1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

My intregrated graphics card is messing with my new graphics card

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by Joeyscott, Dec 6, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Joeyscott

    Joeyscott Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    11
    I just installed my graphics card and it hasnt changed performance much. My intregrated card uses 128mb ram I think. I have 768mb ram and it still says 640mb ram after installing the new card it did not free it up. I guess the old controller is messing with it?

    In the device manager I disabled the display adapter before installing the new card. However it was a nvidia controller and there is lots of nvidia stuff in the device manager
    since my new card is using nvidia software also I really dont know what else to to disable or uninstall.
    The display adapter is now the new card that part is working I guess

    The card I just installed is 3d fuzion Specifications
    GPU: NVIDIA® GeForce® MX 4000
    Bus Type: PCI
    Memory: 128MB

    here is the link to more specifications
    http://www.3dfuzion.com/cards_4000_pci_128.asp



    These are the specifications on my computer

    Microsoft windows xp home edition version 2002 service pack 2
    Emachines T6528
    AMD Athlon 64 processor
    3500+
    2.21 ghz
    it says 640mb ram tho I have 512mb and 256mb rams sticks in it.
     
  2. Sponsor

  3. griffinspc

    griffinspc

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2001
    Messages:
    4,022
    You first have to go into the BIOS setup and disable the onboard video.
     
  4. Joeyscott

    Joeyscott Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    11
    How do I do that?
     
  5. griffinspc

    griffinspc

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2001
    Messages:
    4,022
    Do you know how to get into the BIOS setup?
     
  6. Joeyscott

    Joeyscott Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    11
    I think it says press a certain key to get to the bios on start up
     
  7. griffinspc

    griffinspc

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2001
    Messages:
    4,022
    Yes, it's usually the Delete key or F1. Dinner's on the table so I can't walk you through it right now but someone will come along and help.
     
  8. Joeyscott

    Joeyscott Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    11
    thanks for your help
     
  9. schusterjo

    schusterjo

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2006
    Messages:
    1,182
    look for something listed such as "primary graphics" and set it to "PCI"
    Or there will be something such as "Graphics adapter" or "GPU" or "onboard graphics"
    set it to "disable"
     
  10. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/524650

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice