1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

my CPU speed problems...

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by Iamnameless, Dec 7, 2001.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Iamnameless

    Iamnameless Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2001
    Messages:
    22
    I wasn't sure where yo post this so I'll try this forum...

    I put together a desktop for myself and used an Athlon XP 1500, which is supposedto run at a clock speed of 1.33Ghz I think, however my frequency is only registering at 667Mhz, which is
    1) too slow
    2) exactly 1/2 of what its supposed to be...
    I am running it on a ECS K7S5A motherboard.
    Here is my question...
    Is there some setting or switch somewhere I missed when I was putting it together that causes it to run at such a speed?
    Thanks for the help...I hope...
     
  2. brianF

    brianF

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 1999
    Messages:
    12,041
    Have you downloaded the latest bios flash for your board, could be it doesn't recognize the chip due to an older bios.

    You could try entering setup, go to the processor setup page and set the multiplier for 10 and the bus to 133.

    If for some reason it doesn't boot you will need to hold down the page up key to reset processor to defaults
     
  3. HumperZ

    HumperZ

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2001
    Messages:
    20
    Hey Iamnameless, I had that same problem too with that mother board. What I did to fix it was clear the cmos, that should work. When i did it it fixed it right up :)
    Clear the CMOS :) hope this works cya
     
  4. Iamnameless

    Iamnameless Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2001
    Messages:
    22
    uh...another dumb question from me...how in blazes to I clear CMOS? I've never done it before...
     
  5. brianF

    brianF

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 1999
    Messages:
    12,041
    here are the jumper settings for your motherboard
    http://205.158.63.158/manual/k7s5aj.zip


    Jumper JP4: Clear CMOS Memory
    Use this jumper to clear the contents of the CMOS memory. You
    may need to clear the CMOS memory if the settings in the Setup
    Utility are incorrect and prevent your main board from operating.
    To clear the CMOS memory, disconnect all the power cables from
    the mainboard and then move the jumper cap into the CLEAR
    setting for a few seconds.
    Function Jumper Setting
    Clear CMOS Memory Short Pins 1-2
    Normal Operation Short Pins 2-3
     
  6. Iamnameless

    Iamnameless Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2001
    Messages:
    22
    Ok...that kinda worked...I say kinda because my just increased to 1.0GHz ie...10 x 100MHz...this is still short of what it should be...I'm happy, but there must be something that I'm still missing...if noone can think of anything...thanks for all the help anyways...
     
  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/60979

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice