1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

MSE Question

Discussion in 'General Security' started by TheProfessor101, Dec 31, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. TheProfessor101

    TheProfessor101 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2012
    Messages:
    101
    Okay, now this is weird: Microsoft Word has disappeared. I used every day until the end of the semester (December 10th or so), and now when I went to open MS Word, nothing happens. The icon's there. It appears in Add/Remove Programs list.
     
  2. Cookiegal

    Cookiegal Administrator Malware Specialist Coordinator

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2003
    Messages:
    114,228
    Do you mean the shortcut is on your desktop but when you click on it nothing happens?

    When you click on Start - is it listed there in the most recently use programs? If so, can you open it from there?
     
  3. TheProfessor101

    TheProfessor101 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2012
    Messages:
    101
    The icon also appears in the Start Menu, both in the MS Office folder and in the Recent Documents folder. However, I get an error message when I click on either icon. I wonder if the well-intentioned brother-in-law had something to do with this.
     
  4. Cookiegal

    Cookiegal Administrator Malware Specialist Coordinator

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2003
    Messages:
    114,228
    Well it wouldn't have anything to do with installing MBAM.

    What version of Office do you have installed?

    What is the error message you're getting?
     
  5. TheProfessor101

    TheProfessor101 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2012
    Messages:
    101
    I understand that the MBAM download had nothing to do with Word disappearing; I'm just wondering where the heck it went.
     
  6. Cookiegal

    Cookiegal Administrator Malware Specialist Coordinator

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2003
    Messages:
    114,228
    Would you please answer my other two questions? They responses may be helpful in figuring out what happened. :)
     
  7. TheProfessor101

    TheProfessor101 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2012
    Messages:
    101
    Oops. Sorry!

    Well, I thought I had the 2007 version installed. It looks like someone who shall remain nameless (brother-in-law) tried to install 2010 version from somewhere. See what happens when you try to keep everyone happy and contented? Your laptop gets all ruined 'n' stuff!

    The message reads, "This patch package could not be opened. Verify that the patch package exists and that you access it, or contact the application vendor to verify that this is a valid Windows Installer patch package."
     
  8. Cookiegal

    Cookiegal Administrator Malware Specialist Coordinator

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2003
    Messages:
    114,228
    Seems to be related to a failed uninstallation. I think you'd best check with your BIL to see exactly what he was trying to do.
     
  9. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    79,983
    First Name:
    Frank
    What's the brand name, model name, and model number of your laptop?

    If perchance it's a Dell brand, advise what the 7-character "service tag" number on the sticker is.

    If perchance it's a HP/Compaq brand, advise what the product number(P/N) and/or model number(M/N) on the sticker is.

    ------------------------------------------------------------

    Right-click MY COMPUTER, then click Properties.

    When the system properties window appears, select the "General" tab.

    Advise what's listed in the Computer: section - exactly as you see it there.

    ------------------------------------------------------------
     
  10. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    79,983
    First Name:
    Frank
    This is what can happen when you have multiple users on the same computer, especially if one or more of them is doing something dangerous without your knowledge. :(

    --------------------------------------------------------
     
  11. TheProfessor101

    TheProfessor101 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2012
    Messages:
    101
    It is a Dell, perchance! It's a Dell Latitude D510. And the service-tag is JMYCT91.
     
  12. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    79,983
    First Name:
    Frank
    Here is the support and downloads site that's specific only to your Dell Latitude D510.

    You should add and save this site in your browser favorites/bookmarks list so you can readily refer to it when needed.

    According to its system configuration section, it was purchased in April 2006 and came with Windows XP Professional pre-installed.

    It came with an Intel Celeron M 370 1.50 Ghz processor and 512 MB of DDR2 PC2-4200(DDR2-533) RAM.

    ---------------------------------------------------------

    You haven't replied to the second part of post #24.

    ---------------------------------------------------------
     
  13. TheProfessor101

    TheProfessor101 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2012
    Messages:
    101
    Ooops! My bad. It reads:

    Intel Celeron Processor

    1.50 GHz
    1.50 GHz , 1.24 GB of RAM
    Physical Address Extension
     
  14. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    79,983
    First Name:
    Frank
    The processor is running at its full rated speed of 1.50 GHz and not at 413 MHz as you said earlier.

    It looks like one of the original 256 MB modules has been replaced with a 1 GB module.
    256 MB + 1 GB = 1.25 GB
    Are both modules in the same compartment or is one of the modules under the keyboard?

    ---------------------------------------------------------------
     
  15. TheProfessor101

    TheProfessor101 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2012
    Messages:
    101
    I'm not sure about the modules' location(s).

    When I wrote earlier about the 413 MHz, I had gone through the protocol My Computer/Right-click/Properties. But, I turned it off for a half-hour. I'm guessing the fan inside is no longer working.
     
As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1083204

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice