1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

my typing is messed up when i go on the internet

Discussion in 'Web & Email' started by kitkin15, Aug 1, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. kitkin15

    kitkin15 Banned Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2009
    Messages:
    241
    if i go on the internet i cant type everything that i want to, at first i was told it was my router, but right now im at my grandmas house and its still doing it, and the second laptop is working fine(i have a laptop)
    this is how it acts: this s wat i doesit skips eaither a space or a letter
    i said: this is wat it does it skips eaithe a space or a letter
    could it b a program messin up?
    i have IE7 will upgrading it to 8 fix it? and do i HAVE to cuz i hate IE8
     
  2. kitkin15

    kitkin15 Banned Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2009
    Messages:
    241
    i tried it on my dads router now and its still messin up!!!!!
     
  3. noblelord

    noblelord

    Joined:
    May 17, 2009
    Messages:
    109
    No offence, but your typing was messed up anyway (took me a minute to work out what you needed).

    http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx/kb/251787

    Try that, but heed the warnings about editing the registry - if you don't feel comfortable doing it then don't.
     
  4. kitkin15

    kitkin15 Banned Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2009
    Messages:
    241
    ok, thanks.....but i was typing good....
     
  5. vicks

    vicks

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Messages:
    5,124
    Try using a different keyboard attached to the Laptop and see if you still have the problem.
    Vicks
     
  6. kitkin15

    kitkin15 Banned Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2009
    Messages:
    241
    its not the keyboard, but ill try it. oh and noblelord, i tryed wat that site said.....and it made no sence, i backed it up and everythin but after that part it didnt explain its self good at all!!! could u help me?
     
  7. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,504
    Try an IE7 reset.

    Try Firefox or another browser to see if this is browser specific.
     
  8. kitkin15

    kitkin15 Banned Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2009
    Messages:
    241
    i tried to reset it...but i dont understand the instructions
     
  9. vicks

    vicks

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Messages:
    5,124
    Here are the instructions for manually doing the reset. Print them off so you can more easily follow them step by step.

    If the problem is caused by damaged or incompatible Internet Explorer settings or add-ons, you can usually resolve the problem by resetting Internet Explorer settings.

    To use the Reset Internet Explorer Settings feature from Control Panel, follow these steps:
    Exit all programs, including Internet Explorer (if it is running).(this means to just have your desk top showing.)
    If you use Windows XP, click Start, and then click Run. Type the following command in the Open box, inetcpl.cpl and then press ENTER:

    If you use Windows Vista, click StartCollapse this imageExpand this image. Type the following command in the Start Search box, inetcpl.cpl then press ENTER:

    The Internet Options dialog box appears.
    Click the Advanced tab.
    Under Reset Internet Explorer settings, click Reset. Then click Reset again.
    When Internet Explorer finishes resetting the settings, click Close in the Reset Internet Explorer Settings dialog box.
    Start Internet Explorer again
    I hope this will help you. Let us know how it goes.
    vicks
     
  10. kitkin15

    kitkin15 Banned Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2009
    Messages:
    241
    no....didnt work
     
  11. RootbeaR

    RootbeaR

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2006
    Messages:
    4,469
    Firefox has an automatic spellchecker as well.
     
  12. perfume

    perfume Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2008
    Messages:
    2,011
    Dear kitkin15,
    The following link concerns about a Toshiba laptop with Vista and had the same prob. as you have!

    It has suggested two things:
    1)run malware bytes anti-malware, and
    2) [FONT=courier new,courier]USERPROFILE%\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Internet Explorer[/FONT]
    Let's take baby steps.

    When you put that path into the Search box in the Start menu (or into Run from there), the Internet Explorer folder will open. Please copy/paste from here. Don't try to rekey that long thing. You'll always get the error message.

    Do that:)(y). Link : http://laptopforums.toshiba.com/t5/...lems-on-internet-pages-HELP/td-p/44167/page/2



     
  13. kitkin15

    kitkin15 Banned Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2009
    Messages:
    241
    ok, for some reason im not having that trouble anymore, i think it was a virus that malwarebytes didnt pick up....weird, but its all good now and if it happends agin i will do wat u said, oh and by the way...thats the same type as my laptop =)( i mean the satalite and the #'s are the same...i think? i havent really looked at the box in a while, but i know that mine is satalite and i dont think theres many of them with toshiba.)
     
  14. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/848447