1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

"My Computer" doesn't see my slave drive

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by karrlot, Aug 5, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. karrlot

    karrlot Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    I have an old emachine that won't start. I bought a new emachine. I want to move all of my files from my old hard drive to my new hard drive.

    I took the hard drive out of the old machine.

    I put it in the new machine in the middle spot of the ribbon.

    I moved the jumpers for the drive out of the old machine to 'slave' and the new machine to 'master'.

    Now, I go into the 'Device Manager' and it shows both disk drives.
    When I check the properties of the disks, it says for both:

    "This device is working properly.

    If you are having problems with this device, click Troubleshoot to start the troubleshooter."

    However when I go into "My computer" it does not show up as a drive. I only have the original disk from my new computer (its partitioned into C and D)

    When I go into: Administrative Tools > Computer Management > Disk Management
    The disk shows up there, but it does not have a letter assigned to it. When I right click on it, the option to assign a letter is grayed out.

    So I installed it, my computer knows its there, but I just can't get to it.

    Can anyone help?

    Thanks,

    Joel
     
  2. Jack Horner

    Jack Horner

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2004
    Messages:
    914
    Sounds like the Partition/Format of the old drive was lost. The problem is that if you try to repartition and format that drive you will loss your old files.
     
  3. squidboy

    squidboy

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2004
    Messages:
    403
    When you select the new drive under disk management, are you given the option to 'Make Partition Active'?

    Also, some older pc's are finicky and will only behave well with differing drives if both jumpers on the drives are set to CS (cable select).
     
  4. sph_12

    sph_12

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2004
    Messages:
    68
    I agree with squidboy, set the jumpers on both drives to Cable Select (cs). Just make sure that your new HDD is plugged into the last position (master) and the old HDD is plugged into the middle (slave).

    I don't know if this matters, but I assume that your old HDD has at least a C: partition? If so, could this conflict with the C: partition on the new HDD?
     
  5. karrlot

    karrlot Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    No, the only option I have is Delete Partition and Help.
     
  6. karrlot

    karrlot Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    No, there is no partition on the drive at all. It doesn't say C:

    Here is what it looks like.

    The top drive is the old one. There is no letter at all.

    I'll try to set them both up for CS and see what happens.

    Thanks for the help.
     
  7. colmaca

    colmaca

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2003
    Messages:
    1,429
    Can I ask, did your old machine have norton goback on it?
    If it did then it might be a good idea to disconnect new drive boot in safe mode old hard drive and uninstall norton goback then it should work.

    you may aslo try this :
    If you can see the drive, but not access it, then try this:

    right click on "my computer"
    click on manage
    click on disk management
    right click on the drive (in the lower right quadrant window) and select "import volume" (or something similar to that)
    This will add an existing drive to the stack
     
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/489790

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice