my scanners not working now

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

aacm

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 11, 2004
Messages
361
Hi.. again.
I have windows 7 ultimate on 1.5T hard drive.
My scanners hp 5550c and v715w was working fine, scanning from Acrobat adobe 9 Pro great and Nitro too.
Now 3 weeks later something happen.. Not working at all Acrobat not communicated with them, Nitro same thing and even other softwares doesn't reconize TWAIN drivers for any of them. I uninstall and reinstall HP drivers and software same with Dell drivers and softwares .. same problem TWAIN not working for both of them. Change different ports same problem. So I believe probably is Windows 7 some how corrupted the sources of this usb ports. My printer hp 1020 working pretty good no problems so I believe this is the problem. Any help I appreciated I finish all my expertize and knowledge about it. Next step I will change the cables to see if this is the problem But I also believe is I can't uninstall or delete TWAIN files for this scanners I think this is the problem.

Thanks in advance team

AACM
P.S. If this is not the right place for this thread sorry .. If is great !!!
 
Joined
Sep 11, 2010
Messages
3,992
I would try doing a Check disk first, then if that does not help, try a System Restore to a date/time when all was working.

http://www.w7forums.com/use-chkdsk-check-disk-t448.html

http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/700-system-restore.html

Might want to update your System info.

To help us help you,please use the TSG System Info tool to let Tech's know the specs of your computer: http://static.techguy.org/download/SysInfo.exe Copy and paste the results here in your thread. You can use the TSG Info to fill in your computer information in your user profile as well.
 

aacm

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 11, 2004
Messages
361
Thanks captainron276 I will do it as you said... I will let you know how goes... I never thought system restore.. well here goes.. thanks I have a 1.5T so it will take time to goes thru..
 

aacm

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 11, 2004
Messages
361
well I notice I can't restore my system back a month. So my hard drive was fine, and one of windows updated mess my settings for the scanner (I mean software and drivers). Finally I delete everything I use to have for 5550C HP scanner and reinstall drivers for 4500-5550 hp drivers .. Found out that I need the software because my Acrobat and Nitro ask me for support software for this scanner. So I couldn't find any software like digital scanner for scanjet. Yes I find out this is the problem. Something erase the software I use for scanning. So in this forum I ask the question for software and some colleague tell me won't support it by Windows 7 so forget about it" I don't give up easily I will find such of software some how and I will get it to work. Thanks so much Capitanron276 for your help. by away a love airplanes....
 
Joined
Dec 28, 2004
Messages
8,256
When did your computer last successfully communicate with your scanners?
What changed? Perhaps a hardware or software install or removal; W7 update [ check W7's update history ]; an update to your anti malware or other program?

Is this your scanner; 4500?
http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/product?product=77357&lc=en&cc=us&dlc=en&task=&lang=en&cc=us

Is this your scanner; 5500c?
http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/product?product=77375&lc=en&cc=us&dlc=en&task=&lang=en&cc=us

have you read this?
http://support.dell.com/support/top...=us&l=en&s=gen&docid=DSN_360748&isLegacy=true

Have you read this?
http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/systems/PRN_V715w/en/ug/en_ug.pdf

Do you receive any error messages?
If so, please provide them, exactly as displayed.

Please read this:
http://pcsupport.about.com/od/findbyerrormessage/a/twain-dll-not-found-missing-error.htm

Would you describe yourself as a beginning, intermediate or advanced computer user?

RF123
 

aacm

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 11, 2004
Messages
361
Thanks RF 123... great responded..
Well I have 2 scanners 5550C (HP) and V715W (dell). I am a advanced computer user. I will check your suggestions and also I change my memory in my computer from 4gig when to 7gig (max 8gig), and also I uninstall some updates from windows because I think some of them will interference with my scanners.. A Month ago everything works OK.. suddenly didn't work no more. I will provided you tomorrow with some screens shoots of the errors I uninstall Acrobat Reader X give me and still problems... I believe is the TWAIN get corrupted and I can't uninstall them from both scanners. V715W is all in one scanner, copy, printer, fax I have the disk.. The other one HP 5550C many people tell me not compatibility with Windows 7. I don't believe .. works before. OK good nite is late here
 
Joined
Dec 28, 2004
Messages
8,256
aacm:
You are welcome.

For me, the easiest would be, using electrostatic precautions, to remove the newly installed ram.
How many sticks, #GB for each stick, & speed for the original 4GB.

Which of the links I provided are for your scanners?

The 5500c has drivers for Vista. Frequently, but not always, Vista drivers will work with W7.
http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/softwareCategory?cc=us&dlc=en&lang=en&lc=en&product=77375&task=&

Which version of Adobe Acrobat is installed?

64 bit W7 may not be compatible with Adobe.
http://forums.adobe.com/message/4767937

I am unfamiliar with Nitro.

RF123
 

aacm

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 11, 2004
Messages
361
Again Thanks..
Well I have 4 slots 3 slots has 2Gig each and 1 slots 1G. all same brand Kingstone, My scanner as I said Hp 5550c and dell V715w. The 5550c I don't have the CD because they give to me as gift, the other one I have it. Adobe Acrobat X pro. My system is 32Bit Windows 7 Ultimate. Nitro is like Adobe I would say better, and also I purchase Foxit Business too. Well I uninstall adobe acrobat X and remove all this software left. I will check how works.. I notice windows updated put some type of software in my system so I will removed to see what happen. Also went to store and purchase pci with extend usb ports 4 of them the other I removed just in case is bad connection .. I will see how goes with your suggestions
 
Joined
Dec 28, 2004
Messages
8,256
aacm:
Thanks for the update.
As I provided, you can download the 5500c drivers for Vista, which might work, from HP. See above.

start > control panel > upper right, set "view by" to "large icons"
Open Windows Update
In the upper left, open the view history link
Create a screen shot. I suggest .jpg

Return here.
Use "go advanced"
Left click "manage attachments"
Browse to the .jpg screen shot
left click "upload"
When it has finished, left click "close window"
left click "submit reply"

You might want to, temporarily, until this issue is resolved, set Windows Update to notify you of updates, but give you the opportunity to choose when to install the updates.

Please keep us posted.

RF123
 

aacm

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 11, 2004
Messages
361
Well.. I install Foxit Business Pro .. my scanner V715W works great ... the other one 5550C ask me for HP software scanning I will put the picture and other related to this scanner ...
Again.... Thank you so much !!!
 

Attachments

aacm

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 11, 2004
Messages
361
Last updated page My windows updated always set for "ask me before install" I set up like that !!
 

Attachments

Joined
Dec 28, 2004
Messages
8,256
Congratulations on your progress.

create a system restore point

Uninstall the HP software.

http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/...&lc=en&product=77375&tmp_track_link=ot_search

step 6, item 4 might cause problems with your other scanner
4.Right-click the Twain_32 folder, and then click Rename .


shut down
disconnect the HP device

turn on
test scanning with other scanner

if successful, reboot

install HP software
connect 5500c when prompted

I think HP has W8 drivers for your 5500c
http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/...&lc=en&product=77375&tmp_track_link=ot_search

RF123
 

aacm

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 11, 2004
Messages
361
Well Thanks again rainforest123
I can't get it to work.. first I don't have HP software and second I install just the drivers and still I can see it but I can't scanner with any software I have .
Here is a error when I try to run the software and Drivers for 5590c scanjet .
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top