MS Project doubles days

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Gulo Luseus

Thread Starter
Joined
May 12, 2007
Messages
2,487
We have a computer running Project 2003 under Vista at work. If you start a new project, it gives the default value of 1 day, but the bar (in a Gannt chart)shows 2 days, start and finish days are also 2 days apart. If you change duration or bar, the bar and start/finish dates are always twice as long as the duration. Frustrating is not the word for it! If you open a previously created project, it is fine- I have checked working hours, they are set to standard. Any answers aprecciatd, as this is causing major problems with programmes.
 

jimr381

Jim
Joined
Jul 20, 2007
Messages
4,193
Try double clicking on your timescale at the top and make sure your smallest measurement within the tabs is not set to 2 days instead of one. The timescale is the item about your gantt chart that shows what day it is.
 

Gulo Luseus

Thread Starter
Joined
May 12, 2007
Messages
2,487
Checked it, count is set to 1. Strangest thing is it worked fine, then sudenly jumped, with no identifiable user changes :)
 

jimr381

Jim
Joined
Jul 20, 2007
Messages
4,193
Did you try using your CTRL key and rolling the scroll wheel on the mouse? It seems you have zoomed out.
 

Gulo Luseus

Thread Starter
Joined
May 12, 2007
Messages
2,487
It gets stranger, now. The guy in question has had his compter removed so they can work on it, and is usung a ndifferent one (XP sp2), which appeared to be working ok. as soon as his desktop and setting loaded (we are on network) project jumped back to doubling days (ie, whatever duration you put it, it doubles in the Gantt chart and start/ finish days). So it appears its something imported, but I have no ideas what. Our IT dept knows about as much about project as i do about american politics, so its a real problem :)
 

jimr381

Jim
Joined
Jul 20, 2007
Messages
4,193
Do you use roving/roaming profiles? If it was working before and now it is not, then it seems it is something that he is doing with the settings. Is it this way for new files as well?
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top