1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Need help fast !

Discussion in 'Networking' started by timba23, Jan 17, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. timba23

    timba23 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    I have internet connections and i use Firefox now instead of Internet Explorer but whenever i want to sign in the Windows Live Messenger or Yahoo, it won't let me because it says the network is not connected. I used to be able to, even when i have Firefox. I check to see if the network is connected and it always is. I can never figure out what the problem is!

    PLEASE HELP !
     
  2. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,252
    First Name:
    Wayne
    will it work with IE
    do any other webpages work

    do you have a security suite on the PC or ever had on the PC like Norton or Mcafee

    how are you connected to the router - wireless or cable ?

    would you do the following tests when its working OK and then repeat them ALL when you get that message

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    {ipconfig /all}
    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post results here
    We would like to see the results from ipconfig /all post back the results here
    -> Start
    -> (XP - enter the following in the RUN box)
    cmd /k ipconfig /all
    -> (Vista or Windows 7 - enter the following in the Search box)
    cmd /k ipconfig /all

    A black box will appear on the screen -
    rightclick in the box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy

    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    {Ping Tests}
    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post results here

    Start> Run {search bar in Vista}> CMD to open a DOS window and type:

    Type the following command
    Ping {plus the number thats shown against the default gateway shown in above ipconfig /all}
    Post back the results
    rightclick in the box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste

    Type the following command
    Ping google.com
    Post back the results
    rightclick in the box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste

    Type the following command
    Ping 209.183.226.152
    post back results
    rightclick in the box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  3. timba23

    timba23 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    i've tried to go on to the Internet Explorer & it says it doesn't work.
    is that the problem?

    i don't have a security suite on the my pc & never have.

    I'm connected to a wireless


    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : user-PC
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : wp.shawcable.net

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : wp.shawcable.net
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8168C(P)/8111C(P) Family PCI-E
    Gigabit Ethernet NIC (NDIS 6.0)
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-23-54-06-43-4D
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::b141:8a86:6d11:e8f%10(Preferred)
    IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.101(Preferred)
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : January-17-11 3:45:29 PM
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : January-18-11 3:45:29 PM
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 251666965
    DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-10-68-C4-1C-00-23-54-06-43-4D

    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 64.59.176.13
    64.59.176.15
    64.59.177.226
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

    Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 6:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : wp.shawcable.net
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : isatap.wp.shawcable.net
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 7:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 02-00-54-55-4E-01
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    C:\Users\user>


    The ping test does not work, unless i'm doing it wrong.
     
  4. zephyr009009

    zephyr009009

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Messages:
    15
    what is the exact error when you tried to ping?
     
  5. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    78,260
    First Name:
    Terry
    Control Panel - Internet Options - Connections tab - LAN Settings... - none of the 3 choices on that page should be selected.
     
  6. timba23

    timba23 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    the black box came up but then just closed right away.
     
  7. timba23

    timba23 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    TerryNet, i just tried what you said & it still doesn't work, but thank you anyways.
     
  8. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    78,260
    First Name:
    Terry
    Were you running the ping in the Command prompt window, as etaf had posted, or from the Run box?
     
  9. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/975144

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice