My pc isn't shuting down properly :S

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

leonws

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 9, 2008
Messages
3
Hi, My pc those not want to shut down properly and i normally end up by holding down the shut down button which i know is not doingg any favors for my pc. It just pops up with a blue screen saying.....

A problem has been dected and windows has been shut down to prevent damage to your Pc

DRIVER_IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL

Techical information

Stop: 0x000000D1 (0x00000000,0x00000002,00000001,0xA8F85047)

o4501u.sys-Address A8F85047 base at A8F53000,Datestamp 444c61e1

Please help asap
 
Joined
Apr 9, 2008
Messages
96
That could be a memory thing not sure but try windrivers.com use free tech support down page need java installed they are really good.
 

leonws

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 9, 2008
Messages
3
Thanks for the reply but my computars screen just stays blue and it would stay like that intill i switched it off by the mains
 
Joined
Apr 8, 2008
Messages
37
its either your RAM or hardware conflict. there are several things you can do:

1. google and download Memtest to check memory
2.open your case and reseat your RAM modules
3. disconnect all your USB devices and uninstall their drivers if they have one.
4.uninstall your ATi catalsyt drivers and download and install the lastest.
 

blues_harp28

Moderator
Joined
Jan 9, 2005
Messages
19,431
Hi see it will start in safe mode..tap F8 at startup.

System restore.
Tap f8 while your system is starting up.
Choose safe mode with command prompt.
Log on as admin.
At command prompt type
%systemroot%\system32\restore\rstrui.exe
 

leonws

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 9, 2008
Messages
3
look guys thanks for all your help but i managed to work it out lmfao the reason was i was trying to install my ps3 controller which required me to install libusb_win32-filter (the big problem in the first place) it was causeing the error in the first place so i just uninstalled it and now its working :)
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Top