NEED HELP FOR DIMM SDRAM & SIMM DRAM MEMORY

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Lehahiah

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 4, 2004
Messages
1
I want to help my friend to add memory. But on her mainboard she have 2 kind of memory : 2 sockets DIMM SDRAM and 2 sockets SIMM EDO/FPM DRAM. If She have a 64 MB installed on a SIMM EDO DRAM can I add 64 MB DIMM SDRAM ? If yes, Does the total of memory will be 128 MB or the system will only see the 64 MB SIMM EDO DRAM installed ? Thank you for your help.
 

dustyjay

Jay
Joined
Jan 23, 2003
Messages
12,661
Lehahiah said:
I want to help my friend to add memory. But on her mainboard she have 2 kind of memory : 2 sockets DIMM SDRAM and 2 sockets SIMM EDO/FPM DRAM. If She have a 64 MB installed on a SIMM EDO DRAM can I add 64 MB DIMM SDRAM ? If yes, Does the total of memory will be 128 MB or the system will only see the 64 MB SIMM EDO DRAM installed ? Thank you for your help.
What brand and model is her mother board. If there is still a Manual available online for it we should be able to come up with an answer for you. :p
 
Joined
Aug 11, 2002
Messages
1,824
Usually when a motherboard has slots for two different kinds of memory you cannot mix them.

You have to use one type or the other.
 

Triple6

Rob
Moderator
Joined
Dec 26, 2002
Messages
52,933
I agree that you can't mix two memory types. I've only seen one exception and it didn't see all the RAM.

Since SDRAM is cheaper and more widely available I'd go for getting that and removing the EDO RAM. Howeveer you'll need to know the motherboard model to find out how much RAM can be added; you may only be able to use a maximum of a 64MB or 128MB module in each slot.
 
Joined
Nov 7, 2002
Messages
1,278
You can mix the memory types if the memory sockets are different banks, Many times Bank 0 is a simm bank and bank 0 is also dimm bank meaning you can't put memory in both

We need the model # of the board to know for sure.

Anyway if you have a board like the pcchips m571 you could install simms in bank 0 but then you had to use the second dimm socket, however this can wear out your dimm faster because of 5v noise being on the memory I/O channel.

Cheers
 
Joined
Feb 12, 2003
Messages
3,956
In addition to what Triple6 stated you'll have to know what jumper to set also.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top