1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

My system freezes

Discussion in 'Windows XP' started by matt.choules, Sep 17, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. matt.choules

    matt.choules Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Messages:
    378
    Right, my virus software is fully up to date, i have downloaded the lastest updates from the MS update site, I have EXTENSIVE cooling BUT my system still freezes.
    It usually happens faster than usual if i am untilising my CPU alot (i.e. running music or a video or photoshop), but if i leave my machine on overnight running nothing more than Kazaa (using only 5-8% of my CPU resources) i still might wake up to a frozen PC.

    My PC: AMD XP 2.0ghz, 392 P133 RAM [1x128 + 1x256] (although it may not ALL be P133, would that affect??), Win2k, Norton 2003, Spybot running... Latest drivers for ALL my hardware!

    There is no blue screen. No warning (i.e. slowdown). It just freezes whatevers onscreen (aweful noise if listening to an mp3!!), or stays suspended if the pc was suspending when it crashed.

    Please help! Matt.

    Here is my HiJackThis log:

    Logfile of HijackThis v1.97.2
    Scan saved at 02:30:42, on 18/09/2003
    Platform: Windows 2000 SP4 (WinNT 5.00.2195)
    MSIE: Internet Explorer v6.00 SP1 (6.00.2800.1106)

    Running processes:
    C:\WINNT\System32\smss.exe
    C:\WINNT\system32\winlogon.exe
    C:\WINNT\system32\services.exe
    C:\WINNT\system32\lsass.exe
    C:\WINNT\system32\Ati2evxx.exe
    C:\WINNT\system32\svchost.exe
    C:\WINNT\system32\spoolsv.exe
    C:\WINNT\System32\msdtc.exe
    F:\Norton\defwatch.exe
    F:\Dynu Systems\Basic\basicsvc.exe
    C:\WINNT\System32\svchost.exe
    C:\WINNT\System32\llssrv.exe
    F:\Norton\rtvscan.exe
    C:\WINNT\system32\regsvc.exe
    C:\WINNT\system32\MSTask.exe
    C:\WINNT\System32\tcpsvcs.exe
    C:\WINNT\system32\ZoneLabs\vsmon.exe
    C:\WINNT\System32\WBEM\WinMgmt.exe
    C:\WINNT\system32\Dfssvc.exe
    C:\WINNT\System32\inetsrv\inetinfo.exe
    C:\WINNT\system32\MsgSys.EXE
    C:\WINNT\System32\svchost.exe
    C:\WINNT\Explorer.EXE
    F:\Norton\vptray.exe
    C:\WINNT\system32\SK2690DM.EXE
    C:\Program Files\ATI Technologies\ATI Control Panel\atiptaxx.exe
    C:\WINNT\system32\internat.exe
    C:\WINNT\NCLAUNCH.EXe
    C:\WINNT\wt\updater\wcmdmgr.exe
    F:\Zone Labs\ZoneAlarm\zonealarm.exe
    C:\WINNT\system32\taskmgr.exe
    F:\MICROS~1\Office\OUTLOOK.EXE
    C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe
    C:\unzipped\hijackthis\HijackThis.exe

    O2 - BHO: (no name) - {06849E9F-C8D7-4D59-B87D-784B7D6BE0B3} - f:\adobe\Reader\Reader\ActiveX\AcroIEHelper.ocx
    O2 - BHO: (no name) - {53707962-6F74-2D53-2644-206D7942484F} - F:\Spybot\SDHelper.dll
    O3 - Toolbar: @msdxmLC.dll,[email protected],&Radio - {8E718888-423F-11D2-876E-00A0C9082467} - C:\WINNT\System32\msdxm.ocx
    O3 - Toolbar: (no name) - {46AE04C0-BCFA-4728-90E7-00EB4A8B3863} - (no file)
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [WinampAgent] "F:\Winamp\Winampa.exe"
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [vptray] F:\Norton\vptray.exe
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Hot Key Kbd 2690 Daemon] SK2690DM.EXE
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [LoadQM] loadqm.exe
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ATIPTA] C:\Program Files\ATI Technologies\ATI Control Panel\atiptaxx.exe
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [wcmdmgr] C:\WINNT\wt\updater\wcmdmgrl.exe -launch
    O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [internat.exe] internat.exe
    O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [NCLaunch] C:\WINNT\NCLAUNCH.EXe
    O4 - Startup: taskmgr.lnk = C:\WINNT\system32\taskmgr.exe
    O4 - Global Startup: Adobe Gamma Loader.lnk = C:\Program Files\Common Files\Adobe\Calibration\Adobe Gamma Loader.exe
    O4 - Global Startup: Microsoft Office.lnk = F:\Microsoft Office\Office\OSA9.EXE
    O4 - Global Startup: ZoneAlarm.lnk = F:\Zone Labs\ZoneAlarm\zonealarm.exe
    O8 - Extra context menu item: Download with GetRight - F:\GetRight\GRdownload.htm
    O8 - Extra context menu item: Open with GetRight Browser - F:\GetRight\GRbrowse.htm
    O9 - Extra button: Related (HKLM)
    O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Show &Related Links (HKLM)
    O9 - Extra button: Yahoo! Messenger (HKLM)
    O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Yahoo! Messenger (HKLM)
    O12 - Plugin for .mpeg: C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\PLUGINS\npqtplugin3.dll
    O12 - Plugin for .spop: C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\Plugins\NPDocBox.dll
    O16 - DPF: {0585238B-9CA6-4CCB-A9B2-FE4BA495E880} (AXWebMon Control) - http://www.trackercam.co.uk/smile1/AXWebMonProj1.cab
    O16 - DPF: {166B1BCA-3F9C-11CF-8075-444553540000} (Shockwave ActiveX Control) - http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/director/sw.cab
    O16 - DPF: {9F1C11AA-197B-4942-BA54-47A8489BB47F} (Update Class) - http://v4.windowsupdate.microsoft.com/CAB/x86/unicode/iuctl.CAB?37862.2384837963
    O16 - DPF: {D27CDB6E-AE6D-11CF-96B8-444553540000} (Shockwave Flash Object) - http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab
     
  2. littlekira

    littlekira

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2000
    Messages:
    75
    The last 3 PC's that I looked because their owners complained that they were slow and freezing up had the kazza software running and were full of spyware. I would suggest that you download spybot, install it and scan your PC for spyware. You can get it using the following link:
    http://www.lurkhere.com/~nicefiles/index.html
    Hope this helps.
     
  3. Newbie40

    Newbie40

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2003
    Messages:
    28
    quote: My PC: AMD XP 2.0ghz, 392 P133 RAM [1x128 + 1x256] (although it may not ALL be P133, would that affect??)
    i believe that it is not a good thing if the dimms your using dont have the same clockspeed aspecially if your cpu is running at 133Mhz and some of your dimms are not
    Anyone correct me if i am wrong

    Question: when did the freezing start?? maybe right after or short after an update?
     
  4. matt.choules

    matt.choules Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Messages:
    378
    I have Kazaa Lite (no spyware), and have ran spybot (and removed all the spyware)....
     
  5. matt.choules

    matt.choules Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Messages:
    378
    Also, i have updated my RAM, so i am using ALL P133 (1ghz now) and have NO idea when the freezes started (and as i update so often i can't go back to an earlier point!)
     
  6. Triple6

    Triple6 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    52,899
    First Name:
    Rob
    Try using only one stick of RAM at a time - it could be faulty or mismatched.

    What temps are the CPU and System running? YOu should be able to check these in the bios or find and download MainBoard Monitor 3 (MBM3). having a lot of fans does not neccesarily help.

    Did you add any new hardware or software before this started to happen? How many watts is your powersupply?
     
  7. matt.choules

    matt.choules Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Messages:
    378
    Hey,

    I'm now running Mother Board Monitor 5, the three temperature readouts i get from it are:
    17, 31 and 47 degrees centigrade...
    My power supply is (i think) 400watts.

    I have had this problem since i upgraded to a Socket A board (ECS K7S5A/XP) and new processor (AMD XP Athalon 2000).

    Since i built the machine it has been crashing. I think.
    I know it didnt happen before...
     
  8. Triple6

    Triple6 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    52,899
    First Name:
    Rob
    Ahh, an ECS board...

    Update your BIOS and Chipset drivers - this is a must with these boards.

    You can get the BIOS from the ECS site - just make 100% sure its the right one - including the PCB version and get the latest chipset drivers from www.viaarena.com
     
  9. matt.choules

    matt.choules Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Messages:
    378
    How do i know i'm getting 100% the right ones...
    I like to think i'm a little technical, but i didnt even know motherboards had drivers!!!

    MAtt.
     
  10. matt.choules

    matt.choules Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Messages:
    378
    Also, what temperature is too hot for a CPU to run at??

    Matt.
     
  11. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/165541

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice