1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Multiple errors with Windows 7 Ultimate

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by blackdamien, Mar 2, 2015.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. blackdamien

    blackdamien Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2015
    Messages:
    10
    Hello,

    I've encountered some big problems with my operating system. Windows 7 Ultimate.
    I'm don't think it is spyware. I'm quite safe most of the time.
    I rather think it has to do with wrong windows updates of some sort, but I have no idea how to solve the problems.



    My audio is not working at this moment.
    I have had my sounddriver work for over a year now. But currently I have the red cross at the speaker icon. It sais "No Output Device is installed".
    None of the hardware has been changed.
    When I click it it wants to start troubleshooting. It fails to do so and reports error code 0x800700C1

    Furthermore it doesnt allow me to access Device Manager. I get the folowing error with the caption Explorer.EXE
    "The version of this file is not compatible with the version of Windows you're running. Check your computer's system information to see wheterh you need an x86 (32-bit) or (64-bit) version of the program, and then contact the software publisher."



    I've also encountered some errors when I try to start up programs by other developpers such as Adobe Premiere, Everest, and Mozilla Firefox.
    I also have the idea my operating system has been very slow lately.

    I've also tried to install Windows again but again I run into a series of errors.



    None of the windows updates or solutions have worked.
    Any help is extremely welcome. This has gone beyond my knowledge and I have nowhere on the net found any problem that is similar.
     
  2. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,594
    First Name:
    Terry
    Details, please. What OS was preinstalled? What is the PC brand and model, or is this a custom build? From where did you purchase the OS? What errors caused the install to be unsuccessful? Was it so unsuccessful that the previous install still boots?
     
  3. blackdamien

    blackdamien Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2015
    Messages:
    10
    Hello TerryNet.
    Thanks for your reply.

    The answer to your questions:
    The OS installed at the moment is Windows 7 Ultimate x86. This is also what I wanted to put on there again.
    The PC is a custom build with the folowing details:

    Motherboard: Intel Desktop Board DZ87KLT-75K
    CPU: Intel Core i7 3770K
    Graphic Card: NVIDIA Quadro 2000

    The OS was not purchased.
    The errors didn't came up when installing the OS in the first place. It has worked perfectly for over a year.
    It errors in the beginnining of the installation, and it quits in the pre-installation menu. So yes it boots in the original OS.
    I'll see if I can get the exact error posted here.
    Thank you.
     
  4. blackdamien

    blackdamien Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2015
    Messages:
    10
    Ok so there are the errors I've encountered:

    When booting from disk and choosing the preferred option of 'upgrade' (and not loosing all previous installation and preferences) i get a compatibility report:

    "The computer started using the Windows installation disc. Remove the installation disc and restart your computer so that Windows starts normally. Then insert the installation disc and restart the upgrade. (Do not select "Custom (advanced)" to perform an upgrade. "Custom (advanced)" installs a new copy of Windows and deletes your programs and settings.)"

    And then it puts me back to the installation menu. However when I follow the instructions and do this via Windows. I'll start the cd and get the following error:

    "Windows Setup experienced an unexpected error. To install Windows, restart the installation."

    But of course this happens every time I restart the installation.
    So what if I choose the least favorite option of installing a new copy of Windows when booting from CD? I choose the Custom (advanced) option and when I get to option to choose a disk space I have multiple partitions to choose from. However; all of them give me the folowing error:

    "Windows is unable to install to the selected location. Error 0x80300024"
     
  5. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,594
    First Name:
    Terry
    To me "not purchased" implies pirated or stolen.
     
  6. blackdamien

    blackdamien Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2015
    Messages:
    10
    Thats your interpretation of the truth then.
    I can't tell you anything about the origin of the OS.
    Nor do I think it has any relevance to the problem, since it has worked properly for about a year.
    (Personally I think it has more to do with an wrong update or something that has upset the system)

    Now I was hoping I would meet some eager problem-solvers here. But if the object of this forum is to criminalise people for their moral behaviour I guess I'd rather take a leave then.
     
  7. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    80,706
    First Name:
    Frank
    You're running a 32-bit version of Windows 7 Ultimate in a motherboard that supports 32 GB of DDR3 RAM.

    It's not a logical decision because it limits you to using only 4 GB of RAM.

    --------------------------------------------------------
     
  8. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,594
    First Name:
    Terry
    A little strange, since Windows 7 Ultimate cost hundreds of dollars.

    Let us review the following and then we can proceed to eagerly try to solve your problems. It is indeed true that sometimes a Windows update deliberately or accidentally causes a hacked version to have problems, so let's get that possibility off the table.

    Please run the MGA Diagnostic Tool and post back the report it creates:
    • Download MGADiag to your desktop.
    • Double-click on MGADiag.exe to launch the program
    • Click "Continue"
    • Ensure that the "Windows" tab is selected (it should be by default).
    • Click the "Copy" button to copy the MGA Diagnostic Report to the Windows clipboard.
    • Paste the MGA Diagnostic Report back here in your next reply.
     
  9. blackdamien

    blackdamien Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2015
    Messages:
    10
    What do you mean?
    does the x86 version mean I'm using only 4 Gb of RAM?
    I thought it was the other way around
    Should I be running the x64 version?
     
  10. blackdamien

    blackdamien Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2015
    Messages:
    10
    Thank you for eagerness.
    It is sincerely greatly appreciated.
    Be right back with the Diagnostic Report
     
  11. blackdamien

    blackdamien Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2015
    Messages:
    10
    Diagnostic Report (1.9.0027.0):
    -----------------------------------------
    Windows Validation Data-->

    Validation Code: 0
    Cached Online Validation Code: N/A, hr = 0xc004f012
    Windows Product Key: *****-*****-GJY49-VJBQ7-HYRR2
    Windows Product Key Hash: W5/6nm6F2UPXrCkY5xUhXb/+21g=
    Windows Product ID: 00426-OEM-8992662-00006
    Windows Product ID Type: 2
    Windows License Type: OEM SLP
    Windows OS version: 6.1.7601.2.00010100.1.0.001
    ID: {7D1489A1-F2FE-489D-8038-5DC6B6F6CE4F}(1)
    Is Admin: Yes
    TestCab: 0x0
    LegitcheckControl ActiveX: N/A, hr = 0x80070002
    Signed By: N/A, hr = 0x80070002
    Product Name: Windows 7 Ultimate
    Architecture: 0x00000009
    Build lab: 7601.win7sp1_gdr.150113-1808
    TTS Error:
    Validation Diagnostic:
    Resolution Status: N/A

    Vista WgaER Data-->
    ThreatID(s): N/A, hr = 0x80070002
    Version: N/A, hr = 0x80070002

    Windows XP Notifications Data-->
    Cached Result: N/A, hr = 0x80070002
    File Exists: No
    Version: N/A, hr = 0x80070002
    WgaTray.exe Signed By: N/A, hr = 0x80070002
    WgaLogon.dll Signed By: N/A, hr = 0x80070002

    OGA Notifications Data-->
    Cached Result: N/A, hr = 0x80070002
    Version: N/A, hr = 0x80070002
    OGAExec.exe Signed By: N/A, hr = 0x80070002
    OGAAddin.dll Signed By: N/A, hr = 0x80070002

    OGA Data-->
    Office Status: 109 N/A
    OGA Version: N/A, 0x80070002
    Signed By: N/A, hr = 0x80070002
    Office Diagnostics: 025D1FF3-364-80041010_025D1FF3-229-80041010_025D1FF3-230-1_025D1FF3-517-80040154_025D1FF3-237-80040154_025D1FF3-238-2_025D1FF3-244-80070002_025D1FF3-258-3

    Browser Data-->
    Proxy settings: N/A
    User Agent: Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 8.0; Win32)
    Default Browser: C:\Program Files (x86)\Mozilla Firefox\firefox.exe
    Download signed ActiveX controls: Prompt
    Download unsigned ActiveX controls: Disabled
    Run ActiveX controls and plug-ins: Allowed
    Initialize and script ActiveX controls not marked as safe: Disabled
    Allow scripting of Internet Explorer Webbrowser control: Disabled
    Active scripting: Allowed
    Script ActiveX controls marked as safe for scripting: Allowed

    File Scan Data-->
    File Mismatch: C:\Windows\system32\en-US\sppsvc.exe.mui[Hr = 0x80092003]
    File Mismatch: C:\Windows\system32\systemcpl.dll[6.1.7600.16385], Hr = 0x800b0100
    File Mismatch: C:\Windows\system32\user32.dll[6.1.7600.16385], Hr = 0x800b0100

    Other data-->
    Office Details: <GenuineResults><MachineData><UGUID>{7D1489A1-F2FE-489D-8038-5DC6B6F6CE4F}</UGUID><Version>1.9.0027.0</Version><OS>6.1.7601.2.00010100.1.0.001</OS><Architecture>x64</Architecture><PKey>*****-*****-*****-*****-HYRR2</PKey><PID>00426-OEM-8992662-00006</PID><PIDType>2</PIDType><SID>S-1-5-21-2154403116-3929966165-1895520608</SID><SYSTEM><Manufacturer>INTEL_</Manufacturer><Model>DZ87KLT_</Model></SYSTEM><BIOS><Manufacturer>Intel Corp.</Manufacturer><Version>KLZ8711D.86A.0336.2013.0516.1957</Version><SMBIOSVersion major="2" minor="7"/><Date>20130516000000.000000+000</Date></BIOS><HWID>66573207018400F4</HWID><UserLCID>0409</UserLCID><SystemLCID>0409</SystemLCID><TimeZone>W. Europe Standard Time(GMT+01:00)</TimeZone><iJoin>0</iJoin><SBID><stat>3</stat><msppid></msppid><name></name><model></model></SBID><OEM/><GANotification/></MachineData><Software><Office><Result>109</Result><Products/><Applications/></Office></Software></GenuineResults>

    Spsys.log Content: 0x80070002

    Licensing Data-->
    Input Error: Can not find script file "C:\Windows\system32\slmgr.vbs".

    Windows Activation Technologies-->
    HrOffline: 0x00000000
    HrOnline: N/A
    HealthStatus: 0x0000000000000000
    Event Time Stamp: N/A
    ActiveX: Registered, Version: 7.1.7600.16395
    Admin Service: Not Registered - 0x80070005
    HealthStatus Bitmask Output:


    HWID Data-->
    HWID Hash Current: NAAAAAEABAABAAEAAAABAAAAAwABAAEAhFFIjjfvwht0xMpx7OxcYrKLM8zMqfavTbHI9g==

    OEM Activation 1.0 Data-->
    N/A

    OEM Activation 2.0 Data-->
    BIOS valid for OA 2.0: yes, but no SLIC table
    Windows marker version: N/A
    OEMID and OEMTableID Consistent: N/A
    BIOS Information:
    ACPI Table Name OEMID Value OEMTableID Value
    APIC INTEL DZ87KLT
    FACP INTEL DZ87KLT
    HPET INTEL DZ87KLT
    MCFG INTEL DZ87KLT
    FPDT INTEL DZ87KLT
    SSDT INTEL DZ87KLT
    SSDT INTEL DZ87KLT
    SSDT INTEL DZ87KLT
    SSDT INTEL DZ87KLT
    SSDT INTEL DZ87KLT
    DMAR INTEL DZ87KLT
     
  12. blackdamien

    blackdamien Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2015
    Messages:
    10
    You are absolutely right.
    I'm so ignorant by installing the wrong version.
    As soon as I get the install running I will change it to x64
    Thank you for pointing out my stupidity
     
  13. valis

    valis Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2004
    Messages:
    77,588
    that would appear to be a non-legitimate copy of Windows. Is the 64 bit legit? You do realize you will have to be asked for the MGA again as this OS is cracked.

    thanks,

    v
     
  14. blackdamien

    blackdamien Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2015
    Messages:
    10
    What's the MGA?
     
  15. valis

    valis Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2004
    Messages:
    77,588
    MS Genuine Advantage tool. It's what MS uses to validate their installs.
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Similar Threads - Multiple errors Windows
  1. Rokit88
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    481
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1144074

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice