MSCONFIG for Win2000

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

KrzyPrk

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 2, 2001
Messages
328
Hi

How do I get rid of some program on startups? There are some icons that I dont want starting up upon booting.

I know how to get rid of them in Win98se using MSCONFIG.
 

TonyKlein

Malware Specialist
Joined
Aug 26, 2001
Messages
10,392
There's a hard way, and an easier way:

The 'hard' way: Start/Run/Regedit, and remove the pertaining values in the right pane of the following reg keys:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\ RunServices
and
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run

The easy way:

Download one of these programs:

<A HREF="http://www.mlin.net/StartupCPL.shtml">Startup Control Panel </A>
<A HREF="http://download.cnet.com/downloads/0-1461989-100-5943130.html">Startup Cop</A>
<A HREF="http://www.delphifreestuff.com/cgi-bin/dfs_components.cgi?fw_startupmanager">Startup Manager</A>

Good luck,
 

KrzyPrk

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 2, 2001
Messages
328
thanks Tony for the quick reply

so many choices. haha i love it

ok..we'll do this coming weekend.

thanks again.
 

Max19

Account Disabled
Joined
Jul 31, 2001
Messages
1,222
Tony, none of those say they work with Windows 2000. Do you have personal experience with them? Personally, I wouldn't use configuration or utility software that didn't explicitly say it works with Windows 2000. It could cause all sorts of problems.
 

TonyKlein

Malware Specialist
Joined
Aug 26, 2001
Messages
10,392
Max,

No, I'm not running Win2K myself.
I just assumed they did, as I saw they do run on Windows NT.

Unfortunately I know nothing about NT or 2000, and I assumed that If they ran on NT they would also run on Win2000.
 

KrzyPrk

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 2, 2001
Messages
328
Originally posted by eddie5659
Hiya

This one works with 2000, as I have it:

http://www.insideproject.com/guides/showguide.cfm?guideid=31

Also, I think brianF was the one that recomended this one.

Regards

eddie
Thanks guys

Works great. sorry for the late reply. There is one thing weird here for me. I have zonealarm installed and is listed on in that MSCONFIG program to start-up. When I startup w/ WIN2K is doesnt load up in the tray. So, what I did was make a shortcut in the Startup folder. :confused:
 

TonyKlein

Malware Specialist
Joined
Aug 26, 2001
Messages
10,392
What are the ZA files that are listed in your Startup Manager?

If I remember well, you need these two: ZoneAlarm and True Vector.
Minilog is not essential, if I'm not mistaken.
 

KrzyPrk

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 2, 2001
Messages
328
Originally posted by TonyKlein
What are the ZA files that are listed in your Startup Manager?

If I remember well, you need these two: ZoneAlarm and True Vector.
Minilog is not essential, if I'm not mistaken.
Hey tony

thanks for the quick response. To come to think of it...i think you're right about the True Vector. It does load up in WIN98se. Currently I have a dual boot w/ WIN98 and WIN2K. When using that MSCONFIG program True Vector isnt listed in WIN2K. Is there something i can do? It's no big deal but I like to experiment here.
 

TonyKlein

Malware Specialist
Joined
Aug 26, 2001
Messages
10,392
True Vector must be running or you're really without a firewall.

To check whether it is, go to Start/Run, and type Msinfo32, then click OK.

Go to Software Environment/Running Tasks: can you find TrueVector there?

If so, it's running, whatever your Startup Manager may tell you.

How that could be possible it's hard to tell from here.
 

KrzyPrk

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 2, 2001
Messages
328
ok...

I have tried MSINFO32
Software Environment
Running Tasks

There appears to be 3 programs running regarding Zonealarm because they are in a subdirectory called "zone labs"
1. zonealarm.exe
2. minilog.exe
3. vsmon.exe

oh, i forgot to mention. I think the firewall program is working cuz it did block my other computer which is networked. I have allowed the other to see my current computer before I did a large file transfer.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top