1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

need for speed carbon crashes

Discussion in 'Games' started by The Only One Me, Oct 8, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. The Only One Me

    The Only One Me Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    hey when i run game it show starting but closes giving problem that the program will close
    i have d33 intel mother board with 256mb internal memory 2.4ghz processor core 2 duo and 2gb ram
    so any one could help me plz
     
  2. Super-D-38

    Super-D-38

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2002
    Messages:
    3,974
    Welcome to TSG! (y)

    My first guess would be video drivers. Try searching your computer manufacturers web site for any updates.
    Though, on-board graphics are often bad for "high end" games. You might get it to work.
    Set all the display options to low, and work up from there, one thing at a time. Provided the game starts at all. :D

    If your running Windows Vista you can try the 1.4 patch.
     
  3. The Only One Me

    The Only One Me Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    what do u mean by display options ??\
    i had already updated my drivers to lastest version
    but the need for speed carbon still not working
    do u have any other suggestion to turn it on plz reply me >>
     
  4. Super-D-38

    Super-D-38

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2002
    Messages:
    3,974
    The games display options.. like the draw distance, shadow detail, reflection.. all that stuff to it's lowest.

    Also, try the patch. It may help.
    Have you checked your system with this test?
    http://www.systemrequirementslab.com/referrer/srtest
    select need for speed carbon from the drop list.

    Maybe someone else has gotten it to run with onboard graphics.
    Can only hope they reply with a solution. :D
    Or it may be something else. I'm stumped right now. :confused:
     
  5. iamafreak

    iamafreak

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    i guess ur system doesnt support the game, better check the link Super-D-38 gave to check if ur system meets the requirements.

    even i doubt the same, its not possible to play the game with onboard graphics
     
  6. Super-D-38

    Super-D-38

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2002
    Messages:
    3,974
    I stopped short of saying no, because some of the posts I read checking up on this.
    Some people have played this game with onboard graphics.. I just cant find anything on how or exactly what their system was like.

    I should run the "Can you run it" test though.
     
  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/757271

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice