1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

NAT settings w/ Cricket modem

Discussion in 'Networking' started by Escobar, May 8, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Escobar

    Escobar Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    386

    Attached Files:

  2. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,590
    Side note: it's more convenient if you just attach screen shots here--Go Advanced and then Manage Attachments.

    I understand that the cricket A600 is just a modem (no router), so your "STRICT NAT" seems to be an ISP restriction.
     
  3. Escobar

    Escobar Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    386
    so are you saying there is no way to change it?.... that would be crazy
     
  4. Escobar

    Escobar Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    386
    anybody?
     
  5. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,409
    Probably not.
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/921772