all open in the same single Tab, rather than creating multiple tabs. Been looking through the options, making changes, pulling out already thinning hair. :eek:

    Any Mozilla fans now where the majic switch is located? :rolleyes:
     
  2. Triple6

    Triple6 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    52,888
    First Name:
    Rob
    All those settings should be in under Tools -> Options -> Advanced. Then you have your Tabbed Browsing section. Maybe the installation went bad if it refuses to obey.
     
  3. winbob

    winbob Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2004
    Messages:
    3,370
    I've tried all three options in the Tabbed Browsing section. None of those options make ANY difference. There is only one Tab that shows at any time, and I Forward/Backward to move thru the visited pages. :mad:
     
  4. Triple6

    Triple6 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    52,888
    First Name:
    Rob
  5. winbob

    winbob Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2004
    Messages:
    3,370
    Triple6,

    "So new Tabs don't even open if you middle click on a link?"

    I'm using a two button touchpad.

    This is a fresh install on my new laptop :) it's Firefox V1.0

    When I click on a Link, such as the ones you provided, I get a single Tab in a NEW Window. To go back to the Forum Tabbed Window I CLOSE the Link window with a click on X.

    I've tried all 3 selections in the "Tabbed Browsing" section under Tools/Options, but there is no difference in function. :(
     
  6. Triple6

    Triple6 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    52,888
    First Name:
    Rob
    Well I'm using the Browser Tabbed Extensions from the link above so its actually removed the Tabbed section in Firefox Options and put in its own, with many more options. It doesn't work flawlessly but it works pretty good 95% of the time.
     
  7. winbob

    winbob Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2004
    Messages:
    3,370
    Well I just re-installed Firefox 1.0, restarted it, checked the Options, tried to get a second Tab open...no luck.

    One Tab is all I get. It keeps changing, and I have to Back arrow through to get to other windows, with the exception of Hot Links which open a New Window and Tab. :mad: :mad: :mad:
     
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/327094

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice