My Shoutcast server has a memory leak.

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

deHakkelaar

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 21, 2004
Messages
161
I've got a Shoutcast server running and over time the teamed Winamp player Will use more & more memory.

Before updating Shoutcast to version 1.9.4
& Winamp to version 5.03a ,
I couldn't run my server for longer as 24 hours because by then it would have consumed over 1.5 Gig of memory & if kept running would end up with the blue screen memory dump.
Clean boot will use about 250Meg.

After updating things improved a lot but I still got a memory leak of lets say 100KB a day.

I've searched all the Winamp & Shoutcast forums for a solution but didn't find a usable solution.

Can anybody help me with this issue ?

System info :
w2k server with all latest updates ;
Mobo=Asus A7V33 with on-board sound ;
CPU=AMD Athlon 1800 ;
Memory=1 Gig PC2700 DDR ;
Ethernet=2X 3com 3c905b-TX ;
HDD=Maxtor 160 Gig with 2.5G free space on C: ;
VGA=Asus V3400TNT
latest BIOS/firmware & drivers for all hardware inc chipset drivers.
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,543
I'm not sure what kind of help you're looking for, this is obviously a programming bug with the software in question.
 

deHakkelaar

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 21, 2004
Messages
161
johnwill said:
I'm not sure what kind of help you're looking for
anything :)

On the shoutcast/winamp forums its mentioned many times but no usable solution given.

I thought all this knowledge here together , maybe somebody knows.
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,543
I really don't know what you expect, it's pretty obvious that this is not a problem that can be solved without changing the program or fixing the memory leak in the one you have.
 

deHakkelaar

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 21, 2004
Messages
161
Is it possible for me to try & get an answer ?
Maybe somebody reads this message & has the solution instead of waiting until I am old & gray & the problem solves itself when they bury me under the ground :D
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,543
Sure it's possible for you to try, but I was just trying to save you the frustration of a futile quest. :)
 

deHakkelaar

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 21, 2004
Messages
161
No frustration any more on this end , Ive had the problem since I setup a Shoutcast server a year ago & have got'n used to it.
Other forums didn't gave a solution & since I discovered this forum a week ago , me stupid , with so many people with so much knowledge bundled I thought ill give it a try over here.

If ya 1st don't succeed , try try again :D

There are way's like scheduled shutdown & starting again but this results in stream getting broken & not remembering what station it was last tuned in.
Situation now is it can run unattended for lets say little over a week before I have to kick the machine again.

I rather have it running 24*7*53 without lookin at it .... am lazy :D
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top