MyPassport Full System backup

Jim73

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 18, 2010
Messages
269
Is there a way to configure my WD My Passport 2TB SSD to do a complete system backup?
 

peterh40

Peter
Joined
Apr 15, 2007
Messages
1,496
You need some sort of Software to do complete system backup:
a) In Control Panel, REcovery, run the 'Create a recovery drive' to backup your system incl., Windows.
b) Use tools like Acronis , Retrospect, Clonezilla and many others.
 

Noyb

Jay
Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
May 25, 2005
Messages
21,301
Are you backing up an Operating System on Another Drive ???
I would not use anything to backup the data in an external ....
Just have at least two copies ... The backup space requirement is about the same
 

Jim73

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 18, 2010
Messages
269
Is there a way to configure my WD My Passport 2TB SSD to do a complete system backup?
I should have added MyPassport came with Acronis software, but won't do a complete system backup, at least as I have been able to make it operate.
 

plodr

Liz
Joined
Jun 27, 2014
Messages
25,522
How large is the size of the data you are trying to backup? I ask because if the hard drive contains a lot more than 2TB, then Acronis will not back it up to a 2TB drive.

If the drive has been on the shelf for awhile, it might have software that no longer works.
Expanding one of the links on the page posted by Noyb
WD_backup.jpg
You might be trying to use software on the drive that no longer works.
 

Jim73

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 18, 2010
Messages
269
How large is the size of the data you are trying to backup? I ask because if the hard drive contains a lot more than 2TB, then Acronis will not back it up to a 2TB drive.

If the drive has been on the shelf for awhile, it might have software that no longer works.
Expanding one of the links on the page posted by Noyb
View attachment 290904
You might be trying to use software on the drive that no longer works.
I have a primary SD drive with 459GB and a mciro SD card with 119GB. My Acronis software was updated a day or two ago.
 

DaveA

David
Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Nov 16, 1999
Messages
17,360
What error message are you getting when you try a backup with Acronis?
 

Noyb

Jay
Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
May 25, 2005
Messages
21,301
What are you trying to Backup and Where is it ???
Is it an operating system (W7 or W10) or Data .... And how many Gig full is it ???

Can you show us what you have ????

I have a huge amount of Data and for many reasons ... My C: drive only contains my operating system.
X: and Y: and twins (a Backup of a Backup) and are my data drives.
 

Attachments

Last edited:

Jim73

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 18, 2010
Messages
269
What are you trying to Backup and Where is it ???
Is it an operating system (W7 or W10) or Data .... And how many Gig full is it ???

Can you show us what you have ????

I have a huge amount of Data and for many reasons ... My C: drive only contains my operating system.
X: and Y: and twins (a Backup of a Backup) and are my data drives.
My C: Drive has 459GB on it and my D: Drive 119GB When I try to do a back up it requires me to select one drive. Since the data I want to be sure is backed up, I choose D:. I want to have it back up both drives, Is there a way to configure it that will do that?20210917_083426.jpg
 

Noyb

Jay
Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
May 25, 2005
Messages
21,301
The only drive I backup with Acronis is my C: drive (my operating system) ... W7 on one computer and W10 on another.

I only run Acronis from a USB Flash or sometimes from a CD. The Operating System cannot be running when you make a Backup Image ..... (Acronis will be running in RAM)
It makes no sense to me to use Acronis to backup DATA ( pictures, docs - etc). If you have a lot of Data.
I just put my Data in a Twin or Triplicate HDDs .... I have 3 (One is Offline in a USB external).
I know, this might be overkill :D

I have almost 2 TB of data .... It would take many hours to Backup or Recover that much DATA.
I can recover my System in under 10 minutes ... All my Data is in separate HDDs.

If I lose a data drive ... It's much faster to clone a new one from a good one.
 

Jim73

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 18, 2010
Messages
269
The only drive I backup with Acronis is my C: drive (my operating system) ... W7 on one computer and W10 on another.

I only run Acronis from a USB Flash or sometimes from a CD. The Operating System cannot be running when you make a Backup Image ..... (Acronis will be running in RAM)
It makes no sense to me to use Acronis to backup DATA ( pictures, docs - etc). If you have a lot of Data.
I just put my Data in a Twin or Triplicate HDDs .... I have 3 (One is Offline in a USB external).
I know, this might be overkill :D

I have almost 2 TB of data .... It would take many hours to Backup or Recover that much DATA.
I can recover my System in under 10 minutes ... All my Data is in separate HDDs.

If I lose a data drive ... It's much faster to clone a new one from a good one.
I have more than one backup as can be seen in the screen shot showing Norton Backup. I also have a ClickFree backup system. I want to be able to clone my entire system as an additional backup.
 

plodr

Liz
Joined
Jun 27, 2014
Messages
25,522
micro SD card
This is not a drive. It is a card.

Partition your C hard drive then copy the data from the sdxc card to that partition.
Acronis will be happy to backup the hard drive with 2 partitions.
(I do it on one of my laptop computers).
 

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top