My browser wont open a certain webpage!

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

StarOfSouls

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 9, 2011
Messages
21
My browser is not letting me access a certain website. It was fine 3 days ago. I can get into any other webpage excepting the one i want. I cant access it through my client programe either. It just wont display the page, it keeps coming up (IE cannot display this webpage. I have searched and searched for a solution and have not yet found one. Please some one help me! Im desperate to get this issue resolved.

I have checked everything on my computer. My internet is connected successfully. Like i said, i can access everything eles on the internet excepting the webpages that have (imvu).

Please please someone help me! I am technically frustrated! :(
 

StarOfSouls

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 9, 2011
Messages
21
Hello,

Im having the same issues, but with another site www.imvu.com. I am looking for a solution so desperatly. I always visit that site, and for the last 3 days i havnt been able to access it. I also cannot use my client programe that runs from the site.

Stacey Carlito
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,454
try to ping the website

Start> Run {search bar in Vista}> CMD to open a DOS window and type:

Type the following command
Ping www.imvu.com
Post back the results
rightclick in the box
select all
enter
control key + C key - to copy
then reply here and
control key + V to paste
 

StarOfSouls

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 9, 2011
Messages
21
Microsoft Windows [Version 6.0.6002]
Copyright (c) 2006 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.
C:\Users\Abe>Ping www.ebates.com
Pinging e3780.b.akamaiedge.net [118.215.95.98] with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 118.215.95.98: bytes=32 time=29ms TTL=57
Reply from 118.215.95.98: bytes=32 time=28ms TTL=57
Reply from 118.215.95.98: bytes=32 time=28ms TTL=57
Reply from 118.215.95.98: bytes=32 time=29ms TTL=57
Ping statistics for 118.215.95.98:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 28ms, Maximum = 29ms, Average = 28ms
 

StarOfSouls

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 9, 2011
Messages
21
Microsoft Windows [Version 6.0.6002]
Copyright (c) 2006 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.
C:\Users\Abe>Ping www.imvu.com
Pinging www.imvu.com [208.71.159.144] with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 208.71.159.144: bytes=32 time=190ms TTL=53
Reply from 208.71.159.144: bytes=32 time=189ms TTL=53
Reply from 208.71.159.144: bytes=32 time=198ms TTL=53
Reply from 208.71.159.144: bytes=32 time=192ms TTL=53
Ping statistics for 208.71.159.144:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 189ms, Maximum = 198ms, Average = 192ms
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,454
i have moved all your post to your thread

as you ping the site then it is accessible - try using the ip address 208.71.159.144 in a web browser and see if that works

can you connect to the router by cable and use safemode
keep tapping F8 as the pc starts and then from the mnu choose
safemode with networking
see if that works OK

what web browser are you using ?
what firewall are you using ?
 

StarOfSouls

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 9, 2011
Messages
21
I'm not sure what you mean by some things you speak about. I'm not that clever. But thank you for helping..I would like you too explain just a little more simpler please?..-Smiles- Thank you.
 

StarOfSouls

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 9, 2011
Messages
21
I tryed putting the IP in the bar and it still never came up..got the (IE cannot display this webpage)
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,454
have a look at restricted sites in IE
internet option>
security tab>
restricted sites>
anything listed there
 

StarOfSouls

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 9, 2011
Messages
21
I have Skype if you prefer? I can only type for now on Skype as i dont have my headset.
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,454
no we dont provide those services here - just posts , no IM, Skype, remote connection etc


as your connected with a cable to the modem
keep tapping F8 as the pc starts and then from the menu choose
safemode with networking
see if that works OK
 

StarOfSouls

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 9, 2011
Messages
21
Hello there,

It still doens't seem to be working. I am now in safe mode with networking. I then tryed accessing the site again and also my client programe and it still wont open or load.
I:(
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top