Multiple IRP request error

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

vipe

Thread Starter
Banned
Joined
Jan 31, 2003
Messages
9
I am running w/2000 professional, 667mhz pentium III, 256 megs ram. I keep getting blue screened with the message "Multiple IRP requests complete, beginning dump of memory" then there are what I assume are memory addresses, the 000000009f type stuff.

I have to use my reset button as nothing happens until I do.

Any help would be appreciated.
 
Joined
Sep 16, 2002
Messages
1,157
I can't find any reference to that particular stop error anywhere on google or mskb.
Is there a stop error code?
eg. "Stop 0xC2" or "Stop 0x000000C2" or "Stop 0x00000050"

If you haven't done so already, install sp3
There's a couple of "I/O Request Packet" fixes referenced:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;324939

It could be a driver-related issue, or software incompatability...
What programs/processes are running at the time?
What is your sound card & video card?
 

vipe

Thread Starter
Banned
Joined
Jan 31, 2003
Messages
9
It looks similar to this:


***STOP: 0x00000044 (0x814c3308, 0x00000cca, 0x00000000, 0x00000000)
Multiple IRP requests complete
beginning dump of physical memory




I say similar because the first set of numbers in () is never the same.
 

vipe

Thread Starter
Banned
Joined
Jan 31, 2003
Messages
9
thank you Egg for the time you have spent helping.
Unfortunately, the problem seems to get worse not better.
Immediately upon rebooting after SP#3 installation, I can no longer keep a window active. It has taken almost twenty minutes now to write this post as I have to keep clicking the mouse to activate this window. Bout every third or fourth letter. I am leaning towards a hardware problem with this cable modem. Since the Reboot it has blue screened me 4 times and this is the latest:

***stop:0x000000d1(0x00000004, 0x00000002, 0x00000000,0xedcc60b4)
*** address edcc60b4 base atedcc4000 date stamp 3c1d65c4- webstar.sys
beginning dump of physical memory


I am lost. please help point me somewhere
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
Have you tried a system repair by booting the W2K CD?
 

vipe

Thread Starter
Banned
Joined
Jan 31, 2003
Messages
9
I have not tried that, actually never you it existed. I have the disk, what do I do?
 
Joined
Sep 16, 2002
Messages
1,157
Hopefully, someone will come along with the exact instructions soon.
Oddly enough, Win2k is the one and only Microsoft OS that I've never personally used . . . I've suffered through all the others, now using WinXP.

To make the CD-ROM bootable, you need to reboot your pc,
and enter BIOS Setup.

Before rebooting, place the Windows 2000 CD-ROM in the drive.
If it auto runs, just close it.

If you've never been into the BIOS / Setup before, on the 2nd bootup screen where it detects and lists your hardware devices, you should see different options listed at the bottom. One of these will be "Setup", and it will also tell you which key to press to gain access. This is usually "Del", but could be F2, F11, or other.

The BIOS / Setup menus and procedures also vary per machine.
It depends on the pc manufacturer, or if no brand name (self/custom built), then it depends on the motherboard and BIOS manufacturer/provider.

In the setup, you'll be looking for "Boot Sequence"

In my BIOS, this comes under the "Advanced BIOS Features" section, but as I said, it could be different for yours, so (if you have one) refer to your motherboard manual.

You will need to change the Boot Sequence to:
1st boot device = CD-ROM
2nd boot device = IDE-0 (this will be your main hard drive, usually C:/)

Before you make any changes, take note of what the current settings are, because you will need to change them back afterwards.

Save the Settings

System will now reboot, and the Windows 2000 CD Setup screen should appear. Here you will be presented with all available options, and I assume that one of these will be "system repair".

Hopefully johnwill or another member will return with confirmation and exact procedure instructions.



What I was going to suggest was that you temporarily remove the cable modem (ie. unplug it) and see if the Stop Error still occurs. If you have a dial-up modem installed, you could also temporarily use that, just for troubleshooting purposes.

If the Stop Error no longer occurs, then you will have found the culprit.

Uninstall all the software for the cable modem.
Reinstall the software
Plug the cable modem back in.

If the problems start up again, then it's time to contact the cable provider.
Maybe they've got some new updated drivers available?


I also suggest that you download and run StartUpList
and paste or attach the result file here.

You can run StartUpList in normal mode for a standard result file,
or via Start -> Run with a switch to produce a more complete list.

"c:\path.to\startuplist.exe" /complete

(replacing \path.to\ with the correct path)

StartUpList will show us all current running apps/processes, plus a list of everything loading at startup. This will help us to determine whether or not you've been hit by a virus, trojan, or spyware.
 

vipe

Thread Starter
Banned
Joined
Jan 31, 2003
Messages
9
Thanks a lot to all of you.
Iwill try these things and let you all know how it goes.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top