1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

NAS QNAP TS-412 Setup

Discussion in 'Networking' started by Raccoon755, Jul 4, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Raccoon755

    Raccoon755 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Device:
    Model- TS-412
    Internal HDD- Hitachi HDS723020BLA642MN6O
    Version- 3.4.4.
    Configuration- ‘Standalone’
    Operating System: Windows XP SP3
    QNAP Finder Version: 3.5.1.417

    Hey guys really hoping someone can give me a hand here, I have purchased a QNAP TS-412 with 2x 2TB Hitachi HDS723020BLA642MN6O.
    I have run the installation and have gotten to the stage where I can view my server (name Raccoon) in QNAP Finder, however under ‘Firmware Status’ it says (update available), I download the firmware 3.7.1. update and install it however it continues to display it as Version 3.4.4 (0718T). It also states on the official compatibility HDD site (from QNAP website) that for my model HDD; stated above, “Please update the NAS firmware to V3.4.4 and NVR firmware to V3.5.2 for enhanced compatibility with this hard drive model.” Does this mean I’m meant to keep it at that version or should I update it to the most current?
    I have also checked my router settings and it is allowing the IP through (192.168.0.23) without restrictions, im running my computer, ps3 and boxee box all through a WD power-line adapter so I don’t believe that would be causing the problem :S
    On the NAS unit I have a solid Green LED for ‘Status’- The NAS is ready. and a Solid Orange LED for ‘LAN’ – “The disk data is being accessed and a read/write error occurs during the process.”

    Now when I double click on the server in the QNAP Finder it only partially loads up the configuration page. When in actual fact it should be loading up my administration options ect. As I have already configured the unit during my first installation in which the page loaded fine.

    Little lost here guys so any suggestions of feedback will be appreciated ;)
     
  2. zx10guy

    zx10guy Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2008
    Messages:
    4,373
    Have you rebooted the NAS?
     
  3. Raccoon755

    Raccoon755 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    i have tried rebooting, reseting, taking the drives out lol
     
  4. zx10guy

    zx10guy Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2008
    Messages:
    4,373
    You should contact the manufacturer for further assistance. Sounds like the firmware upgrade didn't work fully.
     
  5. Raccoon755

    Raccoon755 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    yea im in the process of doing that, already shot of an email to them, was just looking for any other suggestions in the mean time :p, kinda really keen to setup my home entertainment network on this thing and its been a bit of a downer with this hurdle
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1059635