1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

My wireless cannot find any networks

Discussion in 'Networking' started by Socrates3k1, Aug 22, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Socrates3k1

    Socrates3k1 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    I have had this problem before but forgot how to fix it. I updated to Service Pack 2 and now my my wireless cannot see any networks. The connect is kinda still there and I know that is that my Plug and Play Software Device Enumerator has failed. And get this I stupidly deleted the entire thing from the System Device tree..... What can I do now?
     
  2. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    TCP/IP stack repair options for use with Windows XP with SP2.

    Start, Run, CMD to open a command prompt.

    Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults: netsh winsock reset catalog

    Reset TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ip reset reset.log

    Reboot the machine.
     
  3. Socrates3k1

    Socrates3k1 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    The first line didn't do anything, but the second line did change one setting, i think.
    Also I deleted the Software Enumerator from the System tree... how do I reinstall that? maybe that is why the first command didn't work.

    Any sugestions?
     
  4. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    The first line just returns to the command prompt, that's normal.

    Let's see this:

    Start, Run, CMD to open a command prompt:

    Type the following command:

    IPCONFIG /ALL

    Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
    Paste the results in a message here.

    If you are on a machine with no network connection, use a floppy, USB disk, or a CD-RW disk to transfer a text file with the information to allow pasting it here.
     
  5. Socrates3k1

    Socrates3k1 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    I'm at work now and the computer in question is at home.
    Look for it tomorrow.

    Thanks for your help on this.
     
  6. Socrates3k1

    Socrates3k1 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    all it says is

    Windows IP Configuration

    then goes back to the command prompt
     
  7. Socrates3k1

    Socrates3k1 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    when i type in the netsh winsock reset catalog it returns

    Unable to reset the Winsock Catalog
    More data is available

    C:\>

    What does that mean? How can I get more data?????

    netsh int ip reset reset.log

    returns me to the command promt with no feedback



    also in windows the wireless icon says there are networks within range but when i click the icon and "view connections" there is nothing in range shown..


    does any of that help?
     
  8. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    The IPCONFIG indicates you have no networking hardware that is correctly installed. What appears in Device Manager under Network adapters. Are they any devices in Device Manager with a yellow ! or ? If so, what are those?
     
  9. connexion2005

    connexion2005

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Messages:
    19
    Never saw it mentioned but im guessing this is a desktop right? If so it sounds like the manufacturer's wireless software has overridden the Windows Wireless Utility. This happens alot with linksys and others. Those are the exact symptoms as well. I don't have it directly in front of me but you need to disable the manufacturers wireless utility and only use the Windows one. I'm farely confident this will fix your problem. Let me know more on what adapter you are using.

    Josh
     
  10. connexion2005

    connexion2005

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Messages:
    19
    Like I said I can't remember %100 but click:

    Start>All Programs>Accessories>Communications>Network Connections.

    Once you are here you will see you available connections. Right click on your wireless connection and right click it. Select properties and under one of the tabs should be a check box for Use Windows Wireless to manage my wireless networks.

    On the other hand if you want to use the wireless adapters Network Utility then just see if you have it installed under all programs.

    Josh
     
  11. Socrates3k1

    Socrates3k1 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Connexion I am using a Linksys USB adapter.... it is about the size of a pack of smokes.

    JohnWill... everything looks fine in my network adapters in both the system tree and the network adapters in control panel

    Side note 1
    Before I stupidly deleted it the only thing that was showing not working properly was the software enumerator (which I thought was for sound.. guess not)

    everything worked fine until I updated my Windows XP Pro to service pack 2



    side note 2
    When I first boot the computer I get the popup "Wireless networks found in range" balloon, when I click on it and get the window it says no netowrks in range.
     
  12. connexion2005

    connexion2005

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Messages:
    19
    Socrates, do you happen to know if you have the Linksys Network Monitor installed on this computer? If so I promise its probably overriding the Windows utility.

    Josh
     
  13. Socrates3k1

    Socrates3k1 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    i'll check tonight... I am at work and the desktop in question is my home computer... check back tomorrow and I will let you know what happened.
     
  14. connexion2005

    connexion2005

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Messages:
    19
    Ok man will do. Good luck!
     
  15. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Sorry, but I'm not buying that. Your IPCONFIG results indicate you have no network hardware properly configured.

    How about a screen shot of what's under Network Adapters in Device Manager?
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/613752

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice