Inactive My laptop behaving unusual suddenly

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. The original thread starter may use the Report button to request it be reopened but anyone else with a similar issue should start a New Thread. Watch our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

nafferious

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 13, 2021
Messages
6
For my project submission, I had to go to my college. The college wi-fi was not working and to use the internet, all of us had to connect our laptop to the server with LAN cable.

Ever since I returned home, my laptop has slowed down and I see numbers when I start my laptop for a few seconds and they dis-appear. Is there anything wrong with my laptop? is this because I connected it to the LAN cable?

I do not want to format my laptop, is there anything else I can do quickly at home without visiting the store?
 

kevinf80

Kevin
Malware Specialist
Joined
Mar 21, 2006
Messages
11,636
Fass Post Preview
Hello nafferious and welcome to TSG,

Run the following scan, lets see if anything shows up:

Download Farbar Recovery Scan Tool and save it to your desktop.

Alternative download option: http://www.techspot.com/downloads/6731-farbar-recovery-scan-tool.html

Note: You need to run the version compatible with your system (32 bit or 64 bit). If you are not sure which version applies to your system download both of them and try to run them. Only one of them will run on your system, that will be the right version.

If your security alerts to FRST either, accept the alert or turn your security off to allow FRST to run. It is not malicious or infected in any way...

Be aware FRST must be run from an account with Administrator status... If English is not your primary language Right click on FRST/FRST64 and rename FRSTEnglish/FRST64English


  • Double-click to run it. When the tool opens click Yes to disclaimer.(Windows 8/10 users will be prompted about Windows SmartScreen protection - click More information and Run.)
  • Make sure Addition.txt is checkmarked under "Optional scans"
    user posted image


  • Press Scan button to run the tool....
  • It will make a log (FRST.txt) in the same directory the tool is run. Please attach it to your reply.
  • The tool will also make a log named (Addition.txt) Please also attach that log to your reply.

If necessary:

Disable smart screen ONLY if it interferes with software we may have to use:

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us...otect-me-1c9a874a-6826-be5e-45b1-67fa445a74c8

Please remember to enable when we are finished....

Next,

Disable any Anti-virus software you have installed ONLY if it stops software we may use from working:

https://www.bleepingcomputer.com/fo...nti-virus-firewall-and-anti-malware-programs/

Please remember to enable AV software when we are finished running scans....


Thank you,

Kevin
 

nafferious

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 13, 2021
Messages
6
i just downloaded the app when I try to run the .exe file i get this message.

"
Windows protected your PC

Microsoft Defender SmartScreen prevented an unrecognized app from starting. Running this app might put your PC at risk." Should I run this software anyway?

windows_protected.png

What should i do with this? Also when i start my laptop, I see a few numbers flashing on my screen for a few seconds and then dis-appear. The number is, "
00110001 00111001 00110010 00101110 00110001 00110110 00111000 00101110 00110001 00110110 00101110 00110001", this is a binary number which we had to use in our general. To complete semester general I used this website https://binarytotext.net/, and when I convert the binary number, it shows up: 192.168.16.1. This seems to be an ip address.

This seems unusual
 

nafferious

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 13, 2021
Messages
6
Okay, so binary number issue seems to be solved. I downloaded the chrome extension and that might be the reason for number flashing. Looking forward to running that software you recommended.

Thanks for your help.
 

kevinf80

Kevin
Malware Specialist
Joined
Mar 21, 2006
Messages
11,636
I already covered smart screen in my first reply...

If necessary:

Disable smart screen ONLY if it interferes with software we may have to use:

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us...otect-me-1c9a874a-6826-be5e-45b1-67fa445a74c8

Please remember to enable when we are finished....

Next,

Disable any Anti-virus software you have installed ONLY if it stops software we may use from working:

https://www.bleepingcomputer.com/fo...nti-virus-firewall-and-anti-malware-programs/

Please remember to enable AV software when we are finished running scans....


Thank you,

Kevin
 

kevinf80

Kevin
Malware Specialist
Joined
Mar 21, 2006
Messages
11,636
One other point regarding the IP address, which make and model Router do you use..?
 

nafferious

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 13, 2021
Messages
6
I;m using fiber internet service where I have to use their router.

When I played the counter-strike game, it was a cisco switch where we connected each laptop using Cat-6 cables(my friend told me this when i asked him about it).
 

kevinf80

Kevin
Malware Specialist
Joined
Mar 21, 2006
Messages
11,636
Will you be running FRST..?

192.168.16.1 is listed as an IP address for the router you are connected through..
 

nafferious

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 13, 2021
Messages
6
192.168.16.1 is the ip address that I entered to play to counter strike game with others. yes, I have already downloaded the FRST software and will run it today once I return from the class. Will share how my laptop reacts.
 

kevinf80

Kevin
Malware Specialist
Joined
Mar 21, 2006
Messages
11,636
FRST intial scan is purely diagnostic, no changes are made to your system...
 

nafferious

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 13, 2021
Messages
6
This scanning has been running for last 15-20 minutes, does this actually take this long or anything wrong with my system?
ki/running.png
 

kevinf80

Kevin
Malware Specialist
Joined
Mar 21, 2006
Messages
11,636
It really depends on the size of your system as too how long the scan will take. No changes are made during the initial scan..
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. The original thread starter may use the Report button to request it be reopened but anyone else with a similar issue should start a New Thread. Watch our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Top