My buttons are not loading

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Ziggy1

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 17, 2002
Messages
2,556
Hi,

I'm having a hard time with my pages not showing their buttons, I just published all the pages using Front page 2003 ( server has FP extensions installed)... the buttons are visible until you mouse over, then they does not come back on "mouse out" ?

I would prefer to just use FP and get it done, I've lost too much time messing around with other things....arghh

This is my site...

http://www.sweetpeasmudbog.ca/index.html


I read this article, and although I could not find the file on the server, I did set the option to transfer "ALL" files, but it didn't help? Do I actually have to Delete it as instructed, or should the overwrite not do it anyways?

thanks in advance
 

cwwozniak

Chuck
Moderator
Joined
Nov 28, 2005
Messages
68,993
This image path in your coding seems to show the buttons OK when the page first loads
/*url*/'borders/Left/button32.jpg'

Your mouseover and mouseout functions seem to be dropping "borders" from the image path
/*url*/'Left/button32.jpg'

Not sure if FP would be causing this or if it is just a coding error on your part.
 

Ziggy1

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 17, 2002
Messages
2,556
thanks cw,

at the moment I've removed the interactive buttons and just placed the static image ( I just did it)... I am using "Include" pages and I read somewhere that it doesn't work well with the interactive buttons? These button action are built in to FP it's very complicated to change anything... I can see if it will let me edit the code for the buttons without rewriting it.


I'll add back a test button. (edit) I added the button and the paths all look to point to the same folder?


one thing I noticed is it does not like the border folder and it even copied my left/right/bottom/top pages out to the root... I deleted them but sometimes I have to close and reopen FP because it won't display the border pages in the folder?

What program do you use?
 

colinsp

Colin
Joined
Sep 5, 2007
Messages
2,356
Ziggy, you are best getting rid of FP because of the rubbish bloated code that it produces. M$ has replaced it some time ago with M$ Expression Web which is a pay for programme like FP was. They have also released a free programme called M$ Visual Web Developer Express which is similar to FP but it produces proper code. Alternatively if your pockets are deep you could use Dreamweaver or use something like Notepad++ which is free and code by hand.

As to your image roll over you are better doing that in CSS rather than with FP extensions. There was a thread on that the other day here have a read of that and come back if you have problems.
 

Ziggy1

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 17, 2002
Messages
2,556
thanks Colin,

I know, I hear negative things about FP all the time..it's good for basics, but gives me headach if I try to do anything fancy, and I'm still learning so I need to use the programs features to write the code.


I'll look at what you suggested...anything to relieve this stress :)
 

cwwozniak

Chuck
Moderator
Joined
Nov 28, 2005
Messages
68,993
What program do you use?
I am using FP2003 at the moment and try to avoid using any special Microsoft / Internet Explorer only features. The borders function always gave me problems where pages would edit OK for ages and then all of a sudden the border contents of all pages would be broken links. Now I just make common footers and navigation menus as simple included pages.

When I first saw your post, I thought it might have been related to another problem that would hit me every so often. I would have file name extensions change case on me where a graphic changed from using .jpg to .JPG but the link to it stayed at .jpg. It worked fine checking on my computer but showed as missing images on the server.

I agree with colinsp that the HTML produced by FP can be extremely bloated.
 

Ziggy1

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 17, 2002
Messages
2,556
I am using FP2003 at the moment and try to avoid using any special Microsoft / Internet Explorer only features. The borders function always gave me problems where pages would edit OK for ages and then all of a sudden the border contents of all pages would be broken links. Now I just make common footers and navigation menus as simple included pages.

When I first saw your post, I thought it might have been related to another problem that would hit me every so often. I would have file name extensions change case on me where a graphic changed from using .jpg to .JPG but the link to it stayed at .jpg. It worked fine checking on my computer but showed as missing images on the server.

I agree with colinsp that the HTML produced by FP can be extremely bloated.

I'm using "include" pages also on this site, I just started using them...my problem is I have a left/right side and I'm having a hard time keeping them the same height...any idea how to control this? It's a pain because if I add stuff to one side, I have to fix and never seem to be able to get exactly equal.
 

cwwozniak

Chuck
Moderator
Joined
Nov 28, 2005
Messages
68,993
There might be a way to balance the column lengths using CSS instead of using tables containing empty paragraphs but I make no claims to any expertise in using style sheets.

On the other hand I can be spelling nit picker at times, I believe the correct spelling is "Alcohol", not "Alchohol"
 

Ziggy1

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 17, 2002
Messages
2,556
There might be a way to balance the column lengths using CSS instead of using tables containing empty paragraphs but I make no claims to any expertise in using style sheets.

On the other hand I can be spelling nit picker at times, I believe the correct spelling is "Alcohol", not "Alchohol"
Thanks... I'll read up on making them balance.... thanks for the "Spell check" :)
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top