1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

My computer keeps restarting after upgrading!

Discussion in 'Windows 8' started by Sinvisible, Jan 26, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Sinvisible

    Sinvisible Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Hi guys. I just recently upgraded my computer to windows 8. Before upgrading I've had no problems whatsoever. Yesterday I was surfing the web and my computer randomly shuts off and comes back on. I didn't get a error message or anything. So it's been happening more consistently. So I went to my event viewer I found a critical error saying "The system has rebooted without cleanly shutting down first. This error could be caused if the system stopped responding, crashed, or lost power unexpectedly."

    This is also a copy of the details of the event. If anyone can give some advice on what causing this, I would appreciate it!

    - <Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
    - <System>
    <Provider Name="Microsoft-Windows-Kernel-Power" Guid="{331C3B3A-2005-44C2-AC5E-77220C37D6B4}" />
    <EventID>41</EventID>
    <Version>3</Version>
    <Level>1</Level>
    <Task>63</Task>
    <Opcode>0</Opcode>
    <Keywords>0x8000000000000002</Keywords>
    <TimeCreated SystemTime="2013-01-28T03:01:13.137618300Z" />
    <EventRecordID>660</EventRecordID>
    <Correlation />
    <Execution ProcessID="4" ThreadID="8" />
    <Channel>System</Channel>
    <Computer>Enrique-PC</Computer>
    <Security UserID="S-1-5-18" />
    </System>
    - <EventData>
    <Data Name="BugcheckCode">0</Data>
    <Data Name="BugcheckParameter1">0x0</Data>
    <Data Name="BugcheckParameter2">0x0</Data>
    <Data Name="BugcheckParameter3">0x0</Data>
    <Data Name="BugcheckParameter4">0x0</Data>
    <Data Name="SleepInProgress">0</Data>
    <Data Name="PowerButtonTimestamp">0</Data>
    <Data Name="BootAppStatus">0</Data>
    </EventData>
    </Event>
     
  2. Sinvisible

    Sinvisible Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    anyone?
     
  3. dai

    dai

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    11,198
    what are you running
    video card brand and model
    cpu
    m/board
    ram
    power supply
    brand
    model
    wattage

    check the listings in the bios for 12v line voltages and cpu temperatures and post them
     
  4. Sinvisible

    Sinvisible Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    My cousin custom built this pc for me. Everything in the pc is about 4 months old except the hard drive. I took the hard drive out of my old gateway which is about 5 years old. Also before my computer restarts the screen turns black and the speaker make a weird noise. It just recently started doing that.



    Geforce GTX 560
    Intel Core i5-3570K CPU @ 3.40GHZ
    Asus P8Z77-V LX Motherboard
    Corsair 8GB Vengeance RAM
    Corsair TX650M Power Supply
    WD Caviar SE 320GB hard drive

    CPU voltage - +1.008V
    3.3v voltage - +3.328V
    5v voltage - + 5.040V
    12v voltage - + 11.808

    CPU temp - 33.0c
    MB temp - 24.0c
    GPU temp - 45.0c
     
  5. Macboatmaster

    Macboatmaster Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    22,675
    I have a number of questions - could you please provide the answers with the same reference numbers

    1. Was 8 installed in UEFI or was UEFI changed to legacy mode

    2. Were the updates recommended by Asus installed
    http://uk.asus.com/Motherboards/Intel_Socket_1155/P8Z77V_LX/#download
    I see a number of them

    3. You do not state which ram other than Corsair 8GB Vengeance
    which is it please

    4. The ram for that processor Intel i5 3570K running as standard is
    Memory Types
    DDR3-1333/1600

    Is yours the 1333 or 1600 or have you set ram voltages and timings etc to run one of the
    DDR3 2400(O.C.)/2200(O.C.)/2133(O.C.)/2000(O.C.)/1866(O.C.)/1800(O.C.)/
    ram speeds that are OC

    5. Have you overclocked anything eg GPU

    6. Is there a dump file

    7. Have you installed the up to date driver for the 560

    8. I doubt very much it is a ram problem insofar as it is defective but on desktop press windows key and type - I know there is no where to type then - but it will as soon as you press a key -
    type
    m
    now click the settings on the right of the screen
    continue to type
    memory (mem will probably produce the next
    you will now see on left
    Diagnose your computers memory problems
    RUN IT please just to be sure

    That is enough for now I think
     
  6. dai

    dai

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    11,198
  7. Macboatmaster

    Macboatmaster Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    22,675
    Sinvisible

    Have you made any progress please
     
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1087011

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice