My Motherboard is not getting power

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Saadsvx

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 7, 2020
Messages
6
So i just upgraded my power supply from 550W
To 650w then when I plugged everything
And pressed the power button nothing happened
Actually when I turned the power supply switch ON after 5 seconds JUST the RAM'S RGB turned On and nothing else no fans,spu,graphics card,etc..
So what can I do
And the motherboard is it the issue?
Please HELP !

My pc in case you need this informations :
16 gb Ram
2060 Rtx
Gigabyte B450 Gaming X Motherboard
650w thermaltake power supply fully moudler
Ryzen 7 2700
 

Attachments

managed

Allan
Moderator
Joined
May 24, 2003
Messages
15,390
Hi and welcome to TSG.

First check that you haven't accidentally disconnected the lead(s) from the power switch to the motherboard.

If the above is ok make sure you have connected all the required power cables to the motherboard and graphics card and all the plugs are fully pushed into their sockets. Check at the PSU end also since it's a modular type.

If you have done that and it's still not working I would plug the old PSU back and check that it still works, you can probably do it without taking the new PSU out of the case.

If it works with the old PSU then the new PSU is probably faulty.
 

Saadsvx

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 7, 2020
Messages
6
Hi and welcome to TSG.

First check that you haven't accidentally disconnected the lead(s) from the power switch to the motherboard.

If the above is ok make sure you have connected all the required power cables to the motherboard and graphics card and all the plugs are fully pushed into their sockets. Check at the PSU end also since it's a modular type.

If you have done that and it's still not working I would plug the old PSU back and check that it still works, you can probably do it without taking the new PSU out of the case.

If it works with the old PSU then the new PSU is probably faulty.
Actually I tried to put the old psu and nothing happened
Also I checked both power supplys
With a paper-clip
And they are doing just fine
So any another advice?
 
Joined
Aug 8, 2008
Messages
3,255
That board has a 8 pin cpu connection......you do have that connected along with 24 pin connection? Also, do you have the cpu fan connected?
 

Saadsvx

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 7, 2020
Messages
6
You can't connect the 8 pin with the 24 pin
Also Yes i have connect the cpu and the case fans all connected
 
Joined
Aug 12, 2003
Messages
5,607
The 8 pin power plug is separate
It’s near the processor on the mobo
 

crjdriver

Moderator
Joined
Jan 2, 2001
Messages
43,894
Also I checked both power supplys
With a paper-clip
This next to useless; all it does is show IF the pw supply can start. It does nothing to test voltages or put the unit under load.

OK, if it worked before and not now with either of the two pw supplies installed, it can really only be two things;
1 You have not connected something. The most common is the 8/12pin aux/cpu pw connector
2 You broke something while working inside the case

Go back and recheck your work again. Hopefully it is not the second option.
 

Saadsvx

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 7, 2020
Messages
6
This next to useless; all it does is show IF the pw supply can start. It does nothing to test voltages or put the unit under load.

OK, if it worked before and not now with either of the two pw supplies installed, it can really only be two things;
1 You have not connected something. The most common is the 8/12pin aux/cpu pw connector
2 You broke something while working inside the case

Go back and recheck your work again. Hopefully it is not the second option.

I don't have 12 pin and
What is the aux pw connecter?
 

crjdriver

Moderator
Joined
Jan 2, 2001
Messages
43,894
Some high performance boards use a 12pin connector and most others use an 8pin connector. Same thing as some video cards use a 6pin pw connector and some use an 8pin pw connector.
What is the aux pw connecter?
It is circled in red in the pic for you. In post #8.
 
Last edited:

Saadsvx

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 7, 2020
Messages
6
Some high performance boards use a 12pin connector and most others use an 8pin connector. Same thing as some video cards use a 6pin pw connector and some use an 8pin pw connector.

It is circled in red in the pic for you. In post #8.
Unlikely I think my board is broke but I want to know if it really broke because i spent money on a new psu and then it's turned out the motherboard is th problem
 

crjdriver

Moderator
Joined
Jan 2, 2001
Messages
43,894
I do not think you are understanding the post. Did you install the pw lead in the connector circled in red?
 

Saadsvx

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 7, 2020
Messages
6
I do not think you are understanding the post. Did you install the pw lead in the connector circled in red?
Yes i did I have a video describe my problem But I can't send it it's says Error
If you can give me your email Or something
 

crjdriver

Moderator
Joined
Jan 2, 2001
Messages
43,894
No. All assistance is done in the forum.
As I said, if it worked before and not now [and you are sure you plugged everything in correctly] then it can only be you broke something.
Start by replacing the motherboard.

Again this assumes you have plugged everything in correctly.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top