My computer says I’m connected but I can’t access the internet.

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

0garrett0

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 20, 2009
Messages
8
[FONT=&quot]So on Thursday night my computer got a bunch of spyware, malware, things of that nature on it. I ran Spybot and did a virus scan and I was able to get everything off except 4 things. The next morning I was able to get the rest of the items off my computer but when I tried to get online neither Opera, nor FireFox could load any page.[/FONT]

[FONT=&quot] I use a wireless connection and it says I’m connected but I can’t perform anything related to the internet. I did all the usual things that I normally would to fix the problem, but it didn’t work this time. I connected my laptop directly to the modem but that didn’t help. I thought I may have accidently deleted something important so I did a system restore and still nothing. [/FONT]

[FONT=&quot] I ran winsockfix but whenever I do it keeps saying something like“Error 53” and it was unsuccessful. I’ve searched and tried everything I can find. I’ve tried all the netsh winsock things in command prompt and [/FONT][FONT=&quot]netsh int ip reset[/FONT][FONT=&quot]and the other things related to that, but it did nothing. [/FONT]
[FONT=&quot]I’ve tried a couple other thing I can’t remember at the moment but nothings worked. Any help would be appreciated.[/FONT]

[FONT=&quot]Also not sure if this helps [/FONT]
[FONT=&quot]Computer: HP Pavillion dv6700[/FONT]
OS: Windows Vista Home
[FONT=&quot]Router: Linksys Wireless-G Broadband Router[/FONT]
[FONT=&quot]Internet Provider: Charter[/FONT]
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,425
Check that all your network services are Started:
  • COM+ Event System (for WZC issues)
  • Computer Browser
  • DHCP Client
  • DNS Client
  • Network Connections
  • Network Location Awareness
  • Remote Procedure Call (RPC)
  • Server
  • TCP/IP Netbios helper
  • Wireless Zero Configuration (XP wireless configurations only)
  • WLAN AutoConfig (Vista wireless configurations only)
  • Workstation

Note: You can check the services in Control Panel, Administrative Tools, Services.

All of these services should be started, and their startup type should be automatic (or perhaps manual).

If a service is not running, open it's properties and check the dependencies. Check each of the dependencies and see which one is preventing the service from running. Checking the event log is also a good idea here, there may be clues to what is failing.
 

0garrett0

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 20, 2009
Messages
8
When I checked all of them were started and all but one were on automatic. I changed the one from manual to automatic but still nothing.
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,425
Let's do the stack repair.


TCP/IP stack repair options for use with Vista or Windows 7.

Start, All Programs\Accessories and right click on Command Prompt, select "Run as Administrator" to open a command prompt.

In the command prompt window that opens, type type the following commands, each followed by the Enter key:

Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults: netsh winsock reset catalog

Reset IPv4 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ipv4 reset reset.log

Reset IPv6 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ipv6 reset reset.log

Reboot the machine.



Next, I'd like to see this with a wired connection to the machine.

Hold the Windows key and press R, then type CMD then press Enter to open a command prompt:

In the command prompt window that opens, type type the following command:

Note that there is a space before the /ALL, but there is NOT a space after the / in the following command.

IPCONFIG /ALL

Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter to copy the contents to the clipboard.
Paste the results in a message here.

If you are on a machine with no network connection, use a floppy, USB disk, or a CD-RW disk to transfer a text file with the information to allow pasting it here.
 

0garrett0

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 20, 2009
Messages
8
I've seen the you recommend the first thing to other people and it did not work for me when I tried.

I hooked my laptop directly up to the modem like you said and this is what I got.

Microsoft Windows [Version 6.0.6000]
Copyright (c) 2006 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

C:\Users\Powerzone>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Powerzone-PC
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Atheros AR5007 802.11b/g WiFi Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1F-3A-00-43-52
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration IPv4 Address. . : 169.254.24.240(Preferred)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : NVIDIA nForce Networking Controller
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1B-24-F8-4F-6A
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::5465:7c48:c4d6:9299%8(Preferred)
Autoconfiguration IPv4 Address. . : 169.254.146.153(Preferred)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 201333540
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : fec0:0:0:ffff::1%1
fec0:0:0:ffff::2%1
fec0:0:0:ffff::3%1
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 10:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : isatap.{7618BEAF-12E2-4938-BB05-10BD5E96E
BDA}
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 6:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : isatap.{7618BEAF-12E2-4938-BB05-10BD5E96E
BDA}
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::5efe:169.254.24.240%15(Preferred)
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 13:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : isatap.{D8781DC6-BC43-4543-B25C-50A93B4B9
5B2}
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 15:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 02-00-54-55-4E-01
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 16:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : isatap.{7618BEAF-12E2-4938-BB05-10BD5E96E
BDA}
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 7:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : isatap.{D8781DC6-BC43-4543-B25C-50A93B4B9
5B2}
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::5efe:169.254.146.153%16(Preferred)

Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : fec0:0:0:ffff::1%1
fec0:0:0:ffff::2%1
fec0:0:0:ffff::3%1
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
80,762
Do you have a security suite or non-Windows firewall? If so it may be corrupted from battling the malware. Uninstall it and see if you can get a connection.
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,425
If that fails, try booting in Safe Mode with Networking and see if the wired connection works.
 

0garrett0

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 20, 2009
Messages
8
Nothing seem to be working.

I can get Windows7 for $30. If I just upgrade to that will it fix my problem, and do you think it's worth.
 
Joined
Jun 19, 2009
Messages
849
Looks like your not getting a Default Gateway there, and your address is for APIPA. Have you tried going to command prompt by start, run, cmd in the box then when you get the command prompt go "ipconfig /relsease" then "ipconfig /renew" without the quotes?
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
80,762
If I just upgrade to that will it fix my problem, and do you think it's worth.
If you do an "upgrade" install to Windows 7 it likely will preserve all the corruption now in your Vista system. If you do a "custom" (clean) install of Windows 7 or a clean install (or use the Recovery partition or disks) of Vista that should clear up all the malware induced problems.
 

0garrett0

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 20, 2009
Messages
8
So you think a custom install of Windows7 would work?

Also thanks for the help so far everyone.
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,425
If you start from scratch with a fresh install of Windows, assuming you have the proper drivers and the hardware is working, no reason it shouldn't work.
 

0garrett0

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 20, 2009
Messages
8
Thanks everyone. I think I'm just going to try and to the clean install. The only thing i have on my computer that I really care about is my music, the rest of the stuff on there is mostly for school and i don't need it anymore.

Once again, thanks for all the help!
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top