Multiple network names for same network

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

sassafrasquach

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 3, 2008
Messages
5
Ever since i have had this computer, Hp Pavilion dv9000(Vista Home Premium) , no matter what network i am on it seems to have multiple names. examples as follows:

belkin54g
belkin54g 2 (belkin54g)
belkin54g 3 (belkin54g)


I don't know what this means, and haven't been able to find an answer to the problem. It does appear to give me connection problems with any router I have had in use. The connection goes from Access:local to Access:local and internet rather frequently.

Please someone help me. This is really becoming a bothersome issue.
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
Please supply the following info, exact make and models of the equipment please.

Name of your ISP (Internet Service Provider).
Make and exact model of the broadband modem.
Make and exact model and hardware version of the router (if a separate unit).
Model numbers can usually be obtained from the label on the device.
Connection type, wired or wireless.
If wireless, encryption used, (none, WEP, WPA, or WPA2)
Version and patch level of Windows on all affected machines, i.e. XP (Home or Pro), SP1-SP2-SP3, Vista (Home, Business, Ultimate), etc.
The Internet Browser in use, IE, Firefox, Opera, etc.




Please give an exact description of your problem symptoms, including the exact text of any error messages.



  • If you're using a wireless connection, have you tried a direct connection with a cable to see if that changes the symptoms?
  • For wireless issues, have you disabled all encryption on the router to see if you can connect that way?
  • Have you connected directly to the broadband modem to see if this is a router or modem/ISP issue?
  • If there are other computers on the same network, are they experiencing the same issue, or do they function normally?




On any affected computer, I'd also like to see this:

Hold the Windows key and press R, then type CMD (COMMAND for W98/WME) to open a command prompt:

Type the following commands:

PING 206.190.60.37

PING yahoo.com

NBTSTAT -n

IPCONFIG /ALL


Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
Paste the results in a message here.

If you are on a machine with no network connection, use a floppy, USB disk, or a CD-RW disk to transfer a text file with the information to allow pasting it here.
 

sassafrasquach

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 3, 2008
Messages
5
Make and model: HP Pavilion dv9000
OS: Windows Vista Home Premium with SP1(still occured before SP1 was installed)

---I have this problem on any router(wired or wireless), modem(Encrypted and non-encrypted), or ISP(both cable and dsl) that I use.

---Browser: Firefox(only on I use)

---Here Is a snipit:
snipit.JPG


---Here is the Command you asked for:

Microsoft Windows [Version 6.0.6001]
Copyright (c) 2006 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

C:\Users\casey>ping 206.190.60.37

Pinging 206.190.60.37 with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 206.190.60.37: bytes=32 time=676ms TTL=54
Reply from 206.190.60.37: bytes=32 time=845ms TTL=54
Reply from 206.190.60.37: bytes=32 time=458ms TTL=54
Reply from 206.190.60.37: bytes=32 time=227ms TTL=54

Ping statistics for 206.190.60.37:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 227ms, Maximum = 845ms, Average = 551ms

C:\Users\casey>ping yahoo.com

Pinging yahoo.com [206.190.60.37] with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 206.190.60.37: bytes=32 time=212ms TTL=54
Reply from 206.190.60.37: bytes=32 time=98ms TTL=54
Reply from 206.190.60.37: bytes=32 time=304ms TTL=54
Reply from 206.190.60.37: bytes=32 time=228ms TTL=54

Ping statistics for 206.190.60.37:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 98ms, Maximum = 304ms, Average = 210ms

C:\Users\casey>nbtstat -n

Local Area Connection:
Node IpAddress: [0.0.0.0] Scope Id: []

No names in cache

Wireless Network Connection:
Node IpAddress: [192.168.2.4] Scope Id: []

NetBIOS Local Name Table

Name Type Status
---------------------------------------------
CASEY-PC <00> UNIQUE Registered
WORKGROUP <00> GROUP Registered
CASEY-PC <20> UNIQUE Registered

C:\Users\casey>ipconfig/all

Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : casey-PC
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : Belkin

Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : Belkin
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) Wireless WiFi Link 4965AGN
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-13-E8-72-24-33
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.4(Preferred)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Friday, October 03, 2008 8:29:55 PM
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Wednesday, November 11, 2144 4:36:30 AM
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.1
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.1
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : Belkin
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8168/8111 Family PCI-E Gigabit
Ethernet NIC (NDIS 6.0)
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1B-24-79-DA-2C
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

C:\Users\casey>

I hope this helps. If any more information is need i will gladly help.
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
You have the problem with multiple routers?

Can you give a screen shot of the screen where you see the name?


To post a screen shot of the active window, hold the Alt key and press the PrtScn key. Open the Windows PAINT application and Paste the screen shot. You can then use PAINT to trim to suit, and save it as a JPG format file. To upload it to TSG, open the full reply window and use the Manage Attachments button to upload it here.
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
When you look for available wireless networks, what do you find?
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
Not sure why that odd display comes up, but the connection seems normal.

Are you sure you're not seeing interference from a neighbor? Have you tried changing the router's channel?
 

sassafrasquach

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 3, 2008
Messages
5
I have changed names of the routers i have used, different channels, different locations, even one where the closest house was half a mile away. I feel that it has to do with the wifi adapter itself. too many factors have been outlined stating that it couldn't be the routers or modems that i have used (I think). This even happened when i took my computer to the hospital one night and connected with their system. I only found one blog out there that stated the same issue, but it went private after the second entry. So no help there. I think that the adapter is creating a dual reception from the routers. Maybe confusing itself? Hell, I don't know. Whatever it is, its a problem. At least an abnormality.
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
Well, I've never personally experienced this, so I don't know what to tell you. I can't find any references to similar issues. :)
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Top