My PC recognizes all of my ram ,but it uses only 1 ram stick

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

karolux555

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 11, 2018
Messages
7
Hello. As the tittle say my ram isn't used by my operating system
The problem occured after getting back new mobo from warranty (few days later)

PC specs are :
Msi 970 gaming mobo
Msi gtx 1050 gpu
AMD fx 8350 eight core cpu
SSD Samsung EVO 256gb
6gb of old ram 2gbx3

Shortly about problem. any game and it started lagging i thought maybe my pc is doing something i look memory 100% in task Manager i look at the top ones and see like 2 programs using 500 mb and other small ones using 2mb it looked strange because i have 6gb of ram so atleast some of it should still be avaivable but after quick calculation it only used 2gb (1ram stick)
in task Manager performance shows 44% 2,6 gb ram using at idle .Untitled.png s.png View attachment 266665
ss.png
 
Last edited:
Joined
Oct 11, 2018
Messages
13
hello from argentina, first of all i would try one memory at a time if you can
 

karolux555

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 11, 2018
Messages
7
So i tried with everyone of them and the results vere similar all working, but at idle it worked too hard with the memory 40% using 42 mb only
sos4.png sos5.png
 
Joined
Mar 16, 2013
Messages
792
Hi, I noticed between your screen shots speed was different on memory modules (and very slow by modern standards) could you please:-

Press the win + r keys together, in the run dialogue box type:-

cmd (next press, ctrl+shift+enter) an elevated cmd prompt will open. Copy ALL the cmd below, and right click anywhere in the cmd prompt window select "paste", the cmd will append to the prompt, press enter

wmic memorychip get BankLabel, Capacity, Caption, CreationClassName, DataWidth, Description, Devicelocator, FormFactor, HotSwappable, InstallDate, InterleaveDataDepth, InterleavePosition, Manufacturer, MemoryType, Model, Name, OtherIdentifyingInfo, PartNumber, PositionInRow, PoweredOn, Removable, Replaceable, SerialNumber, SKU, Speed, Status, Tag, TotalWidth, TypeDetail, Version /format:list > 0 & notepad 0

Notepad will open with your memory details please copy paste it here.
 

karolux555

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 11, 2018
Messages
7
Hi, I noticed between your screen shots speed was different on memory modules (and very slow by modern standards) could you please:-

Press the win + r keys together, in the run dialogue box type:-

cmd (next press, ctrl+shift+enter) an elevated cmd prompt will open. Copy ALL the cmd below, and right click anywhere in the cmd prompt window select "paste", the cmd will append to the prompt, press enter

wmic memorychip get BankLabel, Capacity, Caption, CreationClassName, DataWidth, Description, Devicelocator, FormFactor, HotSwappable, InstallDate, InterleaveDataDepth, InterleavePosition, Manufacturer, MemoryType, Model, Name, OtherIdentifyingInfo, PartNumber, PositionInRow, PoweredOn, Removable, Replaceable, SerialNumber, SKU, Speed, Status, Tag, TotalWidth, TypeDetail, Version /format:list > 0 & notepad 0

Notepad will open with your memory details please copy paste it here.


Here :
BankLabel=A1_BANK1
Capacity=2147483648
Caption=Physical Memory
CreationClassName=Win32_PhysicalMemory
DataWidth=64
Description=Physical Memory
DeviceLocator=A1_DIMM1
FormFactor=8
HotSwappable=
InstallDate=
InterleaveDataDepth=
InterleavePosition=
Manufacturer=Micron
MemoryType=24
Model=
Name=Physical Memory
OtherIdentifyingInfo=
PartNumber=8JTF25664AZ-1G4D1
PositionInRow=
PoweredOn=
Removable=
Replaceable=
SerialNumber=293D3397
SKU=
Speed=667
Status=
Tag=Physical Memory 1
TotalWidth=64
TypeDetail=16512
Version=

BankLabel=A1_BANK2
Capacity=2147483648
Caption=Physical Memory
CreationClassName=Win32_PhysicalMemory
DataWidth=64
Description=Physical Memory
DeviceLocator=A1_DIMM2
FormFactor=8
HotSwappable=
InstallDate=
InterleaveDataDepth=
InterleavePosition=
Manufacturer=Micron
MemoryType=24
Model=
Name=Physical Memory
OtherIdentifyingInfo=
PartNumber=16JTF25664AZ-1G1F1
PositionInRow=
PoweredOn=
Removable=
Replaceable=
SerialNumber=32080FD7
SKU=
Speed=533
Status=
Tag=Physical Memory 2
TotalWidth=64
TypeDetail=16512
Version=

BankLabel=A1_BANK3
Capacity=2147483648
Caption=Physical Memory
CreationClassName=Win32_PhysicalMemory
DataWidth=64
Description=Physical Memory
DeviceLocator=A1_DIMM3
FormFactor=8
HotSwappable=
InstallDate=
InterleaveDataDepth=
InterleavePosition=
Manufacturer=Micron
MemoryType=24
Model=
Name=Physical Memory
OtherIdentifyingInfo=
PartNumber=8JTF25664AZ-1G4D1
PositionInRow=
PoweredOn=
Removable=
Replaceable=
SerialNumber=3129C195
SKU=
Speed=667
Status=
Tag=Physical Memory 3
TotalWidth=64
TypeDetail=16512
Version=
 
Joined
Mar 16, 2013
Messages
792
Hi, you have miss matched ram :-

PartNumber=8JTF25664AZ-1G4D1 @667
PartNumber=16JTF25664AZ-1G1F1 @533
PartNumber=8JTF25664AZ-1G4D1 @667

I would go to a reputable computer store and have them upgrade your memory even 667 is slow by modern standards, at least get all the same replacing the 533.
 

Triple6

Rob
Moderator
Joined
Dec 26, 2002
Messages
52,933
No, don't listen to the other guy. Look up the part numbers for you RAM. Its DDR3-1333 and 1066. DDR stands for Double Data Rate, 667 x 2 is 1333. And having mismatched RAM doesn't cause such issues.

Also your screenshots show the system is seeing and using all 6GB of RAM. The issue you are having is that something is using up RAM that isn't registering in task manager. Generally this is referred to as a memory leak. If you're sure you have done everything correctly to address the known Killer leaks then it may be something else, but this is most likely a software/driver issue.
 
Joined
Mar 16, 2013
Messages
792
Hi, since windows v1709 memory management in win 10 has been considerably changed, memory compression among other changes just being one. I never mentioned anything other then the miss matched memory which is no doubt causing windows to read your memory incorrectly. The speed recorded both by task manager and wmic (which is what windows actually see's) show speeds of 533 and 667 not the correct speeds, you need to follow my advice if you wish to resolve this ( I guess I am the "other guy") how rude.
 

Triple6

Rob
Moderator
Joined
Dec 26, 2002
Messages
52,933
Hi, since windows v1709 memory management in win 10 has been considerably changed, memory compression among other changes just being one. I never mentioned anything other then the miss matched memory which is no doubt causing windows to read your memory incorrectly. The speed recorded both by task manager and wmic (which is what windows actually see's) show speeds of 533 and 667 not the correct speeds, you need to follow my advice if you wish to resolve this ( I guess I am the "other guy") how rude.
So why does the issue still happen with only 1 stick of RAM? Or you could have the OP try using the two sticks that have the same speed. Or have him go into the BIOS and verify that the speed is set to AUTO and nothing something set incorrectly by someone. Don't just blindly send someone to buy new RAM without some more testing.

To the original poster, can you press WIN + R and run WINVER and post the result.
 
Joined
Oct 11, 2018
Messages
13
also verify you have the latest version of windows 10 operating system (1803) and also have the latest firmware of you motherboard bios
 

karolux555

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 11, 2018
Messages
7
So why does the issue still happen with only 1 stick of RAM? Or you could have the OP try using the two sticks that have the same speed. Or have him go into the BIOS and verify that the speed is set to AUTO and nothing something set incorrectly by someone. Don't just blindly send someone to buy new RAM without some more testing.

To the original poster, can you press WIN + R and run WINVER and post the result.
upload_2018-10-17_15-52-3.png
 

Attachments

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top