Need advice on why dialup 23kbps only

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

lovujules

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 20, 2004
Messages
213
I am helping a friend who had some viruses,mywebsearch and a bunch of stuff. I got her almost clean. But while downloading spyware removals, she mentions how long it's taking her dial up,"more than usual" to download spybot. We both have similar pc's and modems. Well i asked her what speed it was and she said, 23kbps. I was like, what? are you sure? Mine is usually at 50kbps.
I can't figure out an updated driver. The zoom website only has ones with letters after the model number 3025 and hers is different than those if I read correctly.


So I guess my question is, does anyone know how to configure a modem from 23kbps to in the 40's maybe? haha,,,,
zoom v92/90 56k pci modem with onboard dsp. Model number 3025
It would have i would think the original driver for it from the cd
I can recheck what it is if needed. Windows xp sp1 Emachine;256mb thanks
 

bearone2

Banned
Joined
Jun 4, 2004
Messages
5,809
do you have the same isp?

what is onboard dsp?

take your computer to her house and see if you still get 50k.

phone lines determine the connect speed, relative to the speed capability of the modem.
 
Joined
Oct 30, 2004
Messages
809
It may just be the ISP, my friends dial up is very erratic, sometimes its at 40 ish kbps, sometimes 30 ish, sometimes even down to 20. It's nothing wrong on his end, its just the speed fluctuates because of the ISP
 

lovujules

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 20, 2004
Messages
213
Driver provider: Zoom Telephonics,Inc
Driver Date: 8/5/03
Driver Version: 173.28.0.0
Digital Signer: Not digitally signed

My speed is always the same when I check it.So I figured something was wrong. Her mom who lives in same area and has same phone provider which is nep.net and hers is usually around 48. So wasn't sure if it needed configuring or not.
We had found tons of internet sites in her hosts log and deleted them. I didn't know if that may have changed something or not. So wanted to ask someone who knows about modems. I don't know much on them.

It says on box onboard dsp? Beats me,,,,haha
Well thanks and will check back but I guess it's no big deal. thanks alot!!
 
Joined
Aug 17, 2003
Messages
17,584
Actually the ISP is seldom responsible for the speed. That suggests that they would have low speed modems in the pools, which would be unrealistic these days.

More likely it is the phone line conditions either in the house or between the house and the exchange.
 

lovujules

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 20, 2004
Messages
213
I told her to get high speed, she laughed.haha,,, :p

What about the phone cord? Maybe needs a new one? Well maybe try that.
Thanks all!!
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top