My system freezes

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

matt.choules

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 11, 2003
Messages
378
Right, my virus software is fully up to date, i have downloaded the lastest updates from the MS update site, I have EXTENSIVE cooling BUT my system still freezes.
It usually happens faster than usual if i am untilising my CPU alot (i.e. running music or a video or photoshop), but if i leave my machine on overnight running nothing more than Kazaa (using only 5-8% of my CPU resources) i still might wake up to a frozen PC.

My PC: AMD XP 2.0ghz, 392 P133 RAM [1x128 + 1x256] (although it may not ALL be P133, would that affect??), Win2k, Norton 2003, Spybot running... Latest drivers for ALL my hardware!

There is no blue screen. No warning (i.e. slowdown). It just freezes whatevers onscreen (aweful noise if listening to an mp3!!), or stays suspended if the pc was suspending when it crashed.

Please help! Matt.

Here is my HiJackThis log:

Logfile of HijackThis v1.97.2
Scan saved at 02:30:42, on 18/09/2003
Platform: Windows 2000 SP4 (WinNT 5.00.2195)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v6.00 SP1 (6.00.2800.1106)

Running processes:
C:\WINNT\System32\smss.exe
C:\WINNT\system32\winlogon.exe
C:\WINNT\system32\services.exe
C:\WINNT\system32\lsass.exe
C:\WINNT\system32\Ati2evxx.exe
C:\WINNT\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINNT\system32\spoolsv.exe
C:\WINNT\System32\msdtc.exe
F:\Norton\defwatch.exe
F:\Dynu Systems\Basic\basicsvc.exe
C:\WINNT\System32\svchost.exe
C:\WINNT\System32\llssrv.exe
F:\Norton\rtvscan.exe
C:\WINNT\system32\regsvc.exe
C:\WINNT\system32\MSTask.exe
C:\WINNT\System32\tcpsvcs.exe
C:\WINNT\system32\ZoneLabs\vsmon.exe
C:\WINNT\System32\WBEM\WinMgmt.exe
C:\WINNT\system32\Dfssvc.exe
C:\WINNT\System32\inetsrv\inetinfo.exe
C:\WINNT\system32\MsgSys.EXE
C:\WINNT\System32\svchost.exe
C:\WINNT\Explorer.EXE
F:\Norton\vptray.exe
C:\WINNT\system32\SK2690DM.EXE
C:\Program Files\ATI Technologies\ATI Control Panel\atiptaxx.exe
C:\WINNT\system32\internat.exe
C:\WINNT\NCLAUNCH.EXe
C:\WINNT\wt\updater\wcmdmgr.exe
F:\Zone Labs\ZoneAlarm\zonealarm.exe
C:\WINNT\system32\taskmgr.exe
F:\MICROS~1\Office\OUTLOOK.EXE
C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe
C:\unzipped\hijackthis\HijackThis.exe

O2 - BHO: (no name) - {06849E9F-C8D7-4D59-B87D-784B7D6BE0B3} - f:\adobe\Reader\Reader\ActiveX\AcroIEHelper.ocx
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {53707962-6F74-2D53-2644-206D7942484F} - F:\Spybot\SDHelper.dll
O3 - Toolbar: @msdxmLC.dll,[email protected],&Radio - {8E718888-423F-11D2-876E-00A0C9082467} - C:\WINNT\System32\msdxm.ocx
O3 - Toolbar: (no name) - {46AE04C0-BCFA-4728-90E7-00EB4A8B3863} - (no file)
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [WinampAgent] "F:\Winamp\Winampa.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [vptray] F:\Norton\vptray.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Hot Key Kbd 2690 Daemon] SK2690DM.EXE
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [LoadQM] loadqm.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ATIPTA] C:\Program Files\ATI Technologies\ATI Control Panel\atiptaxx.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [wcmdmgr] C:\WINNT\wt\updater\wcmdmgrl.exe -launch
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [internat.exe] internat.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [NCLaunch] C:\WINNT\NCLAUNCH.EXe
O4 - Startup: taskmgr.lnk = C:\WINNT\system32\taskmgr.exe
O4 - Global Startup: Adobe Gamma Loader.lnk = C:\Program Files\Common Files\Adobe\Calibration\Adobe Gamma Loader.exe
O4 - Global Startup: Microsoft Office.lnk = F:\Microsoft Office\Office\OSA9.EXE
O4 - Global Startup: ZoneAlarm.lnk = F:\Zone Labs\ZoneAlarm\zonealarm.exe
O8 - Extra context menu item: Download with GetRight - F:\GetRight\GRdownload.htm
O8 - Extra context menu item: Open with GetRight Browser - F:\GetRight\GRbrowse.htm
O9 - Extra button: Related (HKLM)
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Show &Related Links (HKLM)
O9 - Extra button: Yahoo! Messenger (HKLM)
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Yahoo! Messenger (HKLM)
O12 - Plugin for .mpeg: C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\PLUGINS\npqtplugin3.dll
O12 - Plugin for .spop: C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\Plugins\NPDocBox.dll
O16 - DPF: {0585238B-9CA6-4CCB-A9B2-FE4BA495E880} (AXWebMon Control) - http://www.trackercam.co.uk/smile1/AXWebMonProj1.cab
O16 - DPF: {166B1BCA-3F9C-11CF-8075-444553540000} (Shockwave ActiveX Control) - http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/director/sw.cab
O16 - DPF: {9F1C11AA-197B-4942-BA54-47A8489BB47F} (Update Class) - http://v4.windowsupdate.microsoft.com/CAB/x86/unicode/iuctl.CAB?37862.2384837963
O16 - DPF: {D27CDB6E-AE6D-11CF-96B8-444553540000} (Shockwave Flash Object) - http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab
 
Joined
Aug 1, 2000
Messages
75
The last 3 PC's that I looked because their owners complained that they were slow and freezing up had the kazza software running and were full of spyware. I would suggest that you download spybot, install it and scan your PC for spyware. You can get it using the following link:
http://www.lurkhere.com/~nicefiles/index.html
Hope this helps.
 
Joined
Sep 14, 2003
Messages
28
quote: My PC: AMD XP 2.0ghz, 392 P133 RAM [1x128 + 1x256] (although it may not ALL be P133, would that affect??)
i believe that it is not a good thing if the dimms your using dont have the same clockspeed aspecially if your cpu is running at 133Mhz and some of your dimms are not
Anyone correct me if i am wrong

Question: when did the freezing start?? maybe right after or short after an update?
 

matt.choules

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 11, 2003
Messages
378
Also, i have updated my RAM, so i am using ALL P133 (1ghz now) and have NO idea when the freezes started (and as i update so often i can't go back to an earlier point!)
 

Triple6

Moderator
Joined
Dec 26, 2002
Messages
52,930
First Name
Rob
Try using only one stick of RAM at a time - it could be faulty or mismatched.

What temps are the CPU and System running? YOu should be able to check these in the bios or find and download MainBoard Monitor 3 (MBM3). having a lot of fans does not neccesarily help.

Did you add any new hardware or software before this started to happen? How many watts is your powersupply?
 

matt.choules

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 11, 2003
Messages
378
Hey,

I'm now running Mother Board Monitor 5, the three temperature readouts i get from it are:
17, 31 and 47 degrees centigrade...
My power supply is (i think) 400watts.

I have had this problem since i upgraded to a Socket A board (ECS K7S5A/XP) and new processor (AMD XP Athalon 2000).

Since i built the machine it has been crashing. I think.
I know it didnt happen before...
 

Triple6

Moderator
Joined
Dec 26, 2002
Messages
52,930
First Name
Rob
Ahh, an ECS board...

Update your BIOS and Chipset drivers - this is a must with these boards.

You can get the BIOS from the ECS site - just make 100% sure its the right one - including the PCB version and get the latest chipset drivers from www.viaarena.com
 

matt.choules

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 11, 2003
Messages
378
How do i know i'm getting 100% the right ones...
I like to think i'm a little technical, but i didnt even know motherboards had drivers!!!

MAtt.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Top