1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Multiple network names for same network

Discussion in 'Networking' started by sassafrasquach, Oct 3, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. sassafrasquach

    sassafrasquach Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Ever since i have had this computer, Hp Pavilion dv9000(Vista Home Premium) , no matter what network i am on it seems to have multiple names. examples as follows:

    belkin54g
    belkin54g 2 (belkin54g)
    belkin54g 3 (belkin54g)


    I don't know what this means, and haven't been able to find an answer to the problem. It does appear to give me connection problems with any router I have had in use. The connection goes from Access:local to Access:local and internet rather frequently.

    Please someone help me. This is really becoming a bothersome issue.
     
  2. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Please supply the following info, exact make and models of the equipment please.

    Name of your ISP (Internet Service Provider).
    Make and exact model of the broadband modem.
    Make and exact model and hardware version of the router (if a separate unit).
    Model numbers can usually be obtained from the label on the device.
    Connection type, wired or wireless.
    If wireless, encryption used, (none, WEP, WPA, or WPA2)
    Version and patch level of Windows on all affected machines, i.e. XP (Home or Pro), SP1-SP2-SP3, Vista (Home, Business, Ultimate), etc.
    The Internet Browser in use, IE, Firefox, Opera, etc.




    Please give an exact description of your problem symptoms, including the exact text of any error messages.



    • If you're using a wireless connection, have you tried a direct connection with a cable to see if that changes the symptoms?
    • For wireless issues, have you disabled all encryption on the router to see if you can connect that way?
    • Have you connected directly to the broadband modem to see if this is a router or modem/ISP issue?
    • If there are other computers on the same network, are they experiencing the same issue, or do they function normally?




    On any affected computer, I'd also like to see this:

    Hold the Windows key and press R, then type CMD (COMMAND for W98/WME) to open a command prompt:

    Type the following commands:

    PING 206.190.60.37

    PING yahoo.com

    NBTSTAT -n

    IPCONFIG /ALL

    Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
    Paste the results in a message here.

    If you are on a machine with no network connection, use a floppy, USB disk, or a CD-RW disk to transfer a text file with the information to allow pasting it here.
     
  3. sassafrasquach

    sassafrasquach Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Make and model: HP Pavilion dv9000
    OS: Windows Vista Home Premium with SP1(still occured before SP1 was installed)

    ---I have this problem on any router(wired or wireless), modem(Encrypted and non-encrypted), or ISP(both cable and dsl) that I use.

    ---Browser: Firefox(only on I use)

    ---Here Is a snipit:
    snipit.JPG


    ---Here is the Command you asked for:

    Microsoft Windows [Version 6.0.6001]
    Copyright (c) 2006 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

    C:\Users\casey>ping 206.190.60.37

    Pinging 206.190.60.37 with 32 bytes of data:
    Reply from 206.190.60.37: bytes=32 time=676ms TTL=54
    Reply from 206.190.60.37: bytes=32 time=845ms TTL=54
    Reply from 206.190.60.37: bytes=32 time=458ms TTL=54
    Reply from 206.190.60.37: bytes=32 time=227ms TTL=54

    Ping statistics for 206.190.60.37:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 227ms, Maximum = 845ms, Average = 551ms

    C:\Users\casey>ping yahoo.com

    Pinging yahoo.com [206.190.60.37] with 32 bytes of data:
    Reply from 206.190.60.37: bytes=32 time=212ms TTL=54
    Reply from 206.190.60.37: bytes=32 time=98ms TTL=54
    Reply from 206.190.60.37: bytes=32 time=304ms TTL=54
    Reply from 206.190.60.37: bytes=32 time=228ms TTL=54

    Ping statistics for 206.190.60.37:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 98ms, Maximum = 304ms, Average = 210ms

    C:\Users\casey>nbtstat -n

    Local Area Connection:
    Node IpAddress: [0.0.0.0] Scope Id: []

    No names in cache

    Wireless Network Connection:
    Node IpAddress: [192.168.2.4] Scope Id: []

    NetBIOS Local Name Table

    Name Type Status
    ---------------------------------------------
    CASEY-PC <00> UNIQUE Registered
    WORKGROUP <00> GROUP Registered
    CASEY-PC <20> UNIQUE Registered

    C:\Users\casey>ipconfig/all

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : casey-PC
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : Belkin

    Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : Belkin
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) Wireless WiFi Link 4965AGN
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-13-E8-72-24-33
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.4(Preferred)
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Friday, October 03, 2008 8:29:55 PM
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Wednesday, November 11, 2144 4:36:30 AM
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.1
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.1
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : Belkin
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8168/8111 Family PCI-E Gigabit
    Ethernet NIC (NDIS 6.0)
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1B-24-79-DA-2C
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    C:\Users\casey>

    I hope this helps. If any more information is need i will gladly help.[​IMG]
     
  4. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    You have the problem with multiple routers?

    Can you give a screen shot of the screen where you see the name?


    To post a screen shot of the active window, hold the Alt key and press the PrtScn key. Open the Windows PAINT application and Paste the screen shot. You can then use PAINT to trim to suit, and save it as a JPG format file. To upload it to TSG, open the full reply window and use the Manage Attachments button to upload it here.
     
  5. sassafrasquach

    sassafrasquach Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    here is the clip. and yes it happens on any router and modem.

    clip.jpg[​IMG]
     

    Attached Files:

    • clip.jpg
      clip.jpg
      File size:
      35.4 KB
      Views:
      302
  6. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    When you look for available wireless networks, what do you find?
     
  7. sassafrasquach

    sassafrasquach Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2008
    Messages:
    5

    Attached Files:

  8. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Not sure why that odd display comes up, but the connection seems normal.

    Are you sure you're not seeing interference from a neighbor? Have you tried changing the router's channel?
     
  9. sassafrasquach

    sassafrasquach Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    I have changed names of the routers i have used, different channels, different locations, even one where the closest house was half a mile away. I feel that it has to do with the wifi adapter itself. too many factors have been outlined stating that it couldn't be the routers or modems that i have used (I think). This even happened when i took my computer to the hospital one night and connected with their system. I only found one blog out there that stated the same issue, but it went private after the second entry. So no help there. I think that the adapter is creating a dual reception from the routers. Maybe confusing itself? Hell, I don't know. Whatever it is, its a problem. At least an abnormality.
     
  10. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Well, I've never personally experienced this, so I don't know what to tell you. I can't find any references to similar issues. :)
     
  11. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/755924

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice