MS Access Button Wizard

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

mcookaz

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 6, 2002
Messages
160
In the design mode of Access 2007, when I wanted to put an icon on a form that I was working on, all I had to do was click on the Button icon in the toolbar and it would open up a wizard that would walk me through what I wanted the button to do. It no longer works. When I create a button now I have to create a macro and then in the properties, select the macro I want. How can I get my wizard back?
 

OBP

Joined
Mar 8, 2005
Messages
19,895
I do not have Access 2007, but all of the other Access versions have a "Toolbox" toolbar to tick for that kind of work.
 

mcookaz

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 6, 2002
Messages
160
when i go to the computer that actually has the file on it, and open Access 2003, it does not open the command button wizard either. if i go to a third computer, open Access 2003 and try to create a button it does work.
 

OBP

Joined
Mar 8, 2005
Messages
19,895
With the Form in Design View have a look at the Main Menu>View and make sure that the Toolbox is ticked.
 

mcookaz

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 6, 2002
Messages
160
i see how to view and not view the toolbox, but the problem is when i click on the button icon in the toolbox and then click on the form where i want the button it only draws the button and stops. it does not open the cammand button wizard. I found it in 2007 (design view, design tab, Use Control Wizards button)
 

mcookaz

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 6, 2002
Messages
160
I found it!! on the toolbox the second icon is the control wizards button click that on and WaLa it works. thanks OBP
 

jimr381

Jim
Joined
Jul 20, 2007
Messages
4,193
Sorry I did not read this post before. For people trying to search it looks like a magic wand. If you have it turned off then the wizard will not activate for any tools that has an associated wizard for it. This means lookup list, option groups, Command buttons etc.
 
Joined
Dec 15, 2000
Messages
12
hi... sorry to resurrect this old thread but I'm having the same problem. Except my wizard button on the toolbox IS on. The wizard is working for certain buttons (combo box and list box) but not for others (check box, radio, toggle).

ideas? It was working last week and now it's not... there was a random windows update yesterday and I also installed a printer, but I can't think of anything else that has changed.

As per the help file, tried putting macro security to low, and also tried to update my Jet file, but it said that my Jet version is already newer than the update.

??
 

jimr381

Jim
Joined
Jul 20, 2007
Messages
4,193
For those three you want to create an option group instead and that will bring you into the wizard.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top