My Hardrive

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Noid404

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 7, 2021
Messages
13
Hello. I am hoping you can help me. I recently upgraded my HD to a SSD. I cloned the HD to the SSD and then replaced the drive in my system. Everything seemed to work fined for about 2 days but for some reason I can no longer access my 10TB backup drive.



After I complete the update to the SSD I moved the older hard drive into my enclosure with my 10TB drive. Everything seemed fine and I assumed since my SSD was labeled the boot drive in my bios it would have priority.



Now however, when I turn on my computer both drive are seen but I cannot open either drive. It looks like currupted data could be causing the issue but it is happening on both drives at the same time so I don’t think this is the issue.

I am able to see my data if I use a recovery tool but with a 10TB drive it would be difficult to migrate this to another dive without spending over 200 dollars for a drive with the same size. Also, the data will not be organized the same way I had it on the initial drive.

To resolve the issue I tried the following:

-Went into command prompt to see if windows could repair the drive (didn’t work)

-Checked device manager to see if drive was formatted but all of the drives look correct

-checked the drive for hardware errors. Both drive boot it just seems I cannot access the data



Attached are SS of of the errors I am seeing and specs for my computer. Thank you in advance for even taking time to provide feedback on this issue. Any help you would be able to provide would really be appreciated.

Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.9

OS Version: Microsoft Windows 10 Pro, 64 bit, Build 19042, Installed 20200702130548.000000-300

Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-4790K CPU @ 4.00GHz, Intel64 Family 6 Model 60 Stepping 3, CPU Count: 8

Total Physical RAM: 32 GB

Graphics Card: NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060

Hard Drives: C: 1861 GB (618 GB Free); D: 2794 GB (3 GB Free); E: 698 GB (153 GB Free); F: 372 GB (304 GB Free); G: 0 GB (0 GB Free); W: 1397 GB (3 GB Free);

Motherboard: Gigabyte Technology Co., Ltd. G1.Sniper Z97, ver x.x, s/n To be filled by O.E.M.

System: American Megatrends Inc., ver ALASKA - 1072009, s/n To be filled by O.E.M.

Antivirus: Windows Defender, Disabled
 

Attachments

Joined
Dec 29, 2020
Messages
963
Hi Noid44
I cloned the HD to the SSD
What program did you use to do this?

I moved the older hard drive into my enclosure with my 10TB drive
By enclosure do you mean computer or external enclosure ?
If you mean computer
Power down computer and unplug old hard drive
Power backup can you access 10TB now ?

Cheers
PeterOz
 

Noid404

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 7, 2021
Messages
13
Hello, Thank you again for your help! To clone the drive I used "AOMEI Backupper" I have aYottamaster exclosure that has two slots for hard drive support here is a link to the model:

https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B06XKVVBGQ/ref=ppx_yo_dt_b_asin_title_o05_s00?ie=UTF8&psc=1

The 10Tb HD and the old hard drive are both now in the enclosure. I tried changing the USB cable , updating my windows system and powering down the computer and then turning on the external hard drive enclosure. I also tried powering up the computer with the enclosure turned on.

I can see all of the hardrives in the bios but still get the errors shown in the screenshots.

In the enclosure is the HD that I used to clone the SSD. As an extra test I also removed the HD with the previous OS from the enclosure to see if this was causing a booting issue or somehow confusing the system but no luck.


Thank you again!
 
Joined
Dec 29, 2020
Messages
963
Did you try the SSD to access the external enclosure with the 10TB before adding the win 10 hdd.

Do you have access to another computer to plug the external enclosure into to test.
If not are you able to make a Linux boot usb. Link here Ubuntu Live usb
Boot from usb - DO NOT INSTALL and see if you can access 10TB
 
Joined
Dec 29, 2020
Messages
963
Before running Ubuntu
Right click windows start>disk management
Post a pic
 

Noid404

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 7, 2021
Messages
13
I was able to connect the external drive with the 2 drives included to my computer in the living room and was seeing a similar error. It odd the only thing I've done new was upgrade my main C drive to an SSD. I loaded a game and was also getting a "corrupt data"notification.

I saw this when loading the game last night but it seemed to correct itself once I reinstalled the game. Should I consider removing the SSD and reinstalling my HDD to see if that works? Prior to installing the SSD I had to convert it to a format to run on Windows OS.

I don't think i a hardware issue as it is only happening to the 2 drives I have in my enclosure and it seems to be happing at the exact same time.

Thanks again!
 
Joined
Dec 29, 2020
Messages
963
I would revert back. Yes
Put old hdd in check if 10TB is readable
Prior to installing the SSD I had to convert it to a format to run on Windows OS.
Why was this an old MAC drive or something else?
 
Joined
Dec 29, 2020
Messages
963
I don't think i a hardware issue as it is only happening to the 2 drives I have in my enclosure and it seems to be happing at the exact same time.
Did you have the enclosure powered off and unplugged from computer when you installed windows HDD
I was able to connect the external drive with the 2 drives included to my computer in the living room and was seeing a similar error
Not good
Depends what happens when you put HDD back in and boot. If no good we may have to download
the ubuntu live usb or Testdisk - I will give link after we know what happens.
 

Noid404

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 7, 2021
Messages
13
Thaenk you! I will try this today after work. The SDD drive I bought is a standard 2TB SSD I belive it is a standard SSSD drive here is a link to the drive specs below:

https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0786QNSBD/ref=ppx_yo_dt_b_asin_title_o01_s00?ie=UTF8&psc=1

I try swapping out the SSD and putting back in the original drive. I think the corrupt file error in my games might be a clue that something is out of wack. It just odd, I dont think my 10TB drive has a hardware issue it only about a month old (God I hope not) it also weird that both the 10TB drive and the old HD I also put in the enclosure suddenly have the same error.

I will circle back once I have made the swap and provide updates.
 

Noid404

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 7, 2021
Messages
13
Hello. I am working on this now. It's odd I put back in the HDD and I am running into automatic repair issue. seems the original drive does not want to boot. I also tried a system restore but it starting to look as if I will need to use a USB of windows in order to get the drive back up and running. Before I do this I will try putting the 10TB drive directly into the PC and boot off the SDD drive again. I'll send an update ASAP. It really challenging it seems like both the 10Tb and the original HD are having issue.
 

Noid404

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 7, 2021
Messages
13
HAHAHA and I thought my last root canal was brutal! lol. I swapped in the original hard drive and put in the 10TB drive but the system would not boot so I tried swapping back in the SSD with the 10Tb hard still in the computer. at first the 10Tb drive would not power up I tried switching out the data cables and the system would not boot.

So I went back in removed the cables and resecured them. The computer started up but booted into a system repair mode and is currently fixing the drives. I'm not sure if the SSD is reading as the "C" drive but the current "fixing" operation is working on the "H" drive. I'm hoping the "H" drive is the 10TB drive and once this is done the system boot up normally. I won't know for sure until the "fixing" stage is done. I'm hoping this does not format my drive.

Just for my sanity the system would not format the drive automatically unless this was an option that was selected right? Do you know if formatting a drive is done automatically?

I'll circle back once the fixing phase is all set.
 
Joined
Dec 29, 2020
Messages
963
Your Fixing phase SHOULD be chkdsk. it should not format the drive - Never seen it happen.
Format is something you have to choose. Does NOT however mean the drive is not corrupt.
Fingers crossed for you 🤞
 

Noid404

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 7, 2021
Messages
13
Thank you so much again for you help! just wanted to send over an update. Per your feedback the fixing didn't format anything it actually fixed the issue on my old HDD and I was able to boot off of it once I removed the SSD, which is a big improvement as the drive earlier was showing up in my computer but was unreadable.

I tried to run the 10TB drive directly in my computer but no luck, in some instances my computer showed the drive but wanted me to format or in other instances the drive would not show up at all. I then removed the 10TB storage drive and put in my old HHD with the SSD, but now the old HHD is not showing up at all where previously it would show up with my other drives even though it was not the boot drive.

I've now went ahead and swapped back in my SSD, but I'm wondering if I will still get corrupt data errors like I did when I booted up "Phoenix Point."

Since my old HDD drive is working I decided to test the enclosure. I took the 10Tb drive out and put it to the side. And put in my Old HDD and everything is booting up fine. It looks like the problem is related to the 10TB dive. I have a sinking feeling I was sent a refurbished drive instead of new one or he UPS guys played soccer with it in transit.

I'm sort of at a loss in terms of next steps, the most obvious culprit would be that the 10TB drive is just bad even if it new. But I have a feeling if I format it it would show in my computer and work normally. I think my only option is to find another 10Tb drive and run some data recovery software so I can transfer the data.

If you happen to have any other suggestions I would really appreciate it.

And thank you again for your help!!
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top