Multiple IPs through one broadband connection?

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

ScouserTommy

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 3, 2004
Messages
58
I've ordered a router to set up a wireless network between 2 PC's. I want both of them to be able to connect to the internet under different IP's through the same broadband connection. Is there any way of doing this without buying static IP's, i.e. can it be done through dynamic IP addressing? Thanks for any help.
 
Joined
Jul 29, 2001
Messages
21,334
Yes and Yes!! If you have a router that uses NAT or port forwarding that is what you are doing.
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
They'll share the same public IP address, but that fact will be invisible to you for normal Internet access. You'll have to do some tinkering to use some multi-player games on multiple systems behind a router...
 

ScouserTommy

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 3, 2004
Messages
58
I suspected they would share the same public IP...this is not what I want. I need both PC's to appear on the internet with different IPs so that I can download poker software to both PC's. It won't allow this to happen if they share the same IP. Is there any way round this without buying static IPs? I appreciate your help guys.
 

Squashman

Retired Trusted Advisor
Joined
Apr 4, 2003
Messages
19,786
If your ISP gives you more than one dynamic IP address, buy a switch and hook up your modem and computers to the switch. This is not the most secure solution.
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
You need multiple IP addresses from your ISP as stated. There is no way to get multiple public IP addresses without the ISP helping out. :)
 

ScouserTommy

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 3, 2004
Messages
58
ok, i'm going to be changing ISP's soon anyway...i wasn't going to go down the static IP route but it looks like i have to. i think i can get up to 16 static IP's (with justification they say). so if they provide me with 2 static IPs i should be able to do this. i'm a bit concerned that its not a secure solution though...will people be able to tap into my network? again, thanks for the help.
 

Squashman

Retired Trusted Advisor
Joined
Apr 4, 2003
Messages
19,786
I think you are confusing Static and Dynamic Ip addresses. You usually have to pay for a Static IP address from your ISP. I have Road Runner and they will allow me to have 4 Dynamic IP addresses.
 

ScouserTommy

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 3, 2004
Messages
58
perhaps....my understanding of it is that if you have a static IP then it is the same every time you connect to the internet, whereas connecting dynamically you will be assigned a different IP every time you connect. from what i've gathered so far...in order for my 2 PC's to have different IP's whilst on the net at the same time i should assign each of them with a static IP. the ISP i'm looking at is Plusnet (UK) and they assign static IP's as standard.
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
Look into DynDNS to solve the problem of always having a URL to find your dynamic IP address. It's a lot cheaper than paying a monthly charge for a static IP address.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top