My dual motherboard :( help!

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

nivex2

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 20, 2004
Messages
7
My Gigbyte server board - GA-7DPXDW+ has two AMD 2600+ processors installed. Now.. when I start the pc it says 1, CPU(s)... its not reading the other one.

I went into device manager and only saw 1 processor there as well.

Now the motherboard came with a program that lets me view the information on the motherboard and it says I have cpu0 and cpu1 installed.. so im confused.

and yes I installed all the drivers.


please help!
 
Joined
Feb 3, 2002
Messages
1,276
When u start the pc, is the board reporting that it only "sees" one cpu ? Or is the windoze the one that doesn't see it?
Basically at the RAM check , does the board says that u have 2 cpu's?
 
Joined
Dec 5, 2003
Messages
333
Check your processor speed through a utility and see if it is the combined clock speed of both processors. If so, then your mobo recognizes both processors.

Example: CPU0= 1.6ghz CPU1=1.6ghz Total Speed=3.2ghz
 

nivex2

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 20, 2004
Messages
7
It says 1, CPU(s) at boot up...

and in bios..


can you recommend a utility?
 

nivex2

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 20, 2004
Messages
7
Ok I used a utility.. cool info xp.. and it said 1 processors :(


please help
 

nivex2

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 20, 2004
Messages
7
Is there some kind of jumper on the motherboard I must change?

the manual doesnt say anything.. :(
 
Joined
Apr 24, 2004
Messages
323
Did it work OK in the past (recent problem)?
It may be a physical problem.
That motherboard's physical attachment to the processor and it's seat (socket) may have dislodged.
You can check by removing it and re-seating it (remove and apply new thermal compound).
Are your HS fans mounted to the motherboard or the socket itself?
I know it sucks, but try switching the processors to see if one has died.
We know that one processor is functioning properly and so is its socket.
Therefore, swapping them is a finite solution to the problem.


no one know's everything.
we can only give advise. :(
 
Joined
Aug 15, 2002
Messages
5,577
Are the processors 2600 MP's, or 2600 XP's? If they're XP's, you have to do a little modification on the chips to get the board to recognize them, I think.
 
Joined
Aug 15, 2002
Messages
5,577
Check out this thread. You should note that doing any physical modification to the chip voids the warranty, so if you mess something up, you're screwed. Make sure you know what you're doing before you try it.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top