need for speed carbon crashes

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

The Only One Me

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 8, 2008
Messages
2
hey when i run game it show starting but closes giving problem that the program will close
i have d33 intel mother board with 256mb internal memory 2.4ghz processor core 2 duo and 2gb ram
so any one could help me plz
 
Joined
Apr 25, 2002
Messages
3,974
Welcome to TSG! (y)

My first guess would be video drivers. Try searching your computer manufacturers web site for any updates.
Though, on-board graphics are often bad for "high end" games. You might get it to work.
Set all the display options to low, and work up from there, one thing at a time. Provided the game starts at all. :D

If your running Windows Vista you can try the 1.4 patch.
 

The Only One Me

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 8, 2008
Messages
2
what do u mean by display options ??\
i had already updated my drivers to lastest version
but the need for speed carbon still not working
do u have any other suggestion to turn it on plz reply me >>
 
Joined
Apr 25, 2002
Messages
3,974
what do u mean by display options ??\
The games display options.. like the draw distance, shadow detail, reflection.. all that stuff to it's lowest.

Also, try the patch. It may help.
Have you checked your system with this test?
http://www.systemrequirementslab.com/referrer/srtest
select need for speed carbon from the drop list.

Maybe someone else has gotten it to run with onboard graphics.
Can only hope they reply with a solution. :D
Or it may be something else. I'm stumped right now. :confused:
 
Joined
Oct 9, 2008
Messages
4
i guess ur system doesnt support the game, better check the link Super-D-38 gave to check if ur system meets the requirements.

even i doubt the same, its not possible to play the game with onboard graphics
 
Joined
Apr 25, 2002
Messages
3,974
even i doubt the same, its not possible to play the game with onboard graphics
I stopped short of saying no, because some of the posts I read checking up on this.
Some people have played this game with onboard graphics.. I just cant find anything on how or exactly what their system was like.

I should run the "Can you run it" test though.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top