Multiple OS's: can I have a common data drive?

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

OM2

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 28, 2007
Messages
979
If I had multiple OS's: could I have a common data drive somehow?

I would use this to store my data to + keep images of the OS installations

One of the great things would then be the ability to restore one of the OS's as and when required

Not sure if at all possible because of the different formatting requirements?

Let me know

Thanks


OM
 
Joined
Sep 15, 2004
Messages
3,791
Which different formatting are you considering? Windows XP, Vista and 7 all use the NTFS file system so they'll co-operate but MAc and Linux wouldn't be quite so easy.
 

Noyb

Jay
Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
May 25, 2005
Messages
21,133
YES ... But I've never done it in one HDD using different partitions for the OSs.
You can recover just one of the partitions from an Image .. I use Acronis

You would not want to store the Images in the same physical HDD.
You can have a HDD in an external enclosure .. Setup/Partitioned the same as the internal HDD ..

I've read that this can get tricky using one HDD with dual boot partitions ... If one of the OSs is W7
One of the great things would then be the ability to restore one of the OS's as and when required
Right .. That's why I do it.
Only takes me ~15 minutes to popin a new/fresh system .. And I don't have to mess with the ~~400gigs of Data.
That would take me many hours to fix ... If it was included in the System
 

Attachments

OM2

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 28, 2007
Messages
979
thanks for the replies guys
well i was thinking of w7, vista and linux - all on a 500gb drive on a laptop

bad idea?
to be honest, i don't think there's any point in me having w7 and vista - either have one or the other

linux - i just want to trial

i would be tempted to try hackintosh - but that's illegal :eek:
in theory though if one were to try hackintosh, i assume the same file sharing problem as with the linux system would happen also?

NOYB: u would recommend keeping the backup completely somewhere else separate to the actual hard drive?
i've got a plan to reinstall an image every 30 days - update with any windows updates, increment the backup and then reinstall any other applications i need
a pain in the backside i know - but i thought i would be safe and MOST of all it would make me disciplined NOT to ever rely on storing anything on the c drive
does that sound like a crazy idea? :confused:
 

valis

Moderator
Joined
Sep 24, 2004
Messages
78,006
nope. The first rule of data backup is data you don't need is the stuff you don't back up.

I've got a c drive for my system that I image a couple times a year. Then I've got an internal 1 tb, and two external 1 tb drives. Synch the three weekly, I'm good to go.

If the c drive fails, I restore from image (which is stored on the data drives). Internal fails, I just replace and copy the data over.

It would be easier with a raid config, but I do a lot of work outside of my house, so I generally have about 5 pc's going in 4 different locations. Which in itself is a royal pain.
 

Noyb

Jay
Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
May 25, 2005
Messages
21,133
NOYB: u would recommend keeping the backup completely somewhere else separate to the actual hard drive?
Most definitely .. Twice .. I have two different Externals for saving the Images in.
Needed the second once when the operator wiped one of them .. I won't say who.

I only install a fresh system .. update it .. and make a new FULL image for the next time .. (while it's still fresh)
I don't do Incrementals .. Each system Image is a full backup.
I keep the first two Builds .. And the last three (or so)

There's possible problems with W7 .. And any other system on the same drive.

If it's crazy .. Then I need to be committed.
My other Computer ..
 

Attachments

OM2

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 28, 2007
Messages
979
thanks for both those replies - really helpful

I only install a fresh system .. update it .. and make a new FULL image for the next time .. (while it's still fresh)
I don't do Incrementals .. Each system Image is a full backup.
i'm intrigued as to why u choose to do this? it's wasting ur time!

my painful experience:

- i also have acronis
- i have to buy and laptops and backup images for people (friends and family)
- i'd say i must have done 8+ in the past 3 years
- i make a backup without anything installed
- i then install different programs like office and other things needed
- sods law, 1 year, 2 years down the road, the machines will fail
(very good reason for this: teenagers using them!)
- i will try and restore the incremental back
- without exception - each and EVERY time the restore has failed
- and i've had to fall back on the original backup made - which is a pain in *** because you have to spend a few hours re-installing everything else

the only thing i'd say is that between the incremental backup being made and the restoration being attempted, true image will have been updated
i've never taken it up with acronis - maybe i should

let me know what u think
 

Noyb

Jay
Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
May 25, 2005
Messages
21,133
I'm not sure we're using the same definition for Incremental Backups.
Acronis can make an Incremental Image .. or a Full Image.
The Full Image of a system without any data in it is a relatively small file .. And I only use a full image.
Just in case one fails .. I can backup one more version earlier.
I may be deleting past versions .. and only Image after a recovery after I've updated it .. (unless I'm headed into dangerous territory)

The only problem I've had recovering is caused by W7 .. A repair CD may be needed.
Installing W7 without the reserved partition fixes this possible problem.
 

OM2

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 28, 2007
Messages
979
w7 i have no experience of just yet

acronis: make a full backup, install a few progs and make one or two tweaks or changes and then make an incremental backup - only the new changes are added to the incremental backup - for which you still need the original backup

this has failed me each and every time i have tried :(

maybe i'm doing something wrong?
 

Noyb

Jay
Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
May 25, 2005
Messages
21,133
Try a full Image backup.

Nothing tunes up a computer, or fixes what may ail it, better than fresh system install.
My procedure keeps the backups as fresh as possible.

I don't trust Incremental image backups to do this.
It may be a little more work to update after a recovery .. and re-image it .. But it's rather painless.
I may decide to not perform an update.

Example .. I just updated Windows Media Player about a month ago.
A couple weeks later .. I remembered why I didn't want to to this.
It Breaks my Sonic Record now program .. figure that one out.
I'll work around this problem until I restore again.
Right now, I'm using a SSD ... and I don't want to Re-image it just yet.

If I was using my mechanical HDs .. I would have swapped HDs .. with my backup ..
Updated it and re-imaged the corrupted one for the next time.
would only have taken me about a half hour.
 

OM2

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 28, 2007
Messages
979
well... u see that about sums it up for me: the time and pain of doing
incremental backup - quick and painless
a full backup i have found takes 40 min (for me)
this is 10 min in the begining waiitng for acronis to read and lock drives and then backing up
a small pain in the backside :(

for arguments sake, lets say i waste 40 min every month doing the same process
in a year that's 6 hours and 40 min

i am VERY VERY careful in how i use my pc's
never download or run anything and be selective about any dodgy websites visited
my last laptop - i was good for nearly 2 years before it came to a grinding halt - not really a grinding halt - but just not as healthy as it should be!

let's assume on average a user can last one year without any pain and using their machine with NO backups
(+ keeping their data in a separate drive)
after one year: reinstall everything in a few hours
i would argue that it'll be less than 6 hours

(of course, importantly, i'm missing the fact that during the 40 min of backing up a full image, ur not necessarily sitting in front of the pc - which for a fresh install u r in parts)

i think i'lol go the way of the 40 min a month now anyway!
 

Noyb

Jay
Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
May 25, 2005
Messages
21,133
a full backup i have found takes 40 min (for me)
Sounds like you have a few gigs of data in your system ..
I don't put any data in my system partition ... for this reason.
It would take me hours if I included my ~~ 300 gig of data in the system image.
Imaging is great for backing up a system .. But it stinks for data.

Before I got my SSD .. I could run about 3>4 months before I recovered the system ..
at the first sign of a hiccup.

It's the same amount of work .. But my way .. You have to do it all at the same time.
 

OM2

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 28, 2007
Messages
979
no... i don't have any data at all on the c drive
not sure where i'm going wrong!
 

Noyb

Jay
Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
May 25, 2005
Messages
21,133
Me either .. Incremental backup/recovery should work .. But I've never done incrementals.
My XP Images are just less than 5gigs .. W7's are about 12gig
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Staff online

Members online

Top