1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

My laptop RAM not performing to it's full capacity

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by shafimun, Jun 14, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. shafimun

    shafimun Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    i am using Toshiba Satellite L735 laptop. But my RAM isn't working properly. It shows 8GB but only 2.74GB is usable. I am attaching an image of that page. Can anybody tell me how to get it fixed????????????
     

    Attached Files:

  2. flavallee

    flavallee Frank Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    63,665
    It's a waste of time and money to install more than 3 GB of RAM in a 32-bit version of Windows 7 - which is what your computer is running.

    You need a 64-bit version of Windows 7 to recognize and use 4 GB or more of RAM.

    Here is a list that shows you the RAM limits for different versions of Windows XP and Vista and 7, 32-bit and 64-bit.

    ----------------------------------------------------------
     
  3. shafimun

    shafimun Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    so i need to setup 64-bit version of Windows 7 and it will automatically activate my full 8 GB RAM.
     
  4. flavallee

    flavallee Frank Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    63,665
    You need to get your priorities in order and decide which one you want to deal with.

    Personally, I would stick with Windows 7(32-bit) and replace the 8 GB kit(4 GB x 2) with a 4 GB kit(2 GB x 2).

    If you're insistent on using 8 GB of RAM, you need to switch to Windows 7(64-bit) in order for all of it to be recognized.

    Switching from Windows 7(32-bit) to Windows 7(64-bit) involves making a clean reinstall of Windows.

    That means the 32-bit software and hardware you have needs to be capable of working with 64-bit.

    I suggest you read here to get all the facts.

    ----------------------------------------------------------
     
  5. shafimun

    shafimun Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    thanks flavallee for your advice. I think i will stick with my 32-bit
     
  6. flavallee

    flavallee Frank Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    63,665
    That would be my choice. (y)

    Did that laptop come with 8 GB of RAM, or did you add more after you bought it?

    If it came with Windows 7(32-bit) pre-installed, I doubt if it came with more than 4 GB.

    ----------------------------------------------------------
     
  7. shafimun

    shafimun Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Yeah, it came with the laptop but why would u doubt that?
     
  8. flavallee

    flavallee Frank Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    63,665
    You're saying it came with Windows 7(32-bit) pre-installed and also came with 8 GB of RAM?

    It's very unusual for a computer to come with Windows (32-bit) pre-installed and more than 3 - 4 GB of RAM because of the limitation factor.

    That's why I had my doubts.

    --------------------------------------------------------
     
  9. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1057101