1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

ned help selecting ram and power supply

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by 18c, Feb 14, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. 18c

    18c Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 30, 2003
    Messages:
    131
    my most important right now is getting the proper power supply, i just bought a gigabyte ga-k8nf-9 and a athlon 64 3000+ 90 nm socket 939 processor, i now ned help selecting teh proper power supply to purchse however i can find no clear answers.. i need something that workls well but is rellatively inexpensive.. and also looking for a memory modules (inexpensive) that will work well also pc 3200

    thank very much in advance
     
  2. gotrootdude

    gotrootdude

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2003
    Messages:
    8,812
    Directron has some overstocked super-flower PS's for cheap. They're made by Fortron so thier good quality for the price. It's about 1/2 price MSR. http://directron.com/colortt520.html
     
  3. gotrootdude

    gotrootdude

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2003
    Messages:
    8,812
  4. xGunslinger

    xGunslinger

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Messages:
    46
    I'm building an Athlon 64 system as well. I choose Ultra's X-Connect power supply.

    http://www.ultraproducts.com/index.php?cPath=38_57

    I got mine for like 80$

    Quick questions that I don't remember learning in my hardware class.

    AMD 64 3000+ Socket 939
    What does the 3000+ refer to? Is it clock speed?
    When talking about memory like PC 3200, what does the 3200 refer to?
     
  5. 18c

    18c Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 30, 2003
    Messages:
    131
    the 3000+ is teh clock speed of the cpu

    the 3200 thingy.. that is a good question

    speaking of anyone know of any good ram for my mother board i cannot find pc3200 that is compatible with my mother board at a decent price.

    its a gigabyte ga-k8nf-9
     
  6. 18c

    18c Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 30, 2003
    Messages:
    131
    gotrootdude i like that first one you sent that is a good price and looks to be a good supply but can you all look at this one and let me know if it is an ok power supply it is a toss up right now between this one http://www.amamax.com/pomaditise50.html and the first one you posted.. this one http://directron.com/colortt520.html can you please give me some comparitive feed back on these please i know nothing about power supplies..


    and slo please help me find some good quality ram at a cheap price too please
     
  7. Arcadion

    Arcadion

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1,756
    PC3200 means 3200MB/sec (3.2GB/sec) which is the peak bandwidth of single-channel DDR400 RAM. If you have dual-channel DDR400, the peak bandwidth is 6.4GB/sec.

    As for a powersupply, I'd recommend a 420W Thermaltake powersupply with Active PFC, they aren't very expensive and the quality seems to be good.
     
  8. 18c

    18c Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 30, 2003
    Messages:
    131
    well i have dual channel mother board is all pc 3200 dual channel memory?
     
  9. Triple6

    Triple6 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    52,888
    First Name:
    Rob
    The actual clock speed of the AMD 64 3000+ is approx 1.8Ghz. The 3000+ is more of model number that compares it to a Pentium 4 CPU - AMD rates this CPU to be equal to a Pentium 4 3.0Ghz.
     
  10. Triple6

    Triple6 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    52,888
    First Name:
    Rob
    No, to get Dual Channel you must use two sticks of RAM; preferably of the same speed and size. You can use any DDR memory in a dual channel configuration - you don't have to purchase a Dual Channel kit although the kits work best.
     
  11. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/330399

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice