1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

My router has a problem with DHCP

Discussion in 'Networking' started by ToMaZ, Mar 3, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. ToMaZ

    ToMaZ Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2013
    Messages:
    6
    hey ,


    the problem is all my phones (android-nokia-iphone) doesn't connect to my home wifi althogh they read it and it's signal is excellent but they connect to any other wifi networks.

    i have reinstalled the firmware of the router from the CD of it.. and set up all the data IP adress ,, etc.

    my laptop is working on it and so my PC ... but the phones doesn't though they work on any other wifi networks.

    so what can i do to solve this problem and make them work ???

    thanks in advance :)
     
  2. cwwozniak

    cwwozniak Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2005
    Messages:
    62,926
    First Name:
    Chuck
    Hi ToMaZ, and welcome to TSG.

    What are the sub-net mask and DHCP range settings on the LAN side of the router?

    What makes you think the connection problem is DHCP related?
     
  3. ToMaZ

    ToMaZ Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2013
    Messages:
    6
    My subnet mask is 255.255.255.0

    DHCP range is 255

    i guesed DHCP may be the problem ... but i donot know if that is right or not.
     
  4. cwwozniak

    cwwozniak Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2005
    Messages:
    62,926
    First Name:
    Chuck
    The sub-net mask looks good.

    :confused:
    The DHCP range should be given as a range between two sets of IP addresses, like 192.168.0.100 ~ 192.168.0.255

    Do the phones report any kind of error messages?

    Are you using any kind of WEP or WPA wireless encryption on your router? If so, do you have a place to enter the encryption key on the phones?

    Is any kind of MAC filtering being used on the router?
     
  5. ToMaZ

    ToMaZ Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2013
    Messages:
    6
    aha its from 192.168.2.125 >> 192.168.2.255

    no mac filter or WEB or WPA encryption

    the phones only reports authentication error occured

    N.B : my wifi is open and no passwords is required on connecting.

    and in my router settings the Authentication Type is disabled.
     
  6. arjaytech

    arjaytech

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2011
    Messages:
    37
    Hi TomaZ,

    welcome here,

    anyway can you provide your router details model and brand including the features would be an awesome.

    try to use the normal wlan settings..
    much better if router details included.


    Thanks
     
  7. ToMaZ

    ToMaZ Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2013
    Messages:
    6
    AirLive WT-2000ARM Turbo-G ADSL Router


    [​IMG]


    [​IMG]
     
  8. ToMaZ

    ToMaZ Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2013
    Messages:
    6
    i'm already using the normal default settings for the WAN but it's not working !
     
  9. ToMaZ

    ToMaZ Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2013
    Messages:
    6
    can any one help please ???
     
  10. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    78,187
    First Name:
    Terry
    The phones are being assigned a APIPA (169.254.x.y)?

    I inferred that you have a Windows PC connecting successfully to the network via Wi-FI. If so, ...

    Please attach a screen shot of the Networks page (don't collapse the Radar, Connection or Signal History) of the Xirrus Wi-Fi Inspector. If you need help with that see TSG Posting a Screenshot. FWIW to take screen shots with Windows 8 or 7 or Vista I prefer to use the built-in Snipping Tool.

    Also show ...

    Open a (black) Command Prompt window:
    Hold the Windows logo key and press r; in the Run box type cmd and click on OK.

    Type the following command:

    IPCONFIG /ALL

    [Note that there is no space between the slash and ALL.]

    Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
    Paste the results in a message here.

    If necessary use a text file and removable media to copy the results to a computer with internet access.
     
  11. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1091753

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice