Multiple errors with Windows 7 Ultimate

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

blackdamien

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 2, 2015
Messages
10
Hello,

I've encountered some big problems with my operating system. Windows 7 Ultimate.
I'm don't think it is spyware. I'm quite safe most of the time.
I rather think it has to do with wrong windows updates of some sort, but I have no idea how to solve the problems.



My audio is not working at this moment.
I have had my sounddriver work for over a year now. But currently I have the red cross at the speaker icon. It sais "No Output Device is installed".
None of the hardware has been changed.
When I click it it wants to start troubleshooting. It fails to do so and reports error code 0x800700C1

Furthermore it doesnt allow me to access Device Manager. I get the folowing error with the caption Explorer.EXE
"The version of this file is not compatible with the version of Windows you're running. Check your computer's system information to see wheterh you need an x86 (32-bit) or (64-bit) version of the program, and then contact the software publisher."



I've also encountered some errors when I try to start up programs by other developpers such as Adobe Premiere, Everest, and Mozilla Firefox.
I also have the idea my operating system has been very slow lately.

I've also tried to install Windows again but again I run into a series of errors.



None of the windows updates or solutions have worked.
Any help is extremely welcome. This has gone beyond my knowledge and I have nowhere on the net found any problem that is similar.
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
81,406
I've also tried to install Windows again but again I run into a series of errors.
Details, please. What OS was preinstalled? What is the PC brand and model, or is this a custom build? From where did you purchase the OS? What errors caused the install to be unsuccessful? Was it so unsuccessful that the previous install still boots?
 

blackdamien

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 2, 2015
Messages
10
Hello TerryNet.
Thanks for your reply.

The answer to your questions:
The OS installed at the moment is Windows 7 Ultimate x86. This is also what I wanted to put on there again.
The PC is a custom build with the folowing details:

Motherboard: Intel Desktop Board DZ87KLT-75K
CPU: Intel Core i7 3770K
Graphic Card: NVIDIA Quadro 2000

The OS was not purchased.
The errors didn't came up when installing the OS in the first place. It has worked perfectly for over a year.
It errors in the beginnining of the installation, and it quits in the pre-installation menu. So yes it boots in the original OS.
I'll see if I can get the exact error posted here.
Thank you.
 

blackdamien

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 2, 2015
Messages
10
Ok so there are the errors I've encountered:

When booting from disk and choosing the preferred option of 'upgrade' (and not loosing all previous installation and preferences) i get a compatibility report:

"The computer started using the Windows installation disc. Remove the installation disc and restart your computer so that Windows starts normally. Then insert the installation disc and restart the upgrade. (Do not select "Custom (advanced)" to perform an upgrade. "Custom (advanced)" installs a new copy of Windows and deletes your programs and settings.)"

And then it puts me back to the installation menu. However when I follow the instructions and do this via Windows. I'll start the cd and get the following error:

"Windows Setup experienced an unexpected error. To install Windows, restart the installation."

But of course this happens every time I restart the installation.
So what if I choose the least favorite option of installing a new copy of Windows when booting from CD? I choose the Custom (advanced) option and when I get to option to choose a disk space I have multiple partitions to choose from. However; all of them give me the folowing error:

"Windows is unable to install to the selected location. Error 0x80300024"
 

blackdamien

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 2, 2015
Messages
10
Thats your interpretation of the truth then.
I can't tell you anything about the origin of the OS.
Nor do I think it has any relevance to the problem, since it has worked properly for about a year.
(Personally I think it has more to do with an wrong update or something that has upset the system)

Now I was hoping I would meet some eager problem-solvers here. But if the object of this forum is to criminalise people for their moral behaviour I guess I'd rather take a leave then.
 

flavallee

Frank
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
83,154
The OS installed at the moment is Windows 7 Ultimate x86. This is also what I wanted to put on there again.

Motherboard: Intel Desktop Board DZ87KLT-75K

I also have the idea my operating system has been very slow lately
You're running a 32-bit version of Windows 7 Ultimate in a motherboard that supports 32 GB of DDR3 RAM.

It's not a logical decision because it limits you to using only 4 GB of RAM.

--------------------------------------------------------
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
81,406
Thats your interpretation of the truth then.
I can't tell you anything about the origin of the OS.
A little strange, since Windows 7 Ultimate cost hundreds of dollars.

Let us review the following and then we can proceed to eagerly try to solve your problems. It is indeed true that sometimes a Windows update deliberately or accidentally causes a hacked version to have problems, so let's get that possibility off the table.

Please run the MGA Diagnostic Tool and post back the report it creates:
  • Download MGADiag to your desktop.
  • Double-click on MGADiag.exe to launch the program
  • Click "Continue"
  • Ensure that the "Windows" tab is selected (it should be by default).
  • Click the "Copy" button to copy the MGA Diagnostic Report to the Windows clipboard.
  • Paste the MGA Diagnostic Report back here in your next reply.
 

blackdamien

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 2, 2015
Messages
10
You're running a 32-bit version of Windows 7 Ultimate in a motherboard that supports 32 GB of DDR3 RAM.

It's not a logical decision because it limits you to using only 4 GB of RAM.

--------------------------------------------------------
What do you mean?
does the x86 version mean I'm using only 4 Gb of RAM?
I thought it was the other way around
Should I be running the x64 version?
 

blackdamien

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 2, 2015
Messages
10
A little strange, since Windows 7 Ultimate cost hundreds of dollars.

Let us review the following and then we can proceed to eagerly try to solve your problems. It is indeed true that sometimes a Windows update deliberately or accidentally causes a hacked version to have problems, so let's get that possibility off the table.

Please run the MGA Diagnostic Tool and post back the report it creates:
  • Download MGADiag to your desktop.
  • Double-click on MGADiag.exe to launch the program
  • Click "Continue"
  • Ensure that the "Windows" tab is selected (it should be by default).
  • Click the "Copy" button to copy the MGA Diagnostic Report to the Windows clipboard.
  • Paste the MGA Diagnostic Report back here in your next reply.
Thank you for eagerness.
It is sincerely greatly appreciated.
Be right back with the Diagnostic Report
 

blackdamien

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 2, 2015
Messages
10
Diagnostic Report (1.9.0027.0):
-----------------------------------------
Windows Validation Data-->

Validation Code: 0
Cached Online Validation Code: N/A, hr = 0xc004f012
Windows Product Key: *****-*****-GJY49-VJBQ7-HYRR2
Windows Product Key Hash: W5/6nm6F2UPXrCkY5xUhXb/+21g=
Windows Product ID: 00426-OEM-8992662-00006
Windows Product ID Type: 2
Windows License Type: OEM SLP
Windows OS version: 6.1.7601.2.00010100.1.0.001
ID: {7D1489A1-F2FE-489D-8038-5DC6B6F6CE4F}(1)
Is Admin: Yes
TestCab: 0x0
LegitcheckControl ActiveX: N/A, hr = 0x80070002
Signed By: N/A, hr = 0x80070002
Product Name: Windows 7 Ultimate
Architecture: 0x00000009
Build lab: 7601.win7sp1_gdr.150113-1808
TTS Error:
Validation Diagnostic:
Resolution Status: N/A

Vista WgaER Data-->
ThreatID(s): N/A, hr = 0x80070002
Version: N/A, hr = 0x80070002

Windows XP Notifications Data-->
Cached Result: N/A, hr = 0x80070002
File Exists: No
Version: N/A, hr = 0x80070002
WgaTray.exe Signed By: N/A, hr = 0x80070002
WgaLogon.dll Signed By: N/A, hr = 0x80070002

OGA Notifications Data-->
Cached Result: N/A, hr = 0x80070002
Version: N/A, hr = 0x80070002
OGAExec.exe Signed By: N/A, hr = 0x80070002
OGAAddin.dll Signed By: N/A, hr = 0x80070002

OGA Data-->
Office Status: 109 N/A
OGA Version: N/A, 0x80070002
Signed By: N/A, hr = 0x80070002
Office Diagnostics: 025D1FF3-364-80041010_025D1FF3-229-80041010_025D1FF3-230-1_025D1FF3-517-80040154_025D1FF3-237-80040154_025D1FF3-238-2_025D1FF3-244-80070002_025D1FF3-258-3

Browser Data-->
Proxy settings: N/A
User Agent: Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 8.0; Win32)
Default Browser: C:\Program Files (x86)\Mozilla Firefox\firefox.exe
Download signed ActiveX controls: Prompt
Download unsigned ActiveX controls: Disabled
Run ActiveX controls and plug-ins: Allowed
Initialize and script ActiveX controls not marked as safe: Disabled
Allow scripting of Internet Explorer Webbrowser control: Disabled
Active scripting: Allowed
Script ActiveX controls marked as safe for scripting: Allowed

File Scan Data-->
File Mismatch: C:\Windows\system32\en-US\sppsvc.exe.mui[Hr = 0x80092003]
File Mismatch: C:\Windows\system32\systemcpl.dll[6.1.7600.16385], Hr = 0x800b0100
File Mismatch: C:\Windows\system32\user32.dll[6.1.7600.16385], Hr = 0x800b0100

Other data-->
Office Details: <GenuineResults><MachineData><UGUID>{7D1489A1-F2FE-489D-8038-5DC6B6F6CE4F}</UGUID><Version>1.9.0027.0</Version><OS>6.1.7601.2.00010100.1.0.001</OS><Architecture>x64</Architecture><PKey>*****-*****-*****-*****-HYRR2</PKey><PID>00426-OEM-8992662-00006</PID><PIDType>2</PIDType><SID>S-1-5-21-2154403116-3929966165-1895520608</SID><SYSTEM><Manufacturer>INTEL_</Manufacturer><Model>DZ87KLT_</Model></SYSTEM><BIOS><Manufacturer>Intel Corp.</Manufacturer><Version>KLZ8711D.86A.0336.2013.0516.1957</Version><SMBIOSVersion major="2" minor="7"/><Date>20130516000000.000000+000</Date></BIOS><HWID>66573207018400F4</HWID><UserLCID>0409</UserLCID><SystemLCID>0409</SystemLCID><TimeZone>W. Europe Standard Time(GMT+01:00)</TimeZone><iJoin>0</iJoin><SBID><stat>3</stat><msppid></msppid><name></name><model></model></SBID><OEM/><GANotification/></MachineData><Software><Office><Result>109</Result><Products/><Applications/></Office></Software></GenuineResults>

Spsys.log Content: 0x80070002

Licensing Data-->
Input Error: Can not find script file "C:\Windows\system32\slmgr.vbs".

Windows Activation Technologies-->
HrOffline: 0x00000000
HrOnline: N/A
HealthStatus: 0x0000000000000000
Event Time Stamp: N/A
ActiveX: Registered, Version: 7.1.7600.16395
Admin Service: Not Registered - 0x80070005
HealthStatus Bitmask Output:


HWID Data-->
HWID Hash Current: NAAAAAEABAABAAEAAAABAAAAAwABAAEAhFFIjjfvwht0xMpx7OxcYrKLM8zMqfavTbHI9g==

OEM Activation 1.0 Data-->
N/A

OEM Activation 2.0 Data-->
BIOS valid for OA 2.0: yes, but no SLIC table
Windows marker version: N/A
OEMID and OEMTableID Consistent: N/A
BIOS Information:
ACPI Table Name OEMID Value OEMTableID Value
APIC INTEL DZ87KLT
FACP INTEL DZ87KLT
HPET INTEL DZ87KLT
MCFG INTEL DZ87KLT
FPDT INTEL DZ87KLT
SSDT INTEL DZ87KLT
SSDT INTEL DZ87KLT
SSDT INTEL DZ87KLT
SSDT INTEL DZ87KLT
SSDT INTEL DZ87KLT
DMAR INTEL DZ87KLT
 

blackdamien

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 2, 2015
Messages
10
You are absolutely right.
I'm so ignorant by installing the wrong version.
As soon as I get the install running I will change it to x64
Thank you for pointing out my stupidity
 

valis

Moderator
Joined
Sep 24, 2004
Messages
78,166
that would appear to be a non-legitimate copy of Windows. Is the 64 bit legit? You do realize you will have to be asked for the MGA again as this OS is cracked.

thanks,

v
 

valis

Moderator
Joined
Sep 24, 2004
Messages
78,166
MS Genuine Advantage tool. It's what MS uses to validate their installs.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top