Need advice for my router

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

LordPython

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 12, 2003
Messages
285
So, last August I bought a laptop. I use this laptop both at work and at home. At work it has no problem connecting to the network, however at home I'm having difficulties. The main problem I was having was getting the pop-up saying that my computer was trying to use the same IP as another computer on my network (I have several devices connected) and I had to manually tell it to get a new IP (you would think it would try that automatically). So, last month, to try and remedy this situation all together, I logged into my router and assigned network IPs for all of my devices. However, now, with my laptop I am having trouble connecting to the router at all. The other devices I have connected are my iPod Touch, TiVo, Droid, and my desktop. my Ipod, tivo and desktop seem to have no problems connecting to the internet (I'm having trouble with my droid, but I think that's more an issue with the phone).

If I work with my laptop, I can usually get it connected. Sometimes it's as simple as telling it to "get a new ip address" (which, I don't see why that would be a problem anymore) to as much as unplugging my router for about 30 secs. I must be doing something wrong. Any advice?

I am using a d-link DI-614+ and am running Vista on my laptop

Another odd thing. Right now my computers that have my network status are only showing me as having Local access, yet I have full access to the web.
 
Joined
Nov 19, 2009
Messages
84
Have you tried to set a static IP for all of the devices? It seems like you have logged onto the router and just reserved those IPs only for use with the device but you might not be using them.

More importantly you will probably be able to solve it by giving the laptop a static IP which is high in the range (ex. 192.168.0.95). One point for setting the IP (as I found out through hours of it not working) - the third number of the IP you used to logon to the router must be the same as the third on your static IP. Ex: router IP -192.168.0.1 then the static IP would be 192.168.0.95. What could be happening is your computer is using one IP to connect to your work network and then using that same IP to connect to the home network, and that might not be the correct IP.

Although if you set a static IP, then you will probably need to change/disable it for the work network, as its quite possible that its on a different range. There's probably a program that can simplify it.
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,487
i will move to networking forum
You should probably be using DHCP and obtain IP address automatically - but how do you connect at work
do the following
------------------------------------------------------------------------
{ipconfig /all}
If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post results here
We would like to see the results from ipconfig /all post back the results here
-> Start
-> (XP - enter the following in the RUN box)
cmd /k ipconfig /all
-> (Vista or Windows 7 - enter the following in the Search box)
cmd /k ipconfig /all

A black box will appear on the screen -
rightclick in the box
select all
enter
control key + C key - to copy

then reply here and
control key + V to paste
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Setup to Automatically get IP and DNS

FOR XP
To setup PC on XP to use DHCP
follow these instructions - if wireless - choose the wireless connection
http://www.srikanthkoka.com/lan.html

FOR vista
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows-vista/Change-TCP-IP-settings

FOR windows 7
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows7/Change-TCP-IP-settings
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Download and install
If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to copy the program across to the faulty PC

http://www.xirrus.com/library/wifitools.php
Then run the program
if you get an error - You need NET Framework installed for the WiFi Inspector to function.

post a screen shot of the program running - if there are a lot of networks showing can you click on "networks" top lefthand area - so we can see all the network information, and also post which network "Adapter Name" (1st column) is yours on the list

To post a screen shot of the active window, hold the Alt key and press the PrtScn key. Open the Windows PAINT application and Paste the screen shot. You can then use PAINT to trim to suit, and save it as a JPG format file.
To upload it to the forum, open the full reply window and use the Manage Attachments button to upload it here.
------------------------------------------------------------------------
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Wireless Profiles
This will remove the key used at your workplace if wireless - so you will need to know that key from the IT department

http://mgmcc.forumotion.net/networking-tutorials-f17/removing-an-existing-wireless-profile-t109.htm
- Vista/Windows7:

http://www.tp-link.com/support/showfaq.asp?id=214
- delete the wireless profiles
Start> control Panel> classic view> network and sharing center> manage wireless networks

Delete the profiles
you will then have to enter the wireless security key for any networks you connect to
--

Wireless Profiles
http://mgmcc.forumotion.net/networking-tutorials-f17/removing-an-existing-wireless-profile-t109.htm
- XP

http://www.tp-link.com/support/showfaq.asp?id=186
- delete the preferred networks
start> control panel> network connections> right click on the wireless connection> listed wireless networks tab in the preferred network list click on each one and - remove button

you will then have to enter the wireless security key for any networks you connect to
------------------------------------------------------------------------
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
81,431
Check to make sure that those static IP addresses are outside the router's Dhcp server's address range.

Then unplug the router and shut down all computers and other devices. Then plug in router followed by booting the computers and other devices.
 

LordPython

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 12, 2003
Messages
285
Yes, I did just reserve the IPs. I don't want to assign static due to I use my laptop and iTouch at work as well. I have gone in an checked the ips that they are using and they are all the correct ones assigned to them.

I'm starting to think it's not my laptop, but my router. This morning I woke up and my iTouch said it had a network connection, but I couldn't do anything online with it; it's doing the same thing as my laptop. However, all of my devices that are wired to my router seem to work fine.
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
81,431
Yes, I did just reserve the IPs.
Whoops, I misread your initial post. Ignore my previous comment about static IPs.

So, now you are getting internet access with ethernet connections but not with wireless?

Please show for one of each (or use etaf's instructions for ipconfig /all)...

Start, Run, CMD, OK to open a command prompt:
(For Vista or 7 type CMD in the Search box after Start)

Type the following command:

IPCONFIG /ALL

[Note that there is no space between the slash and ALL.]

Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
Paste the results in a message here.

If necessary use a text file and removable media to copy the results to a computer with internet access.
 

LordPython

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 12, 2003
Messages
285
Well, I unplugged my router again, this time I let it sit for about 2 mins. I plugged it back in and had to run Diagnose and Repair on both my laptop and my pc before it would find an internet connection. I have now been connected on my laptop for about an hour. So I have no idea what's going on... but here's the ipconfig for my laptop



Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Laptop
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcast
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8192E Wireless LAN 802.11n PCI
-E NIC
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-22-5F-E7-72-6A
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::307a:4a76:d3aa:d3c7%11(Preferred)
IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.104(Preferred)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Monday, April 26, 2010 10:21:44 AM
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Monday, May 03, 2010 10:21:44 AM
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8102/8103 Family PCI-E FE NIC
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1E-33-D9-E8-A4
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 6:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 7:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : isatap.{55A30E48-C84D-40D1-8AEF-A0B2422CB
07C}
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 11:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 02-00-54-55-4E-01
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 12:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #3
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

C:\Users\Me
 

LordPython

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 12, 2003
Messages
285
Is there any advice for this? I have had to unplug my router now 6 times already today. My wired devices have had no trouble at all.
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,487
how many computers attached to the router - Details, make and models and Windows versions
Now is it just your work laptop that has the problem

would you do all the test requested in my post #3 -

And in addition the ipconfig /all and the following ping tests - AND then repeat the test ipconfig /all and Ping tests when it disconnects - make sure we know which is which
------------------------------------------------------------------------
If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post results here
{Ping Tests}

Start> Run {search bar in Vista}> CMD to open a DOS window and type:

Type the following command
Ping google.com
Post back the results
rightclick in the box
select all
enter
control key + C key - to copy
then reply here and
control key + V to paste

Type the following command
Ping 192.168.0.1
Post back the results
rightclick in the box
select all
enter
control key + C key - to copy
then reply here and
control key + V to paste

Type the following command
Ping 209.183.226.152
post back results
rightclick in the box
select all
enter
control key + C key - to copy
then reply here and
control key + V to paste
------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top