multiple desktops showing up on ONE monitor

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

corsAIRRRR

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 18, 2005
Messages
2
i recently built a computer, and everythign was working fine. then today i turn it on, and i have a collection of 4 desktops. the mouse only moves around in one of them, but you can see it moving in the others as well. anything i open in the one usable desktop opens in the others also. it's not just while i'm on the desktop, it's like this when i first turn it on all the way through start up, minus the windows xp loading screen. did i screw somehting up with the monitor settings? defective monitor? i have no idea. any help would be greatly appreciated
 
Joined
Aug 17, 2003
Messages
17,584
Either a defective monitor or you are operating it way above its rated refresh and scan settings. That can cause multiple displays for a while before the monitor gets damaged.....
 
Joined
Mar 18, 2005
Messages
3,390
G'day that problem sounds like fun, just imagine one beautiful girls image etc..
You might try hitting F8 during boot that may allow you to navigate to safe mode, actually at that point you should have a standard inmage, find your control panel, find your display settings, and set the thing to some basic scheme.
Cheers, qldit.
 

corsAIRRRR

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 18, 2005
Messages
2
yeah i have all the drivers updated. i need to correct myself.. earlier i said it doens't do it on the xp startup screen. well i realize now that it does. i have already reset all the defaults and i still have the same thing. refresh rate has only one option, 60hz.
 
Joined
Aug 17, 2003
Messages
17,584
Try safe mode. If it still does it then, its not a driver issue.

Try another monitor (or that one on another PC) and if the problem follows the monitor, get it replaced.
 
Joined
Mar 18, 2005
Messages
3,390
Good morning gentlemen, yes if you can't enter a normal safe mode, the monitor sounds a bit "sus".
Does it have a horizontal control on it?
Cheers, qldit.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top