1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

My processor has changed?

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by neozero, Oct 6, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. neozero

    neozero Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2003
    Messages:
    33
    Alright when I first got my PC both the BIOS and the My Computer Icon told me I had an Athlon 3000 XP+

    And it performed great!

    Since then the BIOS has told me I have an Athlon(tm) 1.3 Ghz

    What has happened? Even if it reports just the clockspeed the 3000 XP is 2.16 ghz.

    I am very confused. I've reinstalled windows from scratch, and reinstalled all the drivers for the motherboard. I've also had it serviced.

    What could have caused this? The only thing I think of is that the guys servicing my machine stole my chip, which doesn't make sense because they don't even work with Athlons, and they're a creditable business. The only thing they were doing was changing the card any way.

    Also how can I confirm the clock speed of my ram? The BIOS Says it only goes up to 200 mhz (I think), but I KNOW its 400 mhz.
     
  2. Nocomply

    Nocomply

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2003
    Messages:
    19
    They've just got your bios settings wrong.

    An XP3000 running at 2.16 should have a FSB setting of 166 *
    a multiplier of 13 = 2158.

    If your machine is running at 1.3 gig then its logical to assume the FSB is running at 100 instead of 166.

    100 * 13 = 1300.

    Have a look in your manual. Should be easy enough to sort out.
     
  3. neozero

    neozero Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2003
    Messages:
    33
    two questions for that

    1. Why is every source telling me that an athlon XP 300's bus speed is 333 mhz?

    2. isn't this overclocking?

    3. why is the Bios not reporting an XP 3000?
     
  4. Nocomply

    Nocomply

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2003
    Messages:
    19
  5. neozero

    neozero Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2003
    Messages:
    33
    cool, so I just change it back to the other setting and I'm fine?
     
  6. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    37,996
    The 3000+ is a 400 fsb. The settings should be 10.5 X 200 for a 2.1 gig speed. Make sure of what processor you have, since incorrect settings may cause it to not boot.
     
  7. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    37,996
    Be careful with the bios settings. Older nforce boards are touchy about the bios. I have only worked on a few for people. When I make changes in the bios, I go slowly. Let it record the changes; do not be in a hurry to exit the bios. Here is a link to an Asus forum. Read up on the nforce boards.
    http://www.amdforums.com/forumdisplay.php?forumid=8
     
  8. Nocomply

    Nocomply

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2003
    Messages:
    19
    the XP3000+ is a 333 FSB chip so 13*166 would be right.

    heres a review of an XP3000+ in a an A7n8X

    http://www6.tomshardware.com/cpu/20030210/barton-12.html

    -

    Thats not to say you couldn't run an XP 3000+ at 200*10.5 but
    the first batch of Nforce2 motherboards didn't like the FSB running at 400.
     
  9. neozero

    neozero Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2003
    Messages:
    33
    Hmm thx but it turns out that the fuse was in the right place.

    Okay so I tried to rais the FSB speed but windows didn't start.

    The it showed the BIOS splash and did nothing.

    Now, even with the defaults all set, nothing happens.

    It just goes to the screen that says windows XP with a lil bar underneath it and then kaput.
    What has happened to my machine?

    currently I'm using a backup.

    Should I flash the BIOS or something?

    Neozero is very lost.
     
  10. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    37,996
    You are correct. I thought that the 3000+ was only 400fsb, however there are two listed on AMD's site. It lists a 333 and a 400 [with different mulipliers] He will need to make sure which one he has. AMD's site gives model numbers for each one.
     
  11. neozero

    neozero Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2003
    Messages:
    33
    okay so it looks like I overclacked my chip too much, and burned it out.

    Guess we know if athlon3000 XP+'s cna handle 400mhz bus.

    Any Ideas on where I can get a new chip?
     
  12. kilowatt1

    kilowatt1

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2001
    Messages:
    2,578
    Before you rush out and buy a new processor, find the correct jumper on the mother board and clear the CMOS. Make sure the computer is off and unplugged before doing so.
     
  13. DaveBurnett

    DaveBurnett Account Closed

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    12,970
    If it gets even as far as the BIOS screen, the Processor is working. The question now is how to get the BIOS settings so that it works properly.
     
  14. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    37,996
    Before buying anything, find out which chip you have. Pull the hsf and check the part number. AMD's site has a reference for all model numbers [as to what they are and what bus speed it runs at] After you have found out which model chip you have, follow the advise above and clear cmos.

    Have you tried the insert key trick with your board? Holding the insert key during bootup loads safe boot settings.
     
  15. neozero

    neozero Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2003
    Messages:
    33
    Are you saying there's a chance my chip might not be forsaken?

    and what are theae abbreiviations(hsf, CMOS), I understand much techno jargon, but I am sometimes ignorant of anthing involving motherboards.
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/170054

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice