1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

My Gateway Quad Core won't connect to the I/N

Discussion in 'Windows Vista' started by BigFil, Apr 12, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. BigFil

    BigFil Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    My new machine (Gateway LX6810-01, quad, 8g RAM, Vista Home Prem, SP2) started rebooting spontaneously (as is the history with these machines) (they need extra case fans) (which I am doing now). One of those times I had to restart in Safe Mode, after I closed and restarted safely, when bringing up the IE browser would not let me access the I/N. The message says "IE Cannot Display the web page." After a couple of tries to reset things from the ATT side (and spending a couple of hours trying many things) I was told the problem was in the machine. So here I am.

    I just bought the machine over the holidays. This thing flies! I have edited video on it and I am floored wth its performance. Before I bought it I found out about this problem with the rebooting. I am fixing that now, but somehow it pitched the code to accept an internet address (or something like that) and now I can't access the web. ATT tried on two occassions to reset addresses without success. Could it be a virus as one of those ATT techs suggested?

    The machine came without a Vista cd, this is a refurb. Can someone help me fix this problem?
     
  2. Talkhard223

    Talkhard223

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Do any other internet applications work (Yahoo messenger, MSN messenger, your AV software updating)? If so, then it is simply a browser problem and then that can be diagnosed, if not, then there is an internet connection isusse and can be worked from there.
     
  3. BigFil

    BigFil Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Thank you Talkhard. No other apps can access the internet. I also thought it was a connection issue, that's why I already tried twice with ATT to reset my connection with no success. I am able to access with this (my older) machine, using the same ethernet cable. What would you suggest be my next step?
     
  4. huggie54

    huggie54

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2008
    Messages:
    2,637
  5. BigFil

    BigFil Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Thank you for your reply Huggie54 but I get a message that says Yahoo does not authorize that link.
     
  6. huggie54

    huggie54

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2008
    Messages:
    2,637
    here you are then buddy i extracted this from the link.

    How to Fix and Repair Internet Explorer 8
    Step 1

    Most of the time, the problem is with your antivirus or antispyware. In fact, incorrect settings in your antivirus and antispyware create problems not only with Internet Explorer but any browser or application requiring data transmission over a network. To check if they are the cause, turn them off. Close all open windows of Internet Explorer 8, and open a fresh one. Use this Internet Explorer window to browse ONLY secure sites. If it works fine, the problem is with your antivirus or antispyware software. You can isolate the problem by turning them off one at a time and seeing which one is causing problem. You may then fix it by updating or reinstalling the antivirus or antispyware program or even by replacing the one creating problem. But, if your Internet Explorer still causes problems, check out step 2.

    Step 2

    Add-ons or plug-ins are either added manually or are added with the installation of any application such as Adobe Acrobat Reader. Some are default. A corrupt add-in may also cause an Internet Explorer freeze. To check this, right click on the icon of Internet Explorer, and select the option Run without Add-ons. If Internet Explorer begins working properly, one or more of the add-ons are corrupt, and you should follow the method mentioned in the next paragraph to fix the issue. If it is not working properly even with add-ons disabled, you may proceed to step 3.

    To locate the plug-in creating problem, start Internet Explorer normally again and disable all plug-ins (see the NOTE and Image in the first section). Enable each plug-in—one by one—after browsing for some time with each plug-in. You can isolate the plug-in causing the problem as Internet Explorer 8 hangs as soon as you enable the corrupt plug-in. Click on the Disable or Remove button after selecting the plug-in in the Manage Add-ons window to fix the problem.

    Step 3

    There is high possibility that one of the processes on your machine is conflicting with the functioning of Internet Explorer. To check this, you will have to test your Internet Explorer in a clean boot environment. The link also explains how to isolate the process interfering that causes Internet Explorer 8 to freeze. If your problem is not fixed, you will have to go for a reset as mentioned in the next step.

    Step 4

    Resetting Internet Explorer restores the browser to the state when it was first installed. The first section of the article Troubleshooting and Reinstalling Internet Explorer in Windows XP explains how to reset Internet Explorer 8. If the browser works fine after resetting Internet Explorer, your problem is fixed. Otherwise you will have to re-register all components of Internet Explorer 8. If the problem disappears after re-registering all components, you are done with troubleshooting Internet Explorer 8. If the Internet Explorer 8 freeze appears again, the final resort is to reinstall Internet Explorer 8.

    A proper reinstall of Internet Explorer 8 should fix the problem when Internet Explorer 8 hangs frequently. If the problem still persists, you will need expert help. You may either call a local expert technician or contact the MS Help and Support Center to repair Internet Explorer 8.

    Tip: An Internet Explorer 8 freeze may also occur when you open too many tabs. Try to keep the number of tabs in Internet Explorer to five or less. If you need more, it is better to open a new window of Internet Explorer instead of more tabs in the same window. Internet Explorer hangs even when you use several Internet Explorer tabs depending upon the machine and the number of active processes.

    How to fix IE8 Problems
    Though IE8 is one of the top browsers for Windows, it has its share of problems too. This series aims to pinpoint the most common Internet Explorer 8 problems. While discussing the cause of IE8 problems, it also aims to help you fix IE8 problems.
    •1. Guide to Internet Explorer 8 - What is New in IE8?
    •2. How to Repair Internet Explorer 8: What to Do When IE 8 Freezes or Fails to Load
    •3. IE8 Redirect Problems - Possible Causes and Fixing Redirect Problem
    •4. Troubleshooting Internet Explorer 8 - What to do when Internet Explorer 8 does not Start?
    •5. Internet Explorer Shuts Down when Searching - Possible Reasons and Fixes


    Read more: http://www.brighthub.com/computing/windows-platform/articles/44681.aspx#ixzz0lg99IcKV


    Read more: http://www.brighthub.com/computing/windows-platform/articles/44681.aspx#ixzz0lg9B7bfn
     
  7. BigFil

    BigFil Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Thank you so much Huggie.

    I have tried most of these steps already. I uninstalled the Norton360 limited software that came with the machine. (The short subscription ran out a while ago and I had to keep turning off the subscribe reminder. And then about three weeks ago I wasn't able to access the internet.) I turned off all the add-ins. I reinstalled a fresh IE8. I installed Firefox. Nothing has let me access the internet. The only thing I have not done, because I don't know how, is to re-register the components of IE8. However, I don't think it is a problem with IE8 since Firefox won't access the I/N either. What do you think?

    Before I turn the machine over to a technician, I just want to know I have tried everything that someone without in-depth knowledge should try (and doesn't have to pay for). The rest of the system works as always. This is a great machine. However, my old 1Ghz Celeron (the one helping me get online now) is not adequate for the work I do nowadays.

    I appreciate your help. What do you think I should do now?
     
  8. huggie54

    huggie54

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2008
    Messages:
    2,637
    hiya buddy sorry it did not help you.you say you had norton and uninstalled it,have you used the norton removal tool to get rid of it completely. these are services for the network on my machine if you want to compare
    1,cryptographic serv-started-automatic
    2. distributed trans-manual
    3.dns client-started-automatic
    4.ipsec policy agent-manual
    5. ktmrm-manual
    6.network access p-manual
    7.network location-started- automatic
    8.remote desktop s allow users-manual
    9.remote procedure the rpcss-started-automatic
    10.remote procedure in windows-manual
    11.rpc endpoint-started-automatic
    12.software protection-automatic
    13.telephony-manual
    14.windows event-manual
    15.windows remote-manual
    16 wokstation-automatic
    if not work have a look at your firewall setup,these are a main offender.g/luck Huggie54
     
  9. BigFil

    BigFil Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Thank you so much Huggie. I'm sorry, I don't know what any of this means. I'm not that knowledgeable on software or components. I can follow directions pretty good though when the process is explained to me. And yes Norton is uninstalled, although it looks as if it is still there.

    I'm pretty much at the end here. If I take it to a repair person, is there anything I should tell him to do in particular?
     
  10. huggie54

    huggie54

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2008
    Messages:
    2,637
    hiya pal,if you right-click the "my computer" icon,then right-click manage,click services and applications and select services,this will show you a list of sevices running manually or automatic,started or stopped.just compare the ones i listed to the ones on your machine and set them same as mine
     
  11. BigFil

    BigFil Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    In my Services I don't have a Remote Desktop. The closest are the following:
    Remote Access Auto Connection manual
    Remore Access Connection Manger started manual
    Remore Procedure Call (RPC) started automatic --this one I changed to started auto
    Remote Procedure Call (RPC) Locator started automatic
    Remote Registry manual
    I don't have a Remote Procedure in Windows, or an RPC Endpoint, or Software Protection, either. I have Software Licensing (started auto)
    Everything else I set as you suggested. I have turned windows Firewall off, and I rebooted the computer. No luck.
     
  12. Rich-M

    Rich-M

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    Messages:
    22,445
    Here is your answer....you are probably inundated with spyware so how about downloading and running hijackthis and them post the log in here so we can get a malware pro to read it.
    http://free.antivirus.com/hijackthis/
     
  13. BigFil

    BigFil Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Thank you so much Rich. Like I told Huggie, you will have to excuse me but I'm not that knowledgeable about software or systems. What is THE LOG? I'm really good at following step-by-step directions.
     
  14. BigFil

    BigFil Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Never mind Rich. I found the answer to The Log in the forums. I will run it now.
     
  15. Rich-M

    Rich-M

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    Messages:
    22,445
    When you run the program it will create the log. Simply copy and paste it into this thread.
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/916320

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice