1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

My Internet DSL Keeps disconnecting! Possible DNS Server error

Discussion in 'Networking' started by SuperGuitarDude, Feb 27, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,904
    OR - IS it maybe because you have set an open DNS - I assume you have added the DNS servers 8.8.8.8 and 8.8.4.4 after I posted the suggestion ?
     
  2. SuperGuitarDude

    SuperGuitarDude Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    Messages:
    38
    Yes I added them only after you suggested it.
     
  3. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,904
    so that maybe the fix ?
    take them off and put them back to auto and see if it now disconnects

    The other clue , when it disconnects do the ping tests to the google and the IP number 209.183.226.152
    the google will fail but the number 209.183.226.152 to this site will pass
     
  4. SuperGuitarDude

    SuperGuitarDude Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    Messages:
    38
    I'm on the Windows XP now, here are the results:


    Windows IP Configuration



    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : b09faaee4aa34d4

    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :

    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown

    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No



    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 2:



    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :

    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/100 VE Network Connection

    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-17-31-25-2B-84

    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No

    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.2

    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0

    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1

    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1


    And the Latency:

    Pinging 192.168.1.1 with 32 bytes of data:



    Reply from 192.168.1.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=254

    Reply from 192.168.1.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=254

    Reply from 192.168.1.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=254

    Reply from 192.168.1.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=254



    Ping statistics for 192.168.1.1:

    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),

    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:

    Minimum = 0ms, Maximum = 0ms, Average = 0ms

    Pinging google.com [209.85.147.106] with 32 bytes of data:



    Reply from 209.85.147.106: bytes=32 time=182ms TTL=50

    Reply from 209.85.147.106: bytes=32 time=187ms TTL=50

    Reply from 209.85.147.106: bytes=32 time=187ms TTL=50

    Reply from 209.85.147.106: bytes=32 time=178ms TTL=50



    Ping statistics for 209.85.147.106:

    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),

    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:

    Minimum = 178ms, Maximum = 187ms, Average = 183ms


    Pinging 209.183.226.152 with 32 bytes of data:



    Reply from 209.183.226.152: bytes=32 time=262ms TTL=49

    Reply from 209.183.226.152: bytes=32 time=254ms TTL=49

    Reply from 209.183.226.152: bytes=32 time=262ms TTL=49

    Reply from 209.183.226.152: bytes=32 time=258ms TTL=49



    Ping statistics for 209.183.226.152:

    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),

    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:

    Minimum = 254ms, Maximum = 262ms, Average = 259ms
     
  5. SuperGuitarDude

    SuperGuitarDude Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    Messages:
    38
    But this is the thing though. It only disconnects when both are running through the 5 port switch. On their own the internet doesn't disconnect. I'm beginning to suspect that the 5 port switch is the culprit here.
     
  6. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,904
  7. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,904
    If thats true then YEP -
     
  8. SuperGuitarDude

    SuperGuitarDude Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    Messages:
    38
    Pinging google.com [209.85.147.106] with 32 bytes of data:



    Reply from 209.85.147.106: bytes=32 time=182ms TTL=50

    Reply from 209.85.147.106: bytes=32 time=187ms TTL=50

    Reply from 209.85.147.106: bytes=32 time=187ms TTL=50

    Reply from 209.85.147.106: bytes=32 time=178ms TTL=50



    Ping statistics for 209.85.147.106:

    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),

    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:

    Minimum = 178ms, Maximum = 187ms, Average = 183ms

    This was on the xp machine.

    Yeah, I couldn't even update t2 because it wasn't on there lol. It's from a russian company maybe that's why it doesn't show up on that site.

    Do you think google dns and default dns is gonna conflict one another?
     
  9. SuperGuitarDude

    SuperGuitarDude Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    Messages:
    38
    On another note, I'm paying for 24mbps downstream and 3mbps upstream, but i'm only getting 8-10mbps down and 0.2-0.3mbps up. Is there any way to fix that? I live almost 2 miles away from the ISP provider.
     
  10. SuperGuitarDude

    SuperGuitarDude Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    Messages:
    38
    Ok, both connects stood the test of time, now i'm gong to connect them together again. I'm thinking that i'll buy another Ethernet cable tomorrow and I'll probably get a router soon. I'll let you know how the connection goes.
     
  11. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,904
    NO

    I suspect you will have wording like upto

    and it may just be the distance and quality of the line
    www.speedtest.net
    and
    www.pingtest.net
    are good tests
     
  12. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,904
    you already have a router
    are you only using one cable - how do you have them both connected to the switch ?

    if you buy another router
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------

    From a JohnWill post

    Connecting two (or more) SOHO broadband routers together.

    Note: The "primary" router can be an actual router, a software gateway like Microsoft Internet Connection Sharing, or a server connection that has the capability to supply more than one IP address using DHCP server capability. No changes are made to the primary "router" configuration.

    Configure the IP address of the secondary router(s) to be in the same subnet as the primary router, but out of the range of the DHCP server in the primary router. For instance DHCP server addresses 192.168.0.2 through 192.168.0.100, I'd assign the secondary router 192.168.0.254 as it's IP address, 192.168.0.253 for another router, etc.

    Note: Do this first, as you will have to reboot the computer to connect to the router again for the remaining changes.

    Disable the DHCP server in the secondary router.

    Setup the wireless section just the way you would if it was the primary router, channels, encryption, etc.

    Connect from the primary router's LAN port to one of the LAN ports on the secondary router. If there is no uplink port and neither of the routers have auto-sensing ports, use a cross-over cable. Leave the WAN port unconnected!

    This procedure bypasses the routing function (NAT layer) and configures the router as a switch (or wireless access point for wireless routers).

    For reference, here's a link to a Typical example config using a Netgear router

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  13. SuperGuitarDude

    SuperGuitarDude Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    Messages:
    38
    Sorry, I didn't explain myself better. I mean instead of that 5 port switch I'll get a router with wireless features. Also, I'm using 2 gray ethernet cables for each computer and a regular yellow one for the modem. The yellow one is broken (the thing that makes it stick in I mean).

    Also, yes you are correct, my dsl plan says "up to" it's just that I didn't realize it would be that low. I thought when they say up to then i'll have 18 out of 24mbps and not 8 out of 24mbps. Also, I think they are lying when they say upload "up to 3mbps" because mines ALWAYS maxes out at less than 0.4mbps.
     
  14. SuperGuitarDude

    SuperGuitarDude Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    Messages:
    38
    BTw, I already use speedtest.net on a daily basis, but thanks all the same :). It's just that before today i didn't understand the difference between DNS and IP so that's why I had trouble with my connection I suppose.
     
  15. SuperGuitarDude

    SuperGuitarDude Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    Messages:
    38
    Well, so far so good. If I have any more trouble I'll post it here. Thank you for all of your help, Etaf!
     
As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/983066