1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved My Old Linksys Wireless Router Died

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by cornemuse, Oct 28, 2018.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. cornemuse

    cornemuse Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2016
    Messages:
    197
    It is 15 ± years old and no complaints. It is definitely dead! Used it yesterday morn, but later, no connection. I need to replace it (?). It is/was wireless, but I have not used this (w-less) for years as this is about the 4th or 5th computer since I installed its original software. (that 28 ± charactor password is long gone) Even when it worked, I use a cat5 cable plugged into my laptops, as a wired conn seems much faster than wireless. Do they make a wired only router? Do I even need a router? I have a simple 4 plug switch box. If I can bypass the router completely by simply plugging the cable directly into computer, is the switch box OK?

    -corne-
     
    Last edited: Oct 28, 2018
  2. lunarlander

    lunarlander

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2007
    Messages:
    11,879
    A router acts as a sort-of firewall. And new ones have a stateful firewall built-in which is even better. Whereas a switch will allow the outside to see your internal machines directly.
     
  3. cornemuse

    cornemuse Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2016
    Messages:
    197
    OK, so I'll be shopping for a new one.

    Any suggestions for a budget router?
     
  4. plodr

    plodr

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2014
    Messages:
    19,592
    First Name:
    Liz
  5. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    40,159
    I use a WRT1900AC. Not cheap however it works flawlessly.
     
  6. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    34,980
    First Name:
    James
    To answer this: Only if your modem is also a router. Your ISP most likely will not allow you to have multiple computers connected to the modem as it will use up IP addresses that the ISP has to give to their subscribers.
     
  7. cornemuse

    cornemuse Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2016
    Messages:
    197
  8. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    34,980
    First Name:
    James
  9. cornemuse

    cornemuse Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2016
    Messages:
    197
    Bought a cheap wired router, $20, all is well, thanks

    I ran a cable from the router to the switch box, 4 more connexions, (one at a time tho)

    -c-
     
  10. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    34,980
    First Name:
    James
  11. cornemuse

    cornemuse Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2016
    Messages:
    197
    I prefer the manual switch box. I want only one computer connected at a time. (if more than one is running)
     
  12. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    34,980
    First Name:
    James
    OK, makes sense!
     
  13. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1218422

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice