1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

NAS issues with Home Premium

Discussion in 'Windows Vista' started by sclemons6, May 5, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. sclemons6

    sclemons6 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 5, 2007
    Messages:
    38
    I have a tritton 160 NAS the worked great with XP. In Vista, you can see the drive in the network screen, but can not access any files.

    I have read you need to change some settings in network security for the authentication level.

    I have searched for gpedt.msc and secpol.msc and can not find either.

    Does Home Premium have access to these settings? Can I do anything about the NAS incompatiblity

    Also - are there any Vista compatible NAS on the market for less than $300?

    Thanks
     
  2. kama64

    kama64

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2007
    Messages:
    604
    Did you try this:
    - Type: regedit
    - Press enter
    - In the left, expand these folders:

    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\

    - In the left, click on the folder named:

    Lsa

    - In the right, double-click "LmCompatibilityLevel"
    - Type the number 1 (to replace the 3) and press enter
    - Restart your computer

    Or see if there are any new firmware upgrade
     
  3. sclemons6

    sclemons6 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 5, 2007
    Messages:
    38
    Thanks for the suggestion. It did not work. You can see the drive in the network, but can not access any files on it.

    I looked for a firmware upgrade at the manu. site, but did not find one.

    I have done searches for nas compatbility with vista and have not found much. The drives that are compatible are really expensive and much larger than I need.
     
  4. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,409
    I'm working on the same issue with my Hawking HNAS1 drive, for some reason Vista doesn't connect to it. I've already tried the suggestions that have been offered for other Vista connection issues, but so far it still refuses to allow me to connect.

    When I know something, I'll post it here. :)
     
  5. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,409
    Well, I'm halfway home on the NAS issue. It appears that I can't browse to the Hawking box, but I can map to it using \\HAWKING\share and then access it using the shared drive letter. I still can't browse to the NAS, but I can access it from either Vista Home Premium or Vista Ultimate.

    Maybe mapping to it will at least allow you to access it. :)
     
  6. sclemons6

    sclemons6 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 5, 2007
    Messages:
    38
    I can map a drive to the NAS as follows. The drive name is NAS and it has a public folder where everything is stored:

    \\NAS\public

    This maps the drive, and exposes the next level of folders. When you click on a folder, Vista hangs.

    If you try to map down to a specific folder, it says the path can not be found. This happens even when you Browse to the specific folder in the map Network Drive dialog. Something like this can not be found, even though you can browse to it:

    \\NAS\public\Music

    I am still stuck!
     
  7. pjhutch

    pjhutch

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Messages:
    429
    NAS access problems could be due to the version on Samba (SMB) that is used to access the shares on the NAS drive.
    Possible fixes:

    a) Upgrade firmware on NAS drive
    b) Lower the authentication level
    c) Turn off window auto-tuning
    d) Disabling UPnP service
    e) Go back to Windows XP.

    For auth level (not Home editions):
    Run secpol.msc

    Go to: Local Policies > Security Options

    Find "Network Security: LAN Manager authentication level"

    Change Setting from "Send NTLMv2 response only"
    to
    "Send LM & NTLM - use NTLMv2 session security if negotiated"
     
  8. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,409
    See post #2, that's the change for NTLMv2 for all versions of Vista.

    I've tried all of those remedies, and I still can't browse to my Hawking HNAS1 box. I can't upgrade the firmware, because there is no new firmware available. :)
     
  9. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,409
    What kind of account permissions do you have on the drive? I run the two NAS drives "wide open", no login required. Perhaps the permissions are getting you with the mapped drive.

    Have you tried mapping a specific folder on the drive a couple of levels down? See if it'll allow you access to the contents of a single folder in the folder tree.
     
  10. sclemons6

    sclemons6 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 5, 2007
    Messages:
    38
    I upgraded firmware on the Tritton 160 and it works. Firmware description only mentions a fix to daylight savings time, so I initially didnt' think it would work. Ooops!
     
  11. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,409
    I just wish Hawking had an upgrade for my unit. :(
     
  12. MuthuMadan

    MuthuMadan

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Run>\\I-drive\share

    This opens a new window with the share drive on I-drive (which is my HNAS1)

    on the folder section of the window, right click on the shared drive and select "Map Network Drive"

    This did the trick for me
    :D
     
  13. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/570054