1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

My PC recognizes all of my ram ,but it uses only 1 ram stick

Discussion in 'Windows 10' started by karolux555, Oct 11, 2018.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. karolux555

    karolux555 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Hello. As the tittle say my ram isn't used by my operating system
    The problem occured after getting back new mobo from warranty (few days later)

    PC specs are :
    Msi 970 gaming mobo
    Msi gtx 1050 gpu
    AMD fx 8350 eight core cpu
    SSD Samsung EVO 256gb
    6gb of old ram 2gbx3

    Shortly about problem. any game and it started lagging i thought maybe my pc is doing something i look memory 100% in task Manager i look at the top ones and see like 2 programs using 500 mb and other small ones using 2mb it looked strange because i have 6gb of ram so atleast some of it should still be avaivable but after quick calculation it only used 2gb (1ram stick)
    in task Manager performance shows 44% 2,6 gb ram using at idle . Untitled.png s.png View attachment 266665
    ss.png
     
    Last edited: Oct 11, 2018
  2. jdufou

    jdufou

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2018
    Messages:
    13
    hello from argentina, first of all i would try one memory at a time if you can
     
  3. karolux555

    karolux555 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    So i tried with everyone of them and the results vere similar all working, but at idle it worked too hard with the memory 40% using 42 mb only
    sos4.png sos5.png
     
  4. Triple6

    Triple6 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    52,935
    First Name:
    Rob
  5. jenae

    jenae

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2013
    Messages:
    792
    Hi, I noticed between your screen shots speed was different on memory modules (and very slow by modern standards) could you please:-

    Press the win + r keys together, in the run dialogue box type:-

    cmd (next press, ctrl+shift+enter) an elevated cmd prompt will open. Copy ALL the cmd below, and right click anywhere in the cmd prompt window select "paste", the cmd will append to the prompt, press enter

    wmic memorychip get BankLabel, Capacity, Caption, CreationClassName, DataWidth, Description, Devicelocator, FormFactor, HotSwappable, InstallDate, InterleaveDataDepth, InterleavePosition, Manufacturer, MemoryType, Model, Name, OtherIdentifyingInfo, PartNumber, PositionInRow, PoweredOn, Removable, Replaceable, SerialNumber, SKU, Speed, Status, Tag, TotalWidth, TypeDetail, Version /format:list > 0 & notepad 0

    Notepad will open with your memory details please copy paste it here.
     
  6. karolux555

    karolux555 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2018
    Messages:
    7
  7. karolux555

    karolux555 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2018
    Messages:
    7


    Here :
    BankLabel=A1_BANK1
    Capacity=2147483648
    Caption=Physical Memory
    CreationClassName=Win32_PhysicalMemory
    DataWidth=64
    Description=Physical Memory
    DeviceLocator=A1_DIMM1
    FormFactor=8
    HotSwappable=
    InstallDate=
    InterleaveDataDepth=
    InterleavePosition=
    Manufacturer=Micron
    MemoryType=24
    Model=
    Name=Physical Memory
    OtherIdentifyingInfo=
    PartNumber=8JTF25664AZ-1G4D1
    PositionInRow=
    PoweredOn=
    Removable=
    Replaceable=
    SerialNumber=293D3397
    SKU=
    Speed=667
    Status=
    Tag=Physical Memory 1
    TotalWidth=64
    TypeDetail=16512
    Version=

    BankLabel=A1_BANK2
    Capacity=2147483648
    Caption=Physical Memory
    CreationClassName=Win32_PhysicalMemory
    DataWidth=64
    Description=Physical Memory
    DeviceLocator=A1_DIMM2
    FormFactor=8
    HotSwappable=
    InstallDate=
    InterleaveDataDepth=
    InterleavePosition=
    Manufacturer=Micron
    MemoryType=24
    Model=
    Name=Physical Memory
    OtherIdentifyingInfo=
    PartNumber=16JTF25664AZ-1G1F1
    PositionInRow=
    PoweredOn=
    Removable=
    Replaceable=
    SerialNumber=32080FD7
    SKU=
    Speed=533
    Status=
    Tag=Physical Memory 2
    TotalWidth=64
    TypeDetail=16512
    Version=

    BankLabel=A1_BANK3
    Capacity=2147483648
    Caption=Physical Memory
    CreationClassName=Win32_PhysicalMemory
    DataWidth=64
    Description=Physical Memory
    DeviceLocator=A1_DIMM3
    FormFactor=8
    HotSwappable=
    InstallDate=
    InterleaveDataDepth=
    InterleavePosition=
    Manufacturer=Micron
    MemoryType=24
    Model=
    Name=Physical Memory
    OtherIdentifyingInfo=
    PartNumber=8JTF25664AZ-1G4D1
    PositionInRow=
    PoweredOn=
    Removable=
    Replaceable=
    SerialNumber=3129C195
    SKU=
    Speed=667
    Status=
    Tag=Physical Memory 3
    TotalWidth=64
    TypeDetail=16512
    Version=
     
  8. jenae

    jenae

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2013
    Messages:
    792
    Hi, you have miss matched ram :-

    PartNumber=8JTF25664AZ-1G4D1 @667
    PartNumber=16JTF25664AZ-1G1F1 @533
    PartNumber=8JTF25664AZ-1G4D1 @667

    I would go to a reputable computer store and have them upgrade your memory even 667 is slow by modern standards, at least get all the same replacing the 533.
     
  9. karolux555

    karolux555 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2018
    Messages:
    7
  10. Triple6

    Triple6 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    52,935
    First Name:
    Rob
    No, don't listen to the other guy. Look up the part numbers for you RAM. Its DDR3-1333 and 1066. DDR stands for Double Data Rate, 667 x 2 is 1333. And having mismatched RAM doesn't cause such issues.

    Also your screenshots show the system is seeing and using all 6GB of RAM. The issue you are having is that something is using up RAM that isn't registering in task manager. Generally this is referred to as a memory leak. If you're sure you have done everything correctly to address the known Killer leaks then it may be something else, but this is most likely a software/driver issue.
     
  11. karolux555

    karolux555 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    What would show me that issue?
    reinstalling Windows completely?
     
  12. jenae

    jenae

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2013
    Messages:
    792
    Hi, since windows v1709 memory management in win 10 has been considerably changed, memory compression among other changes just being one. I never mentioned anything other then the miss matched memory which is no doubt causing windows to read your memory incorrectly. The speed recorded both by task manager and wmic (which is what windows actually see's) show speeds of 533 and 667 not the correct speeds, you need to follow my advice if you wish to resolve this ( I guess I am the "other guy") how rude.
     
  13. Triple6

    Triple6 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    52,935
    First Name:
    Rob
    So why does the issue still happen with only 1 stick of RAM? Or you could have the OP try using the two sticks that have the same speed. Or have him go into the BIOS and verify that the speed is set to AUTO and nothing something set incorrectly by someone. Don't just blindly send someone to buy new RAM without some more testing.

    To the original poster, can you press WIN + R and run WINVER and post the result.
     
  14. jdufou

    jdufou

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2018
    Messages:
    13
    also verify you have the latest version of windows 10 operating system (1803) and also have the latest firmware of you motherboard bios
     
  15. karolux555

    karolux555 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    upload_2018-10-17_15-52-3.png
     

    Attached Files:

  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1217703

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice