1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Msi Mobo Shutoff

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by liau12, Oct 2, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. liau12

    liau12 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 1999
    Messages:
    16
    Hi

    This is my main board:
    Board: MSI MS-6712 1.0
    Bus Clock: 133 megahertz
    BIOS: American Megatrends Inc. Version 07.00T 04/02/01

    My computer doesn't turn itself off automatically when I shutdown; I have to press the power button.

    Is this board supposed to do that or did I set it up wrong?

    Thanks !
     
  2. pronute

    pronute

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2003
    Messages:
    3,956
    What OS are you using.
     
  3. compilerxp

    compilerxp

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2002
    Messages:
    1,629
    Usually a Windows issue.... :(

    You could try SAFE mode, and see if it SHUTS down the mobo when you do a shutdown from there.
     
  4. pronute

    pronute

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2003
    Messages:
    3,956
    Yes for 98 and above but 95 and below don't shut of ATX motherboards that's why I ask what OS. And in Power Management setup; the 'soft-off by power button', should be set to ether 'Instant off', or '4 second delay', the third choice is 'button only' if you have it set to 'button only' you will have to push the button to shut down.
     
  5. liau12

    liau12 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 1999
    Messages:
    16
    Hi, yes thank you for your replies

    I'm running Widows XP Professional SP1 and everything updated.
     
  6. liau12

    liau12 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 1999
    Messages:
    16
    hmm the only thing in power management under the power button is either "on/off" or "suspend"

    can't seem to find any auto-shutoff

    so maybe it's not supposed to turn off on its own?

    I have the latest bios update ...
    I got it just earlier in the year... never really bothered to check if it had that feature... something I just assumed was on all of them.

    couldn't seem to find any windows features or anything else that was the problem.

    would installing the mother board incorrectly lead to it that?

    thanks
     
  7. compilerxp

    compilerxp

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2002
    Messages:
    1,629
    I've had a funky load of WindowsXP on a test HD (3gb)... and the system would not shut off. Reinstalled it on another HD and it did. Put back the 3GB and it didnt.
     
  8. liau12

    liau12 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 1999
    Messages:
    16
    ah.. that could be it... now assuming it does have auto shut off capabilities.. I still don't know heh.

    I do know however, that I did something probably bad when installing and that is: My old mainboard died so I just opened it up and replaced it. same windows installation... actually it didn't work at first and then i repaired the xp installation using the boot cd.

    everything else seems fine.
    seems like a strange reason for just the power not to shut off... but could be.
    I can press the power button at least.
    I just thought that my situation was kind of strange.

    thanks for the help.
     
  9. Whitestar

    Whitestar

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2003
    Messages:
    511
    I think auto shutdown has something to do with the power supply as well.
     
  10. pronute

    pronute

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2003
    Messages:
    3,956
    I should have stated Power management in BIOS not Windows

    Power Management setup; the 'soft-off by power button', should be set to ether 'Instant off', or '4 second delay', the third choice is 'button only' if you have it set to 'button only' you will have to push the button to shut down.
     
  11. liau12

    liau12 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 1999
    Messages:
    16
    It seems to not have an auto-shutoff feature in the bios.

    Still haven't figured it out.

    I'm not to excited about trying to reinstall windows or anything like that.

    I'm using the same power supply and everything from the previous mobo.

    ahhh....
    oh well.
     
  12. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/168971

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice