MS-DOS Command Prompt Issue

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Nicolaus

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 27, 2013
Messages
5
Whenever I type Edit into the command prompt, I get:
'Edit' is not recognized as an internal or external command.

I just recently installed fortran99, and need to use the 'edit' function, but it seemingly won't allow me to. How can I fix this?
 
Joined
Aug 1, 2003
Messages
51,988
What are you trying to edit? Did you specifiy a file name?

Not sure how you have things set up, but you realize that XP does not contain, nor is it based on MS-DOS, which went out of use in 2000? There is an emulator in XP, but it may interact with your program somewhat differently.

You can edit with Notepad or any text program if it is a text file. To edit a program, you would do it from within FORTRAN.
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
80,833
In the Command Prompt type

path

Does the path include "C:\WINDOWS\system32"? If not, your PATH is messed up. What line is output for you?

Does that directory include edit.com? (It should)
 

Nicolaus

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 27, 2013
Messages
5
Yes, my path contains C:\WINDOWS\system32 and includes exit.com. How would I edit a fortran program then? I am new to programming.
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
80,833
and includes exit.com.
If that was a typo, and it does include edit.com, I don't know why it is not working. If edit.com is not there I'm guessing you have 64-bit XP (64-bit Vista and Windows 7 do not include it, so probably XP doesn't either).

How would I edit a fortran program then?
Any text editor should do. Try Notepad. (In a Command prompt if notepad is not sufficient to launch it, try start notepad)
 

Nicolaus

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 27, 2013
Messages
5
It was a typo. Alright, so I got Fortran99 going and when I edit the program in notepad and attempt to load it onto fortran through the cmd prompt, it states it cannot locate the directory, yet the path was typed correctly.
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
80,833
when I edit the program in notepad and attempt to load it onto fortran through the cmd prompt, it states it cannot locate the directory
The antecedent of the first "it" is "the program"? If so, what is "the program"? Maybe the source Fortran program that you were editing?

The antecedent of the second and third "it" is the Command Prompt? What directory cannot be located?

You are going to have to give us more details if you expect us to know what you are doing and seeing.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top